2007 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship

MCI, Naseby

26 - 28 October 2007


Final Standings 

Championship History

Report

 1   (6-1)  Bridget Becker & Sean Becker NZ Curling pin
2 (5-2) Brydie Donald & Scott Becker
3 (4-3) Kylie Petherick & Murray Petherick
4 (3-4) Lucy Harris & Mathew Weir
     

Results

Friday 26 October 2007

 6:00 pm, Round 1
Sonya & James  11 - 3  Christine & Nelson
Abby & Tim T  8 - 4  Lucy H & Matt
Lucy L & Michael  8 - 5  Linda & Haymon

 

 8:00 pm, Round 2
Lucy H & Matt  9 - 4  Lucy L & Michael
Jenn & Gerald  8 - 4  Christine & Nelson
Bridget & Sean  14 - 4  Sophie & Tim M
Brydie & Scott  5 - 4  Abby & Tim T


Saturday 27 October 2007

 9:00 am, Round 3
Linda & Haymon  8 - 7  Dana  & Chris
Brydie & Scott  10 - 6  Lucy H & Matt
Bridget & Sean  10 - 4  Kylie & Murray

 

 11:15 am, Round 4
Christine & Nelson  5 - 4  Kylie & Murray 
Abby & Tim T  9 - 6  Haymon & Linda
Lucy L & Michael  10 - 7  Dana & Chris

 

 2:15 pm, Round 5
Christine & Nelson  10 - 9  Sophie & Tim M
Lucy L & Michael  6 - 4  Abby & Tim T
Dana & Chris  11 - 6  Brydie & Scott
Bridget & Sean  14 - 4  Sonya & James

 

 4:30 pm, Round 6
Kylie & Murray  8 - 6  Sophie & Tim M
Jenn & Gerald  9 - 6  Bridget & Sean
Brydie & Scott  6 - 4  Haymon & Linda

 

 6:15 pm, Round 7
Lucy H & Matt  7 - 5  Dana & Chris
Jenn & Gerald  7 - 2  Sonya & James


Sunday 28 October 2007

 8:00 am, Round 8
Jenn & Gerald  9 - 4  Sophie & Tim M
Lucy H & Matt  11 - 10  Linda & Haymon
Brydie & Scott  8 - 6  Lucy L & Michael
Kylie & Murray  7 - 3  Sonya & James

 

 10:15 am, Round 9
Dana & Chris  10 - 9  Abby & Tim T
Sonya & James  11 - 8  Sophie & Tim M
Kylie & Murray  14 - 9  Jenn & Gerald
Bridget & Sean  10 - 1  Christine & Nelson


Round Robin Standings

RRPool A W  L BD
SB
LH
MW
LL
MS
DS
CA
AP
TT
LG
HK
1 Q Brydie Donald & Scott Becker 4 1   W W L W W
2 Q  Lucy Harris & Mathew Weir 3 2 L   W W L W
3 q  Lucy Lane & Michael Smith 3 2 L L   W W W
4 q  Dana Stevens & Chris Armstrong 2 3 W L L   W L
5    Abby Pyle & Tim Thomas 2 3 L W L L   W
6    Linda Geary & Haymon Keeler 1 4 L L L W L  
  Q = Qualified for playoffs 1-4; q = qualified for playoffs 5-8
Average Draw Shot Distance was used to determine 2nd/3rd and 4th/5th rankings
RRPool B W  L BB
SB
JT
GC
KP
MP
CD
NE
SM
JB
SL
TM
1 Q  Bridget Becker & Sean Becker 4 1   L W W W W
- *  Jenn Thomas & Gerald Chick 4 1 W   L W W W
2 Q  Kylie Petherick & Murray Petherick 3 2 L W   L W W
3 q  Christine Diack & Nelson Ede 2 3 L L W   L W
4 q  Sonya Mathewson & James Becker 2 3 L L L W   W
5    Sophie Lane & Tim Miller 0 5 L L L L L  
  * Jenn and Gerald ineligible for NZ title, so did not progress to playoffs
Average Draw Shot Distance was used to determine 3rd/4th ranking


Playoffs, Sunday 28 October 2007

 12:30 pm, Semi-Finals
 1st A v 2nd B Brydie & Scott  10 - 4  Kylie & Murray
 1st B v 2nd A Bridget & Sean  9 - 1  Lucy H & Matt
 3rd B v 4th A Christine & Nelson  14 - 3  Dana & Chris
 4th B v 3rd A Sophie & Tim M  6 - 5  Lucy L & Michael

 

 3:00 pm, Finals
 Gold Medal Bridget & Sean  8 - 6  Brydie & Scott
 Bronze Medal Kylie & Murray  12 - 8  Lucy H & Matt
 5th / 6th Christine & Nelson  10  - 6  Sophie & Tim M
 7th / 8th Lucy L & Michael  12 - 8  Dana & Chris


Tournament Format

  • The teams will be divided into 2 pools, round robin format
  • 1st and 2nd in each pool qualify for semi-finals and will play for places 1-4
  • 3rd and 4th in each pool qualify for consolation playoffs for places 5-8
  • Ties after pool play will be broken by a draw shot challenge to determine semi-final places
  • As this is a New Zealand title, only NZ teams will progress to playoff rounds