2012 NZ National Championships

MCI, Naseby

29 June - 1 July 2012

NZ Curling pin


Final Standings

Championship History : Men
Women

Report

Men

 1   (5‑2)  Hans Frauenlob, Dan Mustapic, Lorne DePape, Pat Cooney
2 (6-1) Peter de Boer, Sean Becker, Scott Becker, Kenny Thomson
3 (4-3) John Campbell, Murray Petherick, Martin Olund, Luke Steele
4 (4-3) Kieran Ford, Brett Sargon, Keswick Pearson, David Weyer
5 (2-4) Rupert Jones, Warren Dobson, Phil Dowling, Dan Thurlow
6 (2-4) Charlie McLeod, Ash Beattie, Richard van der Lem, Tim Miller
7 (2-4) Al Langille, Iain Craig, Dylan Ford, Ian Ford
8 (1-5) Peter Becker, Richard Morgan, Nelson Ede, John Sanders

Women

1 (5-0) Bridget Becker, Brydie Donald, Marisa Jones, Natalie Thurlow
2 (2-3) Chelsea Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Tessa Farley, Kelsi Heath, Tash Whyte
3 (0-4) Wendy Becker, Liz Matthews, Eleanor Adviento, Helen Greer
     


Results

Friday 29 June

 2:00 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A  Rupert Jones   1   2 1 1 1 X   9
 Peter Becker 1   1         X   2
B  Kieran Ford     1   1   1 1   4
 Hans Frauenlob 1 1   3   2       7
C  John Campbell 1     1 2   1 1   6
 Al Langille   0 2     1       3
D  Charlie McLeod                   0
 Peter de Boer 4 2 2 1 3 1 2 1   16
Bye  Wendy Becker, Bridget Becker, Chelsea Farley

 

 5:00 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A  Wendy Becker 1   1     2   X   4
 Bridget Becker   3   3 1   2 X   9
B  John Campbell     2   0 1 2 4   9
 Peter Becker 2 1   1           4
C  Kieran Ford       1 1   X     2
 Peter de Boer 1 1 4     5 X     11
D  Rupert Jones     5 1 2 1 X     9
 Al Langille 0 1         X     1
Bye  Chelsea Farley, Charlie McLeod, Hans Frauenlob

 

 8:30 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A  Rupert Jones   1   1     X     2
 Peter de Boer 4   3   3 2 X     12
B  John Campbell   0 1   1     X   2
 Hans Frauenlob 2     1   2 1 X   6
C  Charlie McLeod 1     0   2   1   4
 Al Langille   4 2   1   1     8
D  Wendy Becker 2 1     1     X   4
 Chelsea Farley     1 2   3 3 X   9
Bye  Bridget Becker, Kieran Ford, Peter Becker


Saturday 30 June

 9:00 am, Draw 4
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A  Rupert Jones         2   3 X   5
 Kieran Ford 1 1 1 1   3   X   7
B  Bridget Becker   1   3 1 1   1   7
 Chelsea Farley 3   2       1     6
C  John Campbell 2   2   1         5
 Charlie Mcleod   1   2   2 2 1   8
D  Peter Becker 0 1   0 5   1 X   7
 Hans Frauenlob     2     1   X   3
Bye  Wendy Becker, Al Langille, Peter de Boer

 

 12:00 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A  Peter de Boer   2     2 1 1 X   6
 Hans Frauenlob 2   1 1       X   4
B  Al Langille 1   3 1       1 1 7
 Peter Becker   1     2 1 2     6
C  Wendy Becker   2   1   2   X   5
 Bridget Becker 4   4   1   4 X   13
D  Kieran Ford 4   3 1   3 X     11
 Charlie McLeod   1     1   X     2
Bye  Chelsea Farley, Rupert Jones, John Campbell

 

 4:00 pm, Draw 6
SheetTeam12345678 Total
B  Wendy Becker   1     2   X     3
 Chelsea Farley 2   7 3   1 X     13
C  Kieran Ford   1   2     4 X   7
 Peter Becker 1   2   0 2   X   5
D  Rupert Jones 1       1   1 X   3
 John Campbell   2 1 1   1   X   5
Bye  Bridget Becker, Al Langille, Peter de Boer, Charlie McLeod, Hans Frauenlob

 

 8:00 pm, Draw 7
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A  Charlie McLeod     2         X   2
 Hans Frauenlob 1 1   2 1 1 3 X   9
B  Al Langille 1   1     1 X     3
 Peter de Boer   4   3 3   X     10
C  Bridget Becker 3   1 3   3 X     10
 Chelsea Farley   2     2   X     4
Bye  Wendy Becker, Rupert Jones, Kieran Ford, John Campbell, Peter Becker


Sunday 1 July

 9:00 am, Draw 8
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A  Kieran Ford         3   1     4
 John Campbell 0 1 1 1   0   0   3
B  Rupert Jones 1     3       1   5
 Charlie Mcleod   1 1   1 1 1   1 6
C  Peter de Boer 1 2 1   2 2 X     8
 Peter Becker       1     X     1
D  Al Langille       1   3 1 X   5
 Hans Frauenlob 0 3 3   2     X   8
Bye  Wendy Becker, Bridget Becker, Chelsea Farley


Round Robin Standings

RRMenWLAvg
DSD
PdBHFKFJCRJCMALPB
1 Q Peter de Boer 6 0 46.56   W W W W W W
2 Q Hans Frauenlob 4 2 49.74 L   W W W W L
3   Kieran Ford 4 2 105.74 L L   W W W W
4   John Campbell 3 3 18.74 L L   W L W W
5   Rupert Jones 2 4 34.12 L L L   L W W
6   Charlie McLeod 2 4 97.34 L L L W W   L
7   Al Langille 2 4 122.90 L L L L W   W
8   Peter Becker 1 5 93.34 L W L L L L  
  Q = Qualified for final
Men's rankings 2-3 determined by head-to-head; rankings 5-7 by Average DSD
RRWomenWLAvg
DSD
BBCFWBBBCFWB  
1 Q Bridget Becker 4 0 32.5   W W   W W    
2 Q Chelsea Farley 2 2 124.9 L   W L   W    
3   Wendy Becker 0 4 67.0 L L   L L      


Finals

 12:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeam12345678910 Total
  Women's Gold medal
C Bridget Becker 0 0 1   2   3         6
Chelsea Farley       1   1   1 1 1   5
  Men's Gold medal
B Hans Frauenlob       2   2   2   1   7
Peter de Boer 0 0 2   1   1   2     6
  Men's Bronze medal
A John Campbell     3       1 1       5
Kieran Ford 0 1   1 1 1           4


Tournament Format

  • 3 Women's teams will play a double round robin.
  • 8 Men's teams will play a partial round robin, with each team playing 6 of the other 7 sides.
  • The draw has teams numbered M1-M8 (Men) and W1-W3 (Women). Team names will be drawn by lot at the team meeting to determine their team number.
  • All round robin games will be 8 ends, with an extra end(s) if required to find a winner.
  • Finals round games will be 10 ends.
  • Friday 29th: 1:00pm Lunch and Team meeting; 7:30pm Dinner.
  • Saturday 30th: 11:30pm and 3:00pm Lunch; 6:30pm Dinner.
  • Ice preparation is before 9:00am daily and 2:30-4:00pm Saturday.
  • Update 9am Tues 26 June: Due to timing issues and lateness of times for games on the Friday being released, it has been decided to allow teams to start the tournament with 3 players for this year only with no penalties. Remember that the teams also have the option to use a fifth player if they can find one – Darren Carson, Chief Umpire.