2015 NZ National Championships

MCI, Naseby

2 - 5 July 2015

NZ Curling pin

Final Standings

Championship History : Men
Women

Report

Men

 1   (7‑1)  Sean Becker, Scott Becker, Tom Pendreigh, Warren Dobson
2 (5-3)  Peter de Boer, Warren Kearney, Iain Craig, Phil Dowling
3 (5-3) Hans Frauenlob, Dan Mustapic, Brett Sargon, Kieran Ford
4 (4-4) Peter Becker, Richard Morgan, Nelson Ede, John Sanders
5 (2-4) Charlie McLeod, Kenny Williamson, Ash Beattie, Ian Ford
6 (2-4) Garion Long, Ben Frew, Kieran Grieve, Matt Hohaia
7 (0-6) Simon Neilson, Matthew Neilson, Josh Whyte, Ben Smith

Women

1 (7-0) Chelsea Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Tessa Farley, Eleanor Adviento
2 (3-4) Liz Matthews, Waverley Taylor, Glenys Taylor, Emily Whelan
3 (3-3) Wendy Becker, Bridget Becker, Jessica Smith, Holly Thompson
4 (0-6) Eloise Pointon, Courtney Smith, Elle Steele, Tash Whyte


Results

Thursday 2 July

 7:00 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Simon Neilson H         1     X   1
Hans Frauenlob   1 2 4 2   3 2 X   14
B Garion Long H 1     1 2         4
Charlie McLeod     2 1     2 1 1   7
C Sean Becker H   0 2   2   2 2   8
Peter de Boer   1     1   3       5


Friday 3 July

 8:30 am, Draw 2
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Sean Becker         3   3   X   6
Peter Becker H 1 1 2   3   2 X   9
B Eloise Pointon     1 2         X   3
Chelsea Farley H 2     1 3 1 3 X   10
C Simon Neilson   2 1       4       7
Charlie McLeod H     2 1 4   2 1   9
D Hans Frauenlob H 2 2   2 1 4 X     11
Garion Long       2       X     2

 

 12:00 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Peter de Boer H 6 4 1 1 2 2 X     14
Garion Long               X     0
B Hans Frauenlob H 1   1     1 1     4
Peter Becker     1   2 3     1   7
C Wendy Becker   1 4 1 1 3 4 X     14
Eloise Pointon H             X     0
D Liz Matthews H       1   2   X   3
Chelsea Farley   3 1 3   2   3 X   12

 

 3:30 pm, Draw 4
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Charlie McLeod     1   2   1   X   4
Peter Becker H 2   3   1   2 X   8
B Wendy Becker H 2     2     2     6
Liz Matthews     1 2   1 1   2   7
C Sean Becker     3   1   2 3 X   9
Hans Frauenlob H 1   2   1     X   4
D Peter de Boer   1 4   1 1 3 X     10
Simon Neilson H     1       X     1

 

 7:00 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Chelsea Farley H 1 2   2     1 1   7
Wendy Becker       3   2 1       6
B Charlie McLeod H             X     0
Peter de Boer   1 5 1 1 1 3 X     12
C Liz Matthews H 3   1 1 1 1 X     7
Eloise Pointon     1         X     1
D Sean Becker H 2   2   2 3 X     9
Simon Neilson     1   1     X     2


Saturday 4 July

 8:30 am, Draw 6
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Simon Neilson     1   1     2 X   4
Garion Long H 2   2   2 3   X   9
B Wendy Becker   1   3         1 1 6
Liz Matthews H   1   1 1 1 1     5
C Peter Becker         1   1       2
Peter de Boer H 0 1 1   1   0 1   4
D Eloise Pointon H 1   1 1       X   3
Chelsea Farley     3     3 2 1 X   9

 

 12:00 pm, Draw 7
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Wendy Becker H 1 1     2 1 2 X   7
Eloise Pointon       2 1       X   3
B Simon Neilson       3       1 X   4
Peter Becker H 2 1   3 1 1   X   8
C Hans Frauenlob H 1 1   1 2   3 X   8
Charlie McLeod       1     2   X   3
D Sean Becker H 4 2   4 2 1 X     13
Garion Long       1       X     1

 

