2016 NZ National Championships

MCI, Naseby

 7 - 10 July 2016

NZ Curling pin

Final Standings

Championship History : Men
Women

Report

Women

 1   (5‑0)  Thivya Jeyaranjan, Chelsea Farley (s), Tessa Farley, Eleanor Adviento
 2  (2-3) Jessica Smith, Holly Thompson, Waverley Taylor, Bridget Becker, Anna de Boer
 3  (0-4) Courtney Smith, Mhairi-Bronté Duncan, Eloise Pointon, Sophie Tran

Men

 1  (7-0) Peter de Boer, Brett Sargon, Kenny Thomson, Phil Dowling
 2  (4-3) Matthew Neilson, Simon Neilson, Ben Smith, Dylan Boulton-Voice
 3  (4-3) Hamish Walker, Josh Fogo, Anton Hood, Hunter Walker
 4  (2-5) Ian Ford, Reid Zingel, Robert Giles, Jonah Tan
 5  (2-3) Garion Long, Ben Frew, Kieran Grieve, Keith Bond
 6  (0-5) Dave Greer, Richard Morgan, Nelson Ede, John Sanders
     


Results
Thursday 7 July 2016

 7:00 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Ian Ford H 1 2   3   2   X   8
Garion Long       2   1   1 X   4
B Peter de Boer     3     3   3 X   9
Matthew Neilson H 1   1 3   1   X   6
C Hamish Walker H   2 2   2 1   4   11
Dave Greer   4     1     1     6


Friday 8 July

 8:30 am, Draw 2
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
C Peter de Boer H 4 3 1 2 1 1 X     12
Ian Ford               X     0
D Matthew Neilson H 2 1 3   2   1 X   9
Garion Long         1   0   X   1

 

 12:00 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Matthew Neilson   2 1   1 1     2   7
Dave Greer H     1     2 2     5
C Chelsea Farley H 1 1     1 1   1   5
Jessica Smith       1 1     2     4

 

 4:30 pm, Draw 4
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
B Jessica Smith H   3 1   4 1   X   9
Courtney Smith   2     2     1 X   5
C Garion Long       3 1   2 1 1   8
Hamish Walker H 3 1     2         6

 

 7:00 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Chelsea Farley H 2 2 2 2 2 3 X     13
Courtney Smith               X     0
B Hamish Walker H 3 1   2 3 2 X     11
Ian Ford       1       X     1
C Peter de Boer H   2 1   3 1 X     7
Dave Greer   1     1     X     2


Saturday 9 July

 8:30 am, Draw 6
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Matthew Neilson     0 2       4 X   6
Ian Ford H 1     1 1 1   X   4
B Chelsea Farley   1 2         1 1   5
Jessica Smith       1 1 1 1       4

 

 12:00 pm, Draw 7
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Chelsea Farley H   6   2   2   X   10
Courtney Smith   1   1   1   1 X   4
B Ian Ford H   1 1   2 1 2     7
Dave Greer   3     1       2   6
C Peter de Boer H 2     3 3 3 X     11
Garion Long     1 1       X     2
D Hamish Walker     1   2   2   1   6
Matthew Neilson H 1   0   1   2     4

 

 4:00 pm, Draw 8
SheetTeam 12345678EETotal
A Garion Long H 4 3       1     2 10
Dave Greer       1 2 3   1 1   8
B Peter de Boer H 2   1 2   0 5 X   10
Hamish Walker     1     1     X   2
D Jessica Smith   1   2   2 5   X   10
Courtney Smith H   1   2     2 X   5


Round Robin Standings

  MenWLAvg
DSD
PdBHWMNIFGLJS
1 QS Peter de Boer 5 0     W W W W W
2 QS Hamish Walker 3 2   L   W W L W
3 QS Matthew Neilson 3 2   L L   W W W
4 QS Ian Ford 2 3   L L L   W W
5   Garion Long 2 3   L W L L   W
6   Dave Greer 0 5   L L L L L  
  Q = Qualified for Semi/Final
Teams with same W-L record ranked by head-to-head result
  WomenWLAvg
DSD
CFJSCSCFJSCS
1 QF Chelsea Farley 4 0     W W   W W
2 QF Jessica Smith 2 2   L   W L   W
3   Courtney Smith 0 4   L L   L L  


Sunday 10 July

 8:30 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Men's Semi-Final 1
C Peter de Boer H 1   2   1 1 1 X   6
Ian Ford     1   0       X   1
  Men's Semi-Final 2
A Simon Neilson     2   1 1   1 X   5
Hamish Walker H 1   1     1   X   3

 

 12:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Women's Gold Medal
C Chelsea Farley H 1     2 2 3 2 X   10
Jessica Smith     1 1         X   2
  Men's Gold Medal
B Peter de Boer H 2   1 2   1 1 X   7
Simon Neilson     1     2     X   3
  Men's Bronze Medal
A Hamish Walker H 2 2   4 2 X       10
Ian Ford       1     X       1