2009 NZ Under-21 Championships

Mci, Naseby

7 - 9 August 2009

  Previous winners:  Men  Women

Final Standings

Men

 1    Team Miller
    Kris Miller, Matt Weir, Lachlan Browne, Sam Miller
2   Maniototo
    Michael Smith, Liam Dowling, Tim McMillan, Willy Miller
3   Auckland
    Keswick Pearson, Nicholas Lambert, Kieran Ford, Brett Sargon
 4   Otago Boys High School
    Byron Dodge, Joe Anderson, Corran Kain, Kayne Wardell, Hamish Morgan

Women

1   Team Harris
    Lucy Harris, Katie Bauer, Lucy Lane, Brittany Taylor
2   Auckland
    Chelsea Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Tessa Farley, Emily Whelan


Results

Friday 7 August

5:00 pm – Draw 1
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A  Kris Miller H 2 4   4 1 2   1   14
 Otago Boys HS       1       1     2
B  Auckland Men     1   1       2   4
 Maniototo H 1   2   1 1 1     6
   Women's Final (Game 1 of 3)
C  Lucy Harris H       1     1 2   4
 Auckland Women   1 1 3   1 1       7

 

7:45 pm – Draw 2
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A  Auckland Men       1   1         2
 Auckland Women H 1 1   1   1 1 1   6
B  Lucy Harris H 2 1   2     2 X   7
 Otago Boys HS       1   2 1   X   4
C  Kris Miller   1 1   3   3   2   10
 Maniototo H     1   2   2     5


Saturday 8 August

8:30 am – Draw 3
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A  Maniototo H 1 1 1 1   1       5
 Lucy Harris           1   1 2   4
B  Auckland Men H 1             1   2
 Kris Miller     1 2 1 2 1 1     8
C  Auckland Women H 2   1   1     1   5
 Otago Boys HS     2   4   1 1     8

 

12:00 pm – Draw 4
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A  Auckland Men     2 1 1   2 1 1   8
 Otago Boys HS H 1       1         2
B  Auckland Women H   1       2       3
 Maniototo   2   1 3 2   4 2   14
C  Lucy Harris             1 X     1
 Kris Miller H 2 1 1 4 1   X     9

 

3:30 pm – Draw 5
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
A  Kris Miller H 1 3 4 1 3   1 1   14
 Auckland Women             2       2
B  Lucy Harris     1   2 1   X     4
 Auckland Men H 4   4     3 X     11
C  Maniototo H 4   4 1 1 3 X     13
 Otago Boys HS     1         X     1


Round Robin Standings

Men
RRTeamWLKMManAuckOBHS
1  Kris Miller 3 0   W W W
2  Maniototo 2 1 L   W W
3  Auckland 1 2 L L   W
4  Otago Boys HS 0 3 L L L  


Sunday 9 August

9:30 am – Semi-Finals
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
   Women's Final (Game 2 of 3)
A  Auckland Women H     1 2   1       4
 Lucy Harris   2 2     3   1 2   10
   Men's Semi-Final 1
B  (1) Kris Miller   2 1 3 1   4 1 2   14
 (4) Otago Boys HS H         1         1
   Men's Semi-Final 2
C  (3) Auckland Men H     1       X     1
 (2) Maniototo   4 2   3 3 1 X     13

 

1:30 pm – Finals
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
   Men's 3rd / 4th playoff
A  Auckland Men   1 2 3 1 3 1 X     11
 Otago Boys HS H             X     0
   Women's Final (Game 3 of 3)
B  Lucy Harris H     1 4   2 1 1   9
 Auckland Women   2 1     1         4
   Men's Final (Single Game)
C  Kris Miller H 2 2 1   2 1   1   9
 Maniototo         1     1     2

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Secondary Schools
Naseby, 2-4 October
Entries close Fri 10 September

NZ Juniors (U21)
Postponed, dates TBA

NZ Seniors
Postponed, dates TBA