2009 NZ Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

3 - 4 October 2009

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo
News article Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Final Standings

Boys

 1    Kelston Boys High School Sargon
    Brett Sargon, Matthew Clemmett, Dean D’Cruz, Nathan Mahoney, Madhukar Narain
2   Long Bay College Steele
    Blake Steele, Kieran Grieve, Robert Giles, Richard Robinson, Craig Gautrey
3   Massey High School Grotius
    Yvan Grotius, Joshua Lawrence, Michael Garelja, Barnaby Flavell-Chitty

Girls

1   Epsom Girls Grammar School Farley
    Chelsea Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Tessa Farley, Emily Whelan
2   Epsom Girls Grammar School Kwon
    Jina Kwon, Sam Leon, Alice Akaoka, Suzie Yang
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School Tsai
    Marie Tsai, Jessica Joe, Kate Smirnova, Lisa Wu, Sundy Yong
4   Henderson High School Taylor
    Brittany Taylor, Shelley Addison-Bell, Waverley Taylor

Mixed

1   Long Bay College Bauer
    Katie Bauer, Garion Long, Tamara Long, Morgan Long, Christine Bridle
2   Massey High School Powlesland
    Brogan Powlesland, Ashleigh Rapana, David McNeilly, Jessica Hunt
3   Birkenhead College Patel
    Hayden Patel, Eleanor Adviento, Daniel Spenser, Jessica Zinsli

 

Draw and Results

Saturday 3 October

 6:00 am, Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Kelston Boys HS Sargon 2 1 3 1     1 X   8
Henderson HS Taylor         3 2   X   5
B Long Bay Col Steele 3   3 4 2   2 X   14
Epsom Girls GS Farley   2       1   X   3
C Epsom Girls GS Kwon 1   1       4     6
Long Bay Col Bauer   3   1 1 1   1   7
D Epsom Girls GS Tsai   1 2   0 1 1     5
Massey HS Powlesland 1     2       1   4

 

 8:00 am, Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Birkenhead Col Patel 2   1 2 1 1       7
Long Bay Col Steele   3         2 3   8
B Massey HS Grotius   1   1  1   X     3
Kelston Boys HS Sargon 2   3     1 X     6
C Epsom Girls GS Farley 1   1 2 2     2   8
Epsom Girls GS Tsai   1       2 1     4
D Epsom Girls GS Kwon   2 1 1     3 4   11
Henderson HS Taylor 2       1 1       4

 

 10:00 am, Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Massey HS Grotius   2 4     5 2 X   13
Long Bay Col Bauer 1     3 1     X   5
B Birkenhead Col Patel   1     0         1
Massey HS Powlesland 1   1 1   1 1 1   6
C Epsom Girls GS Kwon     2       X     2
Kelston Boys HS Sargon 3 1   3 2 1 X     10
D Epsom Girls GS Tsai   1   3 1 1   1   7
Long Bay Col Steele 1   0       3     4

 


Sunday 4 October

 6:00 am, Draw 4
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Epsom Girls GS Tsai 1       1   1     3
Birkenhead Col Patel   2 1 1   2   1   7
B Massey HS Grotius 2       3   1 X   6
Epsom Girls GS Kwon   2 1 1   3   X   7
C Henderson HS Taylor 1     1 1   1 1   5
Long Bay Col Bauer   1 4     1       6
D Epsom Girls GS Farley 1 1   2     1 1   6
Massey HS Powlesland     1   0 2       3

 

 8:00 am, Draw 5
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Massey HS Grotius 4 1     2     X   7
Henderson HS Taylor     3 1   2 1 X   6
B Birkenhead Col Patel       1     1 X   2
Epsom Girls GS Farley 2 1 1   1 1   X   6
C Long Bay Col Steele 1 3 3     1 3 3   14
Massey HS Powlesland       1 3         4
D Kelston Boys HS Sargon   1 1 1 1   3 X   7
Long Bay Col Bauer 1         2   X   3

 


Round Robin Summary

 Pool A
RRTeamPWDLPtsKBHS
Sar
LBC
Bau
EGGS
Kwon
MHS
Gro
HHS
Tay
Kelston Boys HS Sargon 4 4 0 0 8   W W W W
2* Long Bay Col Bauer 4 2 0 2 4 L   W L W
3* Epsom Girls GS Kwon 4 2 0 2 4 L L   W W
4* Massey HS Grotius 4 1 0 3 2 L W L   L
5* Henderson HS Taylor 4 1 0 3 2 L L L W  
 * Draw to the button used to rank teams equal on points
 Pool B
PosTeamPWDLPtsEGGS
Far
LBC
Ste
EGGS
Tsai
MHS
Powl
BC
Pat
1* Epsom Girls GS Farley 4 3 0 1 6   L W W W
2* Long Bay Col Steele 4 3 0 1 6 W   L W W
Epsom Girls GS Tsai 4 2 0 2 4 L W   W L
4* Massey HS Powlesland 4 1 0 3 2 L L L   W
5* Birkenhead Col Patel 4 1 0 3 2 L L W L  

 


Sunday 4 October – Playoffs

 10:00 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Semi-Final 1 – A1 v B2
Kelston Boys HS Sargon 1 1 4       1 X   7
Long Bay College Steele       1 1 1   X   3
B Semi-Final 2 – A2 v B1
Long Bay Col Bauer 2       0 1   1   4
Epsom Girls GS Farley   1 4 1     2     8
C Semi-Final 3 – A3 v B4
Epsom Girls GS Kwon   1 2         4   7
Massey HS Powlesland 1     1 1 2 1     6
D Semi-Final 4 – A4 v B3
Massey HS Grotius     1     1 2 2   6
Epsom Girls GS Tsai 1 1   1 1         4

 

 5:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
C 1st / 2nd overall – Winner SF2 v Winner SF1
Epsom Girls GS Farley 1 2 1       1   1  6
Kelston Boys HS Sargon       1 1 2   1    5
D 3rd / 4th overall – Loser SF1 v Loser SF2
Long Bay Col Steele   1       3 2 2    8
Long Bay Col Bauer 1   2 2 2          7
A 5th / 6th overall – Winner SF3 v Winner SF4
Epsom Girls GS Kwon   1 3 2 2 2 1 2   13
 Massey HS Grotius 2                  2
B 7th / 8th overall – Loser SF3 v Loser SF4
Massey HS Powlesland 1 2       1 4 1    9
Epsom Girls GS Tsai     1 1 2          4

 


Tournament Format

  • All teams (Boys, Girls, Mixed) are combined in two pools of five teams each
  • Teams in each pool will play each other in round robin format
  • The top two teams in each pool qualify for playoffs for positions 1st-4th overall
  • The 3rd and 4th teams in each pool qualify playoffs for positions 5th-8th overall
  • The Boys, Girls and Mixed teams who finish with the highest overall ranking will win their respective National Championship

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter