2010 NZ Secondary School Championships

Dunedin Ice Stadium

28 - 29 September 2010

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo
News article Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Final Standings

Boys

 1    Otago Boys High School
    Byron Dodge, Sam Blakely, Joe Anderson, Josh Weyber, Michael Sharpin
2   Maniototo Area School
    Willie Miller, Liam Dowling, Luke Steele, David Weyer
3   Auckland Grammar School
    Hamish Powrie, Tom Hull, Tim Chen, Nick Edring, Scott Kendall

Girls

1   Epsom Girls Grammar School
    Tessa Farley, Kate Smirnova, Marie Tsai, Lisa Wu
2   Henderson High School
    Brittany Taylor, Shelley Addison-Bell, Waverley Taylor, Maria Anderson

Mixed

1   Birkenhead College
    Eleanor Adviento, Jed Tan, Kelsi Heath, Sohail Kashkari

Pub Charity logo


Draw and Results

Tuesday 28 September

 8:30 am, Draw 1
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
1 Otago Boys HS     1 2 3 3 1 1 X   11
Auckland GS H 1             X   1
2 Maniototo AS H 4 3 1 1   4 X     13
Epsom Girls GS           1   X     1
3 Henderson HS H 1 3 3 1 1     X   9
Birkenhead Col             2 1 X   3

 

 11:00 am, Draw 2
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
1 Maniototo AS   2     4   3 1 2   12
Henderson HS     1 2   3         6
3 Epsom Girls GS   1 2   1   3   1   8
Otago Boys HS       1   1   4     6
4 Auckland GS     1 1   2 1   1   6
Birkenhead Col H 3     1     1     5

 

 2:00 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
1 Otago Boys HS       2 2 1 1 1     7
Birkenhead Col H 1 2           1   4
2 Maniototo AS     1     2 1   3   7
Auckland GS   1   1 1     1     4
4 Girls Final – Game 1 of 3
Epsom Girls GS   1   1   1   2 1   6
Henderson HS H   1   2   1       4

 

 4:30 pm, Draw 4
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
2 Birkenhead Col H     3 4 2 1 X     10
Epsom Girls GS   1 4         X     5
3 Auckland GS   3 1     1 4 X     9
Henderson HS       1 2     X     3
4 Maniototo AS       1   2 1 2 1   7
Otago Boys HS   1 1   2           4

 


Wednesday 29 September

 8:30 am, Draw 5
SheetTeam 12345678EETotal
2 Otago Boys HS   2 1   2 1   1   1 8
Henderson HS       1     4   2   7
3 Maniototo AS   1 3   2 2 5 X     13
Birkenhead Col       1       X     1
4 Epsom Girls GS   1     1   2 1 1   6
Auckland GS     1 1   2         4

 

 11:00 am, Semi-Final
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Boys 1st Semi-Final – 1st RR v 2nd RR
(1) Maniototo AS   1 1   3 2   2 X   9
(2) Otago Boys HS       2     3   X   5
  Boys 3rd RR v Mixed
Auckland GS   1 1 1     X       3
Birkenhead College         2 1 X       3
 

 

 2:00 pm, Semis / Finals
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Boys 2nd Semi-Final – 3rd RR v Loser 1st SF
Otago Boys HS   1 2 1 1   2 1 X   8
(3) Auckland GS           2     X   2
  Girls Final – Game 2 of 3
Epsom Girls GS   1 3 1     2 1     7
Henderson HS         1 1     1   4
Epsom Girls Grammar School win best-of-three final 2-0

 

 4:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Boys Final – Single game
Otago Boys HS   1 1 1     2 1     6
Maniototo AS         3 1     1   5

 


Tournament Format

  • All teams entered will play a full round robin.
  • Teams may have a 5 minute practice before each game.
  • Games are 8 ends; you must play a minimum of 6 ends.
  • Girls competition (2 teams): best of three games; this includes the Round Robin game.
  • Boys competition (3 teams): first semi-final is Boys 1st v Boys 2nd (and Boys 3rd v Mixed); winner of 1 v 2 goes to final, loser plays 3rd for the other final position.
  • Mixed competition: one team entered

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

Training Camp, all levels
Naseby, 7-8 July
Apply by Fri 26 June

NZ Seniors
Dunedin, 11-13 September
Entries close Fri 3 July