2013 NZ National Championships

Dunedin Ice Stadium

12 - 14 July 2013

NZ Curling pin


Final Standings

Championship History : Men
Women

Report

Women

 1   (3‑2)  Wendy Becker, Brydie Donald, Kelsi Heath, Kathy-Jo Dobson
2 (2-3) Thivya Jeyaranjan, Chelsea Farley (s), Tessa Farley, Eleanor Adviento

Men

1 (5-2) Peter Becker, Davey Greer, Nelson Ede, John Sanders
2 (5-2) Dan Mustapic, Lorne DePape, Al Langille, Pat Cooney, Eugenio Molinatti
3 (5-1) Peter de Boer, Sean Becker, Scott Becker, Kenny Thomson
4 (2-4) Rupert Jones, Warren Dobson, Tim Miller, Phil Dowling
5 (2-4) Willie Miller, Liam Dowling, Luke Steele, Simon Neilson
6 (0-6) Garion Long, Kieran Grieve, Morgan Long, Matt Hohaia, Ben Frew
     


Results

Friday 12 July

 1:30 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
A Peter Becker 0.0 H 1 3 4 2     X     10
Willie Miller 185.0           2 1 X     3
B Dan Mustapic 0.0 H 1 3   1 1 1 X     7
Rupert Jones 13.4       1       X     1
C Peter de Boer 128.4 H 3 1 1 1   1 2 X   9
Garion Long 185.0           1     X   1
  Women's Final, Game 1 of 5
D Wendy Becker 185.0       1 2   1 1 1   6
Chelsea Farley 77.1 H 0 1     0         1

 

 5:00 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
A  Women's Final, Game 2 of 5
 Chelsea Farley 88.7   1 2   3 1   1 X   8
 Wendy Becker 48.7 H     2     3   X   5
B  Peter de Boer 55.3 H 0 3 1   3 2 X     9
 Peter Becker 161.5         1     X     1
C  Dan Mustapic 0.0 H 4 2     1   2 X   9
 Willie Miller 97.1       1 1   1   X   3
D  Rupert Jones 20.1 H 6   3 1   1 X     11
 Garion Long 31.7     3     1   X     4


Saturday 13 July

 9:00 am, Draw 3
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
A  Dan Mustapic 63.4 H 2 4   4     4 X   14
 Garion Long 185.0       2   2 1   X   5
B  Women's Final, Game 3 of 5
 Wendy Becker 82.0 H     3 1   1 1 1   7
 Chelsea Farley 115.0   1 1     2         4
C  Peter Becker 106.5 H     1   3 1 2 X   7
 Rupert Jones 126.2   1 1   1       X   3
D  Peter de Boer 32.6 H 2 3 2 2   4 X     13
 Willie Miller 185.0           3   X     3

 

 1:00 pm, Draw 4
SheetTeamDSD 12345678EETotal
A  Women's Final, Game 4 of 5
 Chelsea Farley 66.6 H         2   5 2 1 10
 Wendy Becker 185.0   3 1 1 3   1       9
B  Rupert Jones 13.6 H 3 5   1 1 X     13
 Willie Miller 20.7       1       X     1
C  Dan Mustapic 0.0 H 0 1   1   3   1 1 7
 Peter de Boer 41.6       2   1   3     6
D  Peter Becker 0.0 H 2 1     3 2 X     8
 Garion Long 185.0       1 1     X     2

 

 4:30 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
A  Peter de Boer 60.1     2 1 2   2 1 X   8
 Rupert Jones 15.3 H 1       3     X   4
B  Peter Becker 33.0     1   3 1     2   7
 Dan Mustapic 27.4 H 1   1     3 1     6
C  Willie Miller 0.0 H 1   4 1 1   X     7
 Garion Long 63.5     1       1 X     2


Round Robin Standings

RRMenWLAvg
DSD
DMPBPdBRJWMGL
1 Q  Dan Mustapic 4 1 5.5   L W W W W
2 Q  Peter Becker 4 1 27.9 W   L W W W
3    Peter de Boer 4 1 37.9 L W   W W W
4    Rupert Jones 2 3 12.5 L L L   W W
5    Willie Miller 1 4 60.6 L L L L   W
6    Garion Long 0 5 93.1 L L L L L  
  Q = Qualified for final; Rankings 1-3 on Average Draw Shot Distance  


Sunday 14 July

 9:00 am, Finals
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
C Women's Final, Game 5 of 5
Wendy Becker   H 3   3 1 1 1 X     9
Chelsea Farley       1         X     1
Team Wendy Becker won final series 3-2
B Men's Final, Game 2 of 3
Dan Mustapic       1   3 1 1 1 X   7
Peter Becker   H 1   3         X   4
Series tied 1-1, deciding game required
D Men's Bronze Medal
Peter de Boer   H 1 4   1   4 X     10
Rupert Jones         1   1   X     2
A Men's Playoff 5th/6th
Willie Miller     2 5 2 3 2 4 X     18
Garion Long   H             X     0

 

 1:00 pm, Finals
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
  Men's Final, Game 3 of 3
B Peter Becker       2   1   1   3   7
Dan Mustapic   H 1   2   2   1     6
  Team Peter Becker won final series 2-1


Tournament Format

  1. The tournament is to be played under the WCF ‘Rules of Curling’, except as may be modified below.
  2. For the Men’s draw the tournament format will be a single round robin followed by finals and ranking games, as outlined below.
  3. The Women’s draw shall be based on the ‘best of five’ games to determine the gold and silver medal winners.
  4. Round robin games are to be of 8 ends duration with an extra end to be played if scores are equal after 8 ends. A four minute break shall be taken after four ends.
  5. ‘Finals’ may be 10 ends if agreed by the qualifying teams and the chief umpire.
  6. Each team shall have a 6 minute practice prior to the commencement of each game. Order of practice and stone colour shall be determined by a coin toss.
  7. At the end of each practice the respective team shall throw a single DSD stone, with sweepers. If required, the DSDs will be used to rank teams on completion of the round robin games.
  8. On completion of the Men’s round robin matches any teams with equal numbers of wins shall be ranked on the basis of the lowest DSD total. For this purpose the DSD total shall be the total of the four best DSDs recorded for the respective team.
  9. For the Men’s draw the two top ranked teams shall play a ‘best of three’ final to determine the gold and silver medal winners, with the round robin game counting as the first of the three. The third and fourth ranked teams shall play a single post round robin game to determine the bronze medal winner.