2007 NZ Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

6 - 17 October 2007

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo
News article Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Final Standings

Girls

 1    Baradene College
    Lee-ande Hill, Florence Ng, Monica Stone, Katherine Yip
2   Auckland Girls Grammar School
    Elizabeth Henty, Ophir Karan, Samantha Khoo, Natalie Sargon
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School Farley
    Chelsea Farley, Tessa Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan
4   Epsom Girls Grammar School Ku
    Lisa Ku, Courtenay Kay, Alton Wall, Vanessa Bradley

Boys

1   Birkenhead College
    Min Woo Yim, Ye Chan Choi, Yuki Mori, Jonny Yoon
2   Henderson High School
    Brittany Taylor, Cory Mills, Tony Hill, Kyle Calder
3   Massey High School Ramrod
    Jordan Reid-Ward, Sam Henry, Jesse Miller, Josh Tabak
4   Kelston Boys High School Red
    Kieran Ford, Brett Sargon, Raegan Lupi, Arnold Mataika
5=   Maniototo Area School 1
    Sam Miller, Jaffe Santos, Simon Crutchley, Tim McMillan
5=   Maniototo Area School 2
    Willie Miller, Liam Dowling, Dylan O'Neill, Kevin McCutcheon
7   Long Bay College
    Blake Steele, Justin Schenn, Craig Gautrey
8   Kelston Boys High School Blue
    Matt Clemett, Arnold Mataika, Tyrone Rapana, Nathan Mahoney
9   Massey High School Frosties
    Keswick Pearson, William Armitage, Adam Purchase, Sam Brady

Mixed

1   Long Bay College
    Nicholas Lambert, Katie Bauer, Kieran Grieve, Heather Brown

Individual Awards
Fair Play Award

    Kieran Ford, Natalie Sargon, Keswick Pearson, Jordan Reid-Ward

Players of the Tournament

    Min Woo Yin, Brittany Taylor, Raegan Lupi, Emily Whelan

 

Draw and Results

Saturday 6 October

 5:00 am, Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Massey HS Ramrod 1   2 4   2       9
Kelston Boys HS Blue   1   3           4
B Maniototo AS 1                   W
Long Bay Col Boys                   L
C Kelston Boys HS Red 1 2 1 2 1 1       8
Massey HS Frosties                   0
D Maniototo AS 2     2 3   3       8
Long Bay Col Mixed 1 1     1   1     4

 

 6:55 am, Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Baradene Col 1   1 1 4   1     8
Auckland Girls GS   1       1   3   5
B Epsom Girls GS Farley 1 2 1 3   2 1     10
Epsom Girls GS Ku         1         1
C Kelston Boys HS Blue 2 1   2 1 1 3     10
Henderson HS     2             2
D Massey HS Ramrod 1   1   2 4 2     10
Long Bay Col Boys   2   1           3

 

 8:50 am, Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Birkenhead Col   2 1 3 1         7
Kelston Boys HS Red 1         2 1     4
B Long Bay Col Mixed       3   3 3     9
Massey HS Frosties 1 2 1   1         5
C Henderson HS 4         4       8
Maniototo AS 1   1 2 1 2   1     7
D Long Bay Col Boys 1 1   1     2     5
Kelston Boys HS Blue     1   1 1   1   4

 

 10:45 am, Draw 4
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Auckland Girls GS 1 2   1     1 1*   6
Epsom Girls GS Farley     3   1 1       5
B Epsom Girls GS Ku 3 1   1 1 2       8
Baradene Col     2       2 2   6
C Birkenhead Col 2 4 1 1 1         9
Maniototo AS 2           1 1     2
D Kelston Boys HS Red 3 1 1   2         7
Long Bay Col Mixed       4   2       6
 * Tied game decided by a draw to the button

 


Sunday 7 October 2004

 6:00 am, Draw 5
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Maniototo AS 2 1     1   3   3   8
Massey HS Frosties   1 1   1   1     4
B Massey HS Ramrod         2 5     1* 8
Maniototo AS 1 1 1 1 1     1 2   7
C Long Bay Col Mixed 1 1 1   2   1 1   7
Birkenhead Col       1   2       3
D Henderson HS 1   4   2   3     10
Long Bay Col Boys   1   2   1   1   5

 

 8:15 am, Draw 6
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Maniototo AS 1 3 2 3   1 1 1 2   13
Kelston Boys HS Blue       1           1
B Kelston Boys HS Red   3 1 1 3   1     9
Maniototo AS 2 1         5   1   7
C Henderson HS 1 1 1 2   1       6
Massey HS Ramrod         3   1     4
D Birkenhead Col 1     1   2 4 1   9
Massey HS Frosties   4 1   1         6

 

 10:30 am, Finals
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Boys Final 1/2 - Pool Winners
Birkenhead Col 3   2 2 2 2 X     11
Henderson HS   1         X     1
B Auckland Girls GS   1 3 2 1 1 2 X   10
Epsom Girls GS Ku 1             X   1
C Baradene Col     1 1   2 2 1   7
Epsom Girls GS Farley 1 1     1         3
D Boys Playoff 3/4 - Pool runners-up
Massey HS Ramrod 1 1 1 1 2 X       6
Kelston Boys HS Red           X       0

 


Round Robin Standings

 Boys Pool A
RRTeamWLHHSMHSMASLBCKBHS
1 Henderson HS 3 1   W W W L
2 Massey HS Ramrod 3 1 L   W W W
3 Maniototo AS 1 2 2 L L   W W
4 Long Bay Col Boys 1 3 L L L   W
4 Kelston Boys HS Blue 1 3 W L L L  
  Rankings of teams level on points determined by head-to-head result
 Boys Pool B
RRTeamWLBCKBHSMASLBCMHS
1 Birkenhead Col 3 1   W W L W
2 Kelston Boys HS Red 3 1 L   W W W
3 Maniototo AS 2 2 2 L L   W W
4 Long Bay Col Mixed 2 2 W L L   W
4 Massey HS Frosties 0 4 L L L L  
  Rankings of teams level on points determined by head-to-head result
 Girls – Championship
PosTeamWLBarAGSEG FEG K 
1 Baradene Col 2 1   W W L  
2 Auckland Girls GS 2 1 L   W W  
3 Epsom Girls GS Farley 1 2 L L   W  
4 Epsom Girls GS Ku 1 2 W L L    
  Rankings of teams level on points determined by head-to-head result

 

Competition Format

Boys Championship

  • Two pools of 5 teams each will play a qualifying round-robin
  • Pool winners will play off for 1st and 2nd
  • Pool Runners-up will play off for 3rd and 4th
  • Tied games decided by a single-player draw to the button
  • Teams equal on points after round robin ranked on head-to-head result

Girls Championship

  • This is a straight round-robin competition
  • Tied games decided by a single-player draw to the button
  • Teams equal on points after round robin ranked on head-to-head result

Mixed Championship

  • Teams must be 2 boys and 2 girls
  • Teams will play in the Boys' Competition. The highest-ranked Mixed team in that competition will win the Mixed Championship

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

Training Camp, all levels
Naseby, 7-8 July
Apply by Fri 26 June

NZ Seniors
Dunedin, 11-13 September
Entries close Fri 3 July