 3:30 pm, Draw 8
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A Peter de Boer H 2   1         X   3
Hans Frauenlob     3   1 2 1 2 X   9
B Sean Becker H   3 1 1 1   2 X   8
Charlie McLeod   1         1   X   2
C Liz Matthews         1 2     X   3
Chelsea Farley H 3 1 1     1 4 X   10
D Peter Becker   3   0 1   3       7
Garion Long H   2     2   3 1   8


Round Robin Standings

RRMen W  L Tot
DSD
SBHFPdBPBCMGLSN 
1 QS  Sean Becker 5 1     W W L W W W  
2 QS  Hans Frauenlob 4 2 73.6 L   W L W W W  
3 QS  Peter de Boer 4 2 172.9 L L   W W W W  
4 QS  Peter Becker 4 2 305.2 W W L   W L W  
5    Charlie McLeod 2 4   L L L L   W W  
6    Garion Long 2 4   L L L W L   W  
7    Simon Neilson 0 6   L L L L L L    
  Q = Qualified for Semi / Final
Rankings 2-4 determined by Total Draw Shot Distance (best 5 of 6)
RRWomenWLTot
DSD
CFLMWBEPCFLMWBEP
1 QF  Chelsea Farley 6 0     W W W   W W W
2 QF  Liz Matthews 3 3   L   L W L   W W
3    Wendy Becker 3 3   L L   W L W   W
4    Eloise Pointon 0 6   L L L   L L L  
  Rankings 2-3 determined by Total Draw Shot Distance


Sunday 5 July

 9:00 am, Draw 9 / Semi-Finals
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Men's Semi-Final RR1 v RR4 
A Sean Becker H 2 1 1 1   3 X     8
Peter Becker           1   X     1
  Men's Semi-Final RR2 v RR3 
C Hans Frauenlob H 0 1 1   1         3
Peter de Boer         1   1 1 1   4
B Wendy Becker H   1 1     1   X   3
Chelsea Farley   1     2 1   3 X   7
D Liz Matthews       4 1 2         7
Eloise Pointon H 1 2       1 1 1   6

 

 1:00 pm, Finals
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Women's Gold medal RR1 v RR2 
C Chelsea Farley H 3 4   2 2   X     11
Liz Matthews       1     1 X     2
  Men's Gold medal
B Sean Becker H 1 2     2     1   6
Peter de Boer       1 1   1 1     4
  Men's Bronze medal
D Hans Frauenlob H   2 2 1 1 X       6
Peter Becker   1         X       1


Tournament Format

  1. The tournament is to be played under the WCF ‘Rules of Curling’, except as may be modified below.
  2. For the Men’s draw the tournament format shall be a single round robin followed by semi- finals and finals for the top four ranked teams on completion of the round robin games.
  3. The Women’s draw shall be based on a double round robin with the two top ranked Women’s teams playing a single game final to determine the gold and silver medal winners. The bronze medal will be awarded to the team ranked third on completion of the round robin games.
  4. For the Men’s draw the teams ranked 1 to 4 following the completion of the round robin games, and any draw shot ranking procedures, will play semi-final games with 1 vs 4 and 2 vs 3. The two winners will then play in the Gold/Silver medal game and the two losers will play for the bronze medal.
  5. Where prior results indicate it is possible for any teams to be equally ranked with one or more other teams on completion of the round robin matches those teams will be required to play a ‘set’ of four DSD throws on completion of their respective final round robin game. The DSD ‘set’ requires each of the four members of the team to play one draw shot each, two with clockwise rotation and two with anti-clockwise rotation. The effective draw shot total will be the total of the best three of the four measured distances.
  6. Round robin games are to be of 8 ends duration with an extra end to be played if scores are equal after 8 ends. A four minute break shall be taken after four ends.
  7. ‘Semi-finals and finals’ may be 10 ends if agreed by the qualifying teams and the chief umpire. Playing sheets for the semi-finals and finals will be allocated by the Chief Umpire following the completion of the previous round of play.
  8. Each team shall have a 6 minute practice prior to the commencement of each game.
  9. The team marked with a hammer in the draw shall have first practice and choice of hammer for the first end. The other team shall have choice of stone colour.