2014 MCI Doubles

Maniototo Curling International, Naseby

21 - 23 March 2014

MCI

Final Standings

     1st   Peter Becker & Wendy Becker
 2nd   Peter de Boer & Jessica Smith
3rd  