2011 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship

Dunedin Ice Stadium, St Kilda

29 - 31 July 2011


Final Standings

Championship History

Report 

 1   (5-2)  Bridget Becker and Sean Becker NZ Curling pin
2 (5-3) Natalie Campbell and John Campbell
3 (5-1) Marisa Jones and Nelson Ede
4 (4-3) Brydie Donald and Scott Becker
     

Results

Friday 29 July

 2:00 pm
 Draw 1 Brydie & Scott  9 - 5  Carolyn & Pat
  Bridget & Sean  6 - 5  Natalie & John
  Marisa & Nelson  10 - 4  Tessa & Dan
  Kelsi & David  7 - 9  Eleanor & Luke

 

 4:30 pm
 Draw 2 Marisa & Nelson  8 - 6  Eleanor & Luke
  Kelsi & David  8 - 7  Tessa & Dan
  Natalie & John  12 - 3  Chelsea & Sam
  Brydie & Scott  7 - 3  Bridget & Sean


Saturday 30 July

 9:30 am
 Draw 3 Carolyn & Pat  10 - 9  Tessa & Dan
  Marisa & Nelson  7 - 5  Brydie & Scott
  Natalie & John  12 - 4  Kelsi & David
  Chelsea & Sam  12 - 11  Eleanor & Luke

 

 11:00 am
 Draw 4 Eleanor & Luke  10 - 9  Bridget & Sean
  Natalie & John  7 - 6  Carolyn & Pat
  Chelsea & Sam  10 - 7  Tessa & Dan
  Brydie & Scott  13 - 5  Kelsi & David

 

 3:30 pm
 Draw 5 Marisa & Nelson  8 - 6  Natalie & John
  Brydie & Scott  9 - 3  Chelsea & Sam
  Eleanor & Luke  9 - 2  Carolyn & Pat
  Bridget & Sean  15 - 1  Tessa & Dan


Pool Standings

Teams in one pool played all of the teams in the other pool

Pos Pool A W  L SB
BD
NC
JC
LS
EA
TF
DT
 
1 Q Marisa Jones & Nelson Ede 4 0 W W W W  
2= T Bridget Becker & Sean Becker 2 2 L W L W  
2= T Chelsea Farley & Sam Miller 2 2 L L W W  
4=   Carolyn Cooney & Pat Cooney 1 3 L L L W  
4=   Kelsi Heath & David Weyer 1 3 L L L W  
  Q = Qualified for semi-final
T = Tiebreaker to determine 2nd in pool
Pos Pool B W  L NE
MJ
SB
BB
CF
SM
PC
CC
DW
KH
1 Q Brydie Donald & Scott Becker 4 1 L W W W W
2= T Natalie Campbell & John Campbell 3 2 L L W W W
2= T Eleanor Adviento & Luke Steele 3 2 L W L W W
4   Tessa Farley & Dan Thurlow 0 5 L L L L L


Sunday 31 July

 8:00 am – Tiebreakers
 Pool A Bridget & Sean  6 - 1  Chelsea & Sam
 Pool B Natalie & John  4 - 3  Eleanor & Luke

 

 10:30 am – Semi-Finals
 2nd v 1st, Pool A Bridget & Sean  9 - 4  Marisa & Nelson
 2nd v 1st, Pool B Natalie & John  8 - 6  Brydie & Scott

 

 1:30 pm – Finals
 Gold Medal match Bridget & Sean  7 - 6  Natalie & John
 Bronze Medal match Marisa & Nelson  9 - 5  Brydie & Scott


Tournament Format

  • Games will be 8 ends, with a 4 minute break after the 4th end
  • There will be a Last Stone Draw after each team's 3 minute pre-game practice; teams will toss for first practice
  • Total DSD will determine rankings after round robin if required