2013 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship

MCI, Naseby

2 - 4 August 2013


Final Standings

 Championship History

Report

 1   (5-2)  Natalie Thurlow and Hans Frauenlob NZ Curling pin
2 (6-1) Waverley Taylor and Kenny Thomson
3 (5-2) Brydie Donald and Warren Dobson
4 (4-3) Eleanor Adviento and Brett Sargon
     

Results

Friday 2 August 2013

 9:00 am, Draw 1
SheetTeamDSD 12345678EETotal
A  Natalie & Hans 39.8 Hammer 4 3   1   4 1 X   13
 Kelsi & Kieran 185       1   1     X   2
B  Waverley & Kenny 109.6     2   3     2     7
 Wendy & Pete 48.9 Hammer 1   2   0 1   2   6
C  Brydie & Warren 22.3 Hammer 1 3   2     1   3 10
 Rissy & Rupert 185       1   2 2   2   7
D  Eleanor & Brett 185     1     2   2     5
 Thivya & Nelson 118.4 Hammer 2   1 4   1   1   9

DSD: Draw Shot Distance (cm) after pre-game practice

 11:30 am, Draw 2
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
A  Brydie & Warren 185     2   2   3   1   8
 Eleanor & Brett 53.5 Hammer 1   2   2   4     9
B  Tessa & Simon 112.1 Hammer       1   1 1 2   5
 Holly & Josh F 185   1 2 4   1         8
C  Natalie & Hans 20.9     1   1   1       3
 Waverley & Kenny 5.9 Hammer 2   2   1   1 1   7
D  Steph & Dan 185     1   4       3   8
 Jessica & Josh W 7.9 Hammer 1   2   1 1 1     6

 

 2:30 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
A  Thivya & Nelson 185   2   1   2   6 X   11
 Holly & Josh F 185 Hammer   1   1   1   X   3
B  Jessica & Josh W 185 Hammer 1   4 1 1 1   X   8
 Wendy & Pete 185     1         4 X   5
C  Steph & Dan 185       1 2       1   4
 Kelsi & Kieran 58.2 Hammer 1 1     2 1 1     6
D  Rissy & Rupert 120.2 Hammer   1 1   4   5 X   11
 Tessa & Simon 185   1     1   2   X   4

 

 5:00 pm, Draw 4
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
A  Natalie & Hans 40.4 Hammer 2       2     1   5
 Wendy & Pete 66.4     1 2 1   2 1     7
B  Waverley & Kenny 90.6 Hammer   3 3         4   10
 Kelsi & Kieran 110.1   1     2 1 2 1     7
C  Rissy & Rupert 13.2 Hammer 1   1   4         6
 Holly & Josh F 80.9     2   3   2 2 2   11
D  Brydie & Warren 83.7 Hammer 2 1   4 1 1 1 X   10
 Thivya & Nelson 124.0       1         X   1


Saturday 3 August 2013

 9:00 am, Draw 5
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
A  Jessica & Josh W 185   1   1 1       X   3
 Waverley & Kenny 48.2 Hammer   2     3 1 1 X   7
B  Brydie & Warren 66.1     1   3   2 1 1   8
 Holly & Josh F 43.4 Hammer 2   3   2         7
C  Tessa & Simon 51.4 Hammer 1       1 1 1 X   4
 Eleanor & Brett 185     3 1 2       X   6
D  Steph & Dan 57.5 Hammer 1   1 1     X     3
 Natalie & Hans 77.5     4     4 1 X     9

 

 11:30 am, Draw 6
SheetTeamDSD 12345678EETotal
A  Steph & Dan 61.7 Hammer 2   1 1   3   1   8
 Wendy & Pete 185     2     1   3     6
B  Rissy & Rupert 185       3         X   3
 Eleanor & Brett 35.0 Hammer 1 1   2 3 2 1 X   10
C  Kelsi & Kieran 99.7 Hammer 4   2   3 1 X     10
 Jessica & Josh W 185     1   1     X     2
D  Thivya & Nelson 86.0     3 1       1 1   6
 Tessa & Simon 44.8 Hammer 1     3 1 1     2 8

 

 2:30 pm, Draw 7
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
A  Brydie & Warren 145.6 Hammer   2 2 2 1     X   7
 Tessa & Simon 185   1         1 1 X   3
B  Kelsi & Kieran 8.1 Hammer 1 1 2 1   2 1 X   8
 Wendy & Pete 185           1     X   1
D  Natalie & Hans 0.0 Hammer 1   3 2 1 3 X     10
 Jessica & Josh W 185     3         X     3

 

 5:00 pm, Draw 8
SheetTeamDSD 12345678EETotal
A  Eleanor & Brett 111.4 Hammer   1 1 1 1 3 2 X   9
 Holly & Josh F 185   3             X   3
C  Thivya & Nelson 185             1   X   1
 Rissy & Rupert 10.7 Hammer 1 2 1 2 2   1 X   9
D  Waverley & Kenny 23.9 Hammer     2   2 1 1   2 8
 Steph & Dan 185   1 2   1       2   6


Round Robin Standings

 Pool AWT
KT
NT
HF
KH
KF
ST
DF
JS
LW
WB
PB
Avg
DSD
RRTeamWL
1 Q  Waverley Taylor & Kenny Thomson 5 0   W W W W W 42.2
2 Q  Natalie Thurlow & Hans Frauenlob 3 2 L   W W W L 25.3
3    Kelsi Heath & Kieran Ford 3 2 L L   W W W 69.0
4    Steph Tait & Dan Thurlow 2 3 L L L   W W 122.3
5    Jessica Smith & Joshua Whyte 1 4 L L L L   W 121.3
6    Wendy Becker & Peter Becker 1 4 L W L L L   140.7
  Q = Qualified for semi-finals
 Pool BBD
WD
EA
BS
RJ
RJ
HT
JF
TL
NE
HT
JF
Avg
DSD
RRTeamWL
1 Q  Eleanor Adviento & Brett Sargon 4 1   W W W L W 96.2
2 Q  Brydie Donald & Warren Dobson 4 1 L   W W W W 79.4
3    Marisa Jones & Rupert Jones 2 3 L L   L W W 82.3
4    Holly Thompson & Josh Fogo 2 3 L L W   L W 123.6
5    Thivya Jeyaranjan & Nelson Ede 2 3 W L L W   L 128.4
6    Tessa Farley & Simon Neilson 1 4 L L L L W   98.3


Sunday 4 August 2013

 9:30 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeamDSD 12345678 Total
   Semi-Final 1 : 1st Pool A v 2nd Pool B
A  Waverley & Kenny   Hammer   1   2   3   2   8
 Brydie & Warren     2   2   1   1     6
   Semi-Final 2 : 2nd Pool A v 1st Pool B
D  Natalie & Hans     1   1 2     4     8
 Eleanor & Brett   Hammer   2     1 3   1   7

 

 12:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeamDSD 12345678EETotal
   Gold Medal match
C  Natalie & Hans 9.2 Hammer     1   3 1 1 1   7
 Waverley & Kenny 9.8   1 2   1           4
   Bronze Medal match
B  Brydie & Warren 3.8 Hammer 1     2   5     1 9
 Eleanor & Brett 185     1 1   2   3 1   8


Tournament Format

  1. The tournament is to be played under the WCF ‘Rules of Curling’, except as may be modified below.
  2. The tournament format will be a single round robin, in two pools, followed by semi finals and finals.
  3. Round robin games are to be of 8 ends duration with an extra end to be played if scores are equal after 8 ends. A four minute break shall be taken after four ends.
  4. ‘Medal games’ may be 10 ends if agreed by the qualifying teams and the chief umpire.
  5. Each team shall have a 6 minute practice prior to the commencement of each game. Order of practice and stone colour shall be determined by a coin toss.
  6. At the end of each practice the respective team shall throw a single DSD stone, with sweepers. The DSD shall be used to determine choice of hammer for the ensuing game.
  7. If required, the DSDs will be used to rank teams on completion of the round robin games. For this purpose the DSD total shall be the total of the four best DSDs recorded for the respective team.
  8. Team practices start at least 15 minutes before the scheduled game start times.
  9. Fees for the tournament wil be $100 per person.
  10. Light lunches will be available at own cost; orders to be placed with Dianna or Ewan by 10.30am each day. Other snacks etc will be available as usual.
  11. Tournament Umpires will be Murray Petherick and John Campbell.