2015 NZ Secondary School Championships

MCI, Naseby

24 - 26 September 2016

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Thanks to Lion Foundation

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed


Final Standings

Boys

 1    Maniototo Area School
    Josh Whyte, Ben Smith, Anton Hood, Dylan Voice, Emmett Dowling
2   East Otago High School
    Cameron Bartrum, Liam McKenzie, Bob Martin, Josh Ollerenshaw
3   Papatoetoe High School
    Sharad Singh, Jack Shimmin, Ricardo Guillard, Jarod Greenbury
4   Birkenhead College Blue
    Scott Gannaway, Robbie Gannaway, Terrence Ho, Jason Jiang

Girls

1   Otago Girls High School
    Emma Sutherland, Mhairi-Bronté Duncan, Diana Yeritsyan, Heloise Fitzpatrick, Michelle Bong
2   Epsom Girls Grammar School Azalea
    Renee Zhang, Toshiko Frederiksens, Sanchita Vyas, Shreya Raniga
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School Sophie
    Sophie Tran, Claire Crooks, Jaden Godfrey, Anna Parsons
4   Maniototo Area School
    Holly Thompson, Tash Whyte, Ashleigh Smith, Courtney Smith
5   Epsom Girls Grammar School Benedict
    Bethany Carter, Hannah Macpherson, Snigdha Saha, Gillean Miller

Mixed

1   Birkenhead College Black
    Eloise Pointon, Kurt Haynes, Hadassah Moreton, Abhishek Rughani
2   Birkenhead College Gold
    Zoe Wallace, Nicholas Tozer, Michaela Fleming, Jackson McLay


Draw and Results

Sunday 27 September

 8:00 am, Draw 1
SheetTeam 123456 Total
A Birkenhead Col Black H   1   3       4
Birkenhead Col Blue   1   1   1 1   4
B Maniototo AS Boys H 5 1 2 1 2 X   11
Papatoetoe HS             X   0
C East Otago HS H   1 3 1 1 4   10
Birkenhead Col Gold   3             3
D EGGS Sophie H   2 2     2   6
Maniototo AS Girls   3     1 1     5
E Otago Girls HS H 2 3 2 1 5     13
EGGS Benedict             1   1
Bye EGGS Azalea                  

 

 5:00 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeam 123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Girls H 1 2 1   1 1   6
Otago Girls HS         5       5
B EGGS Azalea     2 3 2   X   7
EGGS Sophie H 1       1 X   2
C Papatoetoe HS H       4   3   7
Birkenhead Col Blue   1 3 1   1     6
D East Otago HS   1 1   2 3 1   8
Maniototo AS Boys H     2         2
E Birkenhead Col Black H 1 2 1 3 1 X   8
Birkenhead Col Gold             X   0
Bye EGGS Benedict                  

 

 7:00 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam 123456 Total
A East Otago HS     2 1 3 1 X   7
Birkenhead Col Black H 1         X   1
B Maniototo AS Boys H 3     1   3   7
Birkenhead Col Blue     2 3   1     6
C EGGS Azalea H     1 1 5 3   10
Maniototo AS Girls   4 4           8
D EGGS Sophie   1 4     2     7
EGGS Benedict H     1 1   1   3
E Birkenhead Col Gold H 1 5 3 3   X   12
Papatoetoe HS           1 X   1
Bye Otago Girls HS                  

 

 9:00 pm, Draw 4
SheetTeam 123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Girls     1 1 3 2 3   10
EGGS Benedict H 1             1
B Birkenhead Col Black     1 4 1 3 X   9
Papatoetoe HS H 4         X   4
C EGGS Azalea   1 2     3 X   6
Otago Girls HS H     1 1   X   2
D East Otago HS H   1 4   2 1   8
Birkenhead Col Blue   1     2       3
E Birkenhead Col Gold H 1 1 3 1 4 X   10
Maniototo AS Boys             X   0
Bye EGGS Sophie                  


Monday 28 September

 5:30 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeam 123456 Total
A EGGS Benedict H 1       2 3   6
EGGS Azalea     1 1 1       3
B Birkenhead Col Blue H     1 1 3     5
Birkenhead Col Gold   2 1       1   4
C Maniototo AS Boys     3 5   4 X   12
Birkenhead Col Black H 1     1   X   2
D Otago Girls HS H 1 1 3 1   1   6
EGGS Sophie           2     2
E East Otago HS H   1 3   4 X   8
Papatoetoe HS   1     2   X   3
Bye Maniototo AS Girls                  


Round Robin Standings

RRGirlsWDLAvg
DSD
EGGS
Aza
OGHSEGGS
Soph
ManEGGS
Bene
 
1 EGGS Azalea 3   1 185.4   W W W L  
2 Otago Girls HS 2   2 144.5 L   W L W  
3 EGGS Sophie 2   2 144.8 L L   W W  
4 Maniototo AS 2   2 159.6 L W L   W  
5 EGGS Benedict 1   3 93.1 W L L L    
  Round Robin rankings 2-4 are on Average Draw Shot Distance
RRBoys / MixedWDLAvg
DSD
EOHSManBC
Black
BC
Gold
BC
Blue
PHS
1B East Otago HS 5   0 81.2   W W W W W
2B Maniototo AS  3   2 139.4 L   W L W W
1M Birkenhead Black 2 1 2 97.6 L L   W D W
2M Birkenhead Gold 2   3 146.6 L W L   L W
3B Birkenhead Blue 1 1 3 185.4 L L D W   L
4B Papatoetoe HS 1   4 162.4 L L L L W  

 

 Draw Shot DistanceEGGS
Azalea
EGGS
Bene
EGGS
Sophie
MAS
Girls
OGHS 
 Draw 1 185.4 63.7 185.4 185.4  
 Draw 2 185.4 185.4 108.0 185.4  
 Draw 3 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4  
 Draw 4 185.4 49.6 185.4 145.2  
 Draw 5 185.4 44.4 185.4 103.0  
 Total All 741.6 464.8 619.9 664.2 619.0  
 Minus Worst 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4  
 Total Best 556.2 279.4 434.5 478.8 433.6  
 Average Draw Shot 185.4 93.1 144.8 159.6 144.5  
 BC
Black
BC
Blue
BC
Gold
EOHSMAS
Boys
PHS
 Draw 1 27.5 185.4 185.4 9.4 115.1 185.4
 Draw 2 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4
 Draw 3 40.5 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4
 Draw 4 185.4 185.4 30.3 73.3 71.8 185.4
 Draw 5 136.8 185.4 185.4 56.7 185.4 93.3
 Total All 575.6 927.0 771.9 510.2 743.1 834.9
 Minus Worst 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4
 Total Best 390.2 741.6 586.5 324.8 557.7 649.5
 Average Draw Shot 97.6 185.4 146.6 81.2 139.4 162.4


Monday 28 September

 7:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeam 12345678Total
  Boys 3rd/4th Playoff                    
A Birkenhead Col Blue         3   2 2   7
Papatoetoe HS H 3 1 4   2     1 11
  Girls Final                    
B EGGS Azalea H 1   1     1 3   6
Otago Girls HS     1   3 4     1 9
  Mixed Final                    
C Birkenhead Col Black H 1   1 1   3   1 7
Birkenhead Col Gold     1     1   2   4
  Boys Final                    
D East Otago HS H 1           X   1
Maniototo AS Boys     1 3 1 4 5 X   14
  Girls 3rd/4th Playoff                    
E EGGS Sophie   4 1 2 4       1 12
Maniototo AS Girls H         3 1 1   5


Entry Details

  • Entry fee is $50 per player.
  • Unfortunately the playing hours are quite unsociable. Round robin will be 6 end games, final 8 ends
      Sunday 27 Sep : 8:00 - 10:15am (Draw 1) and then 4:15pm - 10:45pm (Draws 2-4)
      Monday 28 Sep : 4:45pm - 9:30pm (Draw 5 and Finals)

Venue

  • Paradice Ice Arena, 150 Lansford Cres, Avondale, Auckland (map)
  • Avondale Train Station is a 1 km walk via Chalmers Reserve. There are bus routes on Wolverton St and Blockhouse Bay Rd.

Accommodation

  • The closest accommodation for visting teams is the Avondale Motor Park (map), 2 km away. This is a similar standard to the Dunedin Holiday Park in St Kilda, or Larchview in Naseby
  • There are also motels in New Lynn, Avondale and Mt Albert.

 


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Seniors
Dunedin, 11-13 September
Entries close Fri 31 July