2008 NZ National Championships

MCI, Naseby

31 July - 3 August 2008


Final Standings

Championship History:  Men
Women

Report

Men

 1   (7‑1)  Sean Becker, Scott Becker, Warren Dobson, Warren Kearney, Rupert Jones
2 (3-5) Dave Greer, Nelson Ede, Phil Dowling, Robbie Dobson
3 (6-2) Dan Mustapic, Kenny Thomson, Peter de Boer, Haymon Keeler, Lorne De Pape
4 (5-3) Peter Becker, Richard Morgan, Murray Petherick, John Sanders
5 (2-4) Kris Miller, Matt Weir, Sam Miller, Tim Miller
6= (1-5) John Campbell,
6= (1-5) Lachlan Brown, Elliot Morgan, Daniel Mee, Michael Smith

Women

1 (7-0) Bridget Becker, Brydie Donald, Cassie Becker, Linda Geary
2 (4-3) Natalie Campbell, Kylie Petherick, Marissa Jones, Catherine Rissel
3 (2-5) Liz Matthews, Christine Bewick, Pauline Farra, Cathy Fenton
4 (1-6) Janet Moses, Beth Gibbs,


Results

Thursday 31 July

 6:00 pm, Draw 1
 Peter Becker  8 - 4  Lachlan Brown
 Kris Miller  6 - 5  John Campbell
 Sean Becker  13 - 7  Dave Greer


Friday 1 August

 9:00 am, Draw 2
Natalie Campbell  11 - 3  Liz Matthews
 Dan Mustapic  7 - 5  Peter Becker
 Bridget Becker  15 - 0  Janet Moses
 Lachlan Brown  7 - 6  Kris Miller

 

 11:45 am, Draw 3
Dave Greer  8 - 3  John Campbell
Natalie Campbell  13 - 1  Janet Moses
 Sean Becker  6 - 3  Dan Mustapic
 Bridget Becker  8 - 1  Liz Matthews

 

 3:00 pm, Draw 4
Peter Becker  9 - 3  Kris Miller
 Sean Becker  10 - 2  John Campbell
 Janet Moses  7 - 6  Liz Matthews
Dave Greer  7 - 4  Lachlan Brown

 

 6:00 pm, Draw 5
 Bridget Becker  6 - 2  Natalie Campbell
  Sean Becker  7 - 3  Kris Miller
Dan Mustapic  9 - 5  Dave Greer
Peter Becker  8 - 6  John Campbell


Saturday 2 August

 9:00 am, Draw 6
Dan Mustapic  10 - 1  Lachlan Brown
 Bridget Becker  8 - 3  Liz Matthews
Natalie Campbell  11 - 10  Janet Moses

 

 11:45 am, Draw 7
Liz Matthews  7 - 1  Janet Moses
 Dan Mustapic  7 - 2  John Campbell
Peter Becker  8 - 5  Sean Becker
 Kris Miller  11 - 1  Dave Greer

 

 3:00 pm, Draw 8
Bridget Becker  9 - 2  Natalie Campbell
Peter Becker  10 - 3  Dave Greer
 Dan Mustapic  9 - 4  Kris Miller
Sean Becker  12 - 3  Lachlan Brown

 

 6:00 pm, Draw 9
Natalie Campbell  11 - 3  Liz Matthews
John Campbell  12 - 7  Lachlan Brown
Bridget Becker  13 - 0  Janet Moses


Round Robin Standings

 Men
RRTeamWLPBDMSBDGKMJCLB 
1 QS Peter Becker 5 1   L W W W W W  
2 QS Dan Mustapic 5 1 W   L W W W W  
3 QS Sean Becker 5 1 L W   W W W W  
4 QS David Greer 2 4 L L L   L W W  
5   Kris Miller 2 4 L L L W   W W  
6   John Campbell 1 5 L L L L L   W  
7   Lachlan Browne 1 5 L L L L W L    
  Q=Qualified for Semi-final / Final
1st-3rd and 4th-5th rankings determined by Draw Shot Challenge
 Women
RRTeamWLBBNCLMJMBBNCLMJM
1 QF Bridget Becker 6 0   W W W   W W W
2 QF Natalie Campbell 4 2 L   W W L   W W
3=   Liz Matthews 1 5 L L   L L L   W
3=   Janet Moses 1 5 L L W   L L L  


Sunday 3 August

 10:00 am, Semi-Finals
 Men Semi, 2v3  (3) Sean Becker 8 - 4  Dan Mustapic (2)
 Men Semi, 1v4   (4) Dave Greer  11 - 3  Peter Becker (1)

 

 2:00 pm, Finals
 Women, Bronze Liz Matthews  7 - 6  Janet Moses
 Women, Gold  Bridget Becker  12 - 2  Natalie Campbell
 Men, Gold  Sean Becker  10 - 2  Dave Greer
 Men, Bronze  Dan Mustapic  4 - 3  Peter Becker


Tournament Format

  • Men – Single round robin (6 games) with top 4 to semi-finals (1v4, 2v3) and final.
  • Women – Double round robin (6 games) followed by final (1v2, 3v4).
  • All round robin games are 8 ends.
  • Coin toss for the hammer.
  • Semi-finals and finals are 10 ends.
  • An extra end will be played if there is a tie.
  • For final placings in case of equal standings, draw the button format will be used.