2008 NZ Secondary School Championships

MCI, Naseby

9 - 11 October 2008

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo
News article Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Final Standings

Girls

 1    Epsom Girls Grammar School Farley
    Chelsea Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Tessa Farley, Emily Whelan
2   Baradene College
    Lee-ande Hill, Florence Ng, Marilyn Tan, Katherine Yip
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School Ku
    Lisa Ku, Courtenay Kay, Monica Stone, Vanessa Bradley
4   Epsom Girls Grammar School Kwon
    Jina Kwon, Sam Leon, Suzy Yang, Alice Akaoka

Boys

1   Maniototo Area School
    Sam Miller, Tim McMillan, Willie Miller, Liam Dowling
2   Massey High School
    Keswick Pearson, William Armitage, Sam Brady, Brad Pearce
3   Dunstan High School
    Michael Smith, Lucy Lane, Paul Blackler, Angus Lane, Matt Ryley
4   Kelston Boys High School Red
    Kieran Ford, Brett Sargon, Raegan Lupi, Arnold Mataika
5   Otago Boys High School 1
    Zac Noone, Cameron Gray, Will Aitken, Rowan Craw, Hamish Morgan
6   Kelston Boys High School Blue
    Matt Clemett, Tyrone Rapana, Nathan Mahoney
7   John McGlashan College
    Ben Delaroche, Doug , Spencer Grover
8   Otago Boys High School 2
    Byron Dodge, Josh Wyber, Joe Anderson, Laurie Hawea, Sam Blakely

Mixed

1   Dunstan High School
    Michael Smith, Lucy Lane, Paul Blackler, Angus Lane, Matt Ryley

 

Draw and Results

Thursday 9 October

 9:30 am, Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Otago Boys HS 2 1       2 1 1 1   6
John McGlashan Col   2 1 1           4
B Baradene Col   1 3     1   2   7
Epsom Girls GS Ku 2     1 1   1     5
C Dunstan HS 1 4 4 1 2   2     14
Kelston Boys HS Blue           1   1   2
D Epsom Girls GS Farley 2       2 1 1 1   7
Epsom Girls GS Kwon   1 2 1           4

 

 1:00 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Epsom Girls GS Ku 1 2 2   1 5 4 1   16
Epsom Girls GS Kwon       1           1
B Kelston Boys HS Blue 1 3 1     1   1   7
Otago Boys HS 2       2 1   3     6
C Baradene Col 2         1 3 2   8
Epsom Girls GS Farley   1 2 3 1         7
D Maniototo AS   3 1 1 1 1 1 1   9
Otago Boys HS 1 1                 1

 

 3:30 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A Maniototo AS 3 1     1     1 2 8
Massey HS     1 2   1 2     6
B Baradene Col   1 2   1 3 3 3   14
Epsom Girls GS Kwon 1     1           2
C Dunstan HS 2 2 2 1 2   2 X   11
Kelston Boys HS Red           1   X   1
D Epsom Girls GS Ku 1     2   4 2 4   13
Epsom Girls GS Farley   2 2   1         5

 


Friday 10 October

 9:30 am, Draw 4
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Epsom Girls GS Farley   1 2 1   2 2 1   9
Baradene Col 1       1         2
B Epsom Girls GS Kwon   2     4 1   4   11
Epsom Girls GS Ku     1 4     4     9
C Maniototo AS 1 2   4 2 3 2     14
Kelston Boys HS Blue     1         2   3
D Massey HS 2 3     1 2   2   10
Kelston Boys HS Red     1 1     3     5

 

 1:00 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Massey HS 1   4 1 1     2   9
Otago Boys HS 2   1       1 1     3
B Kelston Boys HS Red 3     1   4 2 X   10
John McGlashan Col   2 1   1     X   4
C Baradene Col   2 2   3 3 1     11
Epsom Girls GS Ku 1     1       2   4
D Dunstan HS   4 1   2 4   1   12
Otago Boys HS 1 1     2     1     4

 

 3:30 pm, Draw 6
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Kelston Boys HS Red   4   1 2 2 1     10
Otago Boys HS 1 1   4         1   6
B Maniototo AS 2 2 1 4 2 2 X     13
Otago Boys HS 2             X     0
C Dunstan HS 3   3 3 2     1   12
John McGlashan Col   2       1 1     4
D Epsom Girls GS Farley 2   3   2   2 3   12
Epsom Girls GS Kwon   1   1   1       3

 


Saturday 11 October

 9:30 pm, Draw 7
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Otago Boys HS 1 3     2   3 1     9
John McGlashan Col   1 1   2     2   6
B Baradene Col 2 1 2 2   4   2   13
Epsom Girls GS Kwon         1   1     2
C Epsom Girls GS Farley     3   2   2 4   11
Epsom Girls GS Ku 1 1   1   2       5
D Massey HS 3 5 1 1     1 X   11
Kelston Boys HS Blue         2 1   X   3

 


Round Robin Standings

 Boys Pool A
RRTeamWLDunKBROB1JMGXOB   
1 Dunstan HS 4 0   W W W W  
2 Kelston BHS Red 2 2 L   W W L  
3 Otago BHS 1 1 3 L L   W L  
4 John McGlashan 0 4 L L L   L  
  XOB = cross-over match with 1 team from Pool B
 Boys Pool B
RRTeamWLManMHSKBBOB2XOA 
1 Maniototo AS 4 0   W W W W  
2 Massey HS 3 1 L   W W W  
3 Kelston BHS Blue 1 3 L L   W L  
4 Otago BHS 2 1 3 L L L   W  
  XOA = cross-over match with 1 team from Pool A
  3rd / 4th rankings determined by head-to-head result
 Girls
RRTeamWLBarEG2EG1EG3BarEG2EG1EG3
1 Baradene 5 1   W W W   L W W
2 EGGS 2 Farley 4 2 L   L W W   W W
3 EGGS 1 Ku 2 4 L W   W L L   L
4 EGGS 3 Kwon 1 5 L L L   L L W  

 


Saturday 11 October – Playoffs

 1:00 pm, Semi-Finals
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Boys 5th / 6th playoff
Otago Boys HS 1   1 1 2 1 1   3   9
Kelston Boys HS Blue 1           1     2
B Boys Semi-Final 1
Massey HS 3   1   1 2 1     8
Dunstan HS   1   2       3   6
C Boys 7th / 8th playoff
John McGlashan Col 1   1 2   3 1 1   9
Otago Boys HS 2   1     1         2
D Boys Semi-Final 2
Maniototo AS 2     1 1 1 1 1   7
Kelston Boys HS Red   2 1             3

 

 3:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Boys 3rd / 4th playoff
Dunstan HS 1     2 1 1 1     6
Kelston Boys HS Red   1 1         1   3
B Girls Final
Epsom Girls GS Farley 1 2 1   3   4     11
Baradene Col       1   5   1   7
C Boys Final
Maniototo AS 2   1     3 4     10
Massey HS   1   1 1     2   5
D Girls 3rd / 4th playoff
Epsom Girls GS Ku 1     2 1 2 1 4   11
Epsom Girls GS Kwon     1             1

 


Competition Format

  • All games are 8 ends
  • Coin toss for the hammer
  • Extra end in case of draw
  • Girls - double round robin, top two will play in final
  • Boys - two pools of 4, round robin against other teams in pool PLUS one cross-over game from other pool. Top two from each pool to semi-finals.

 


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Seniors
Dunedin, 11-13 September
Entries close Fri 31 July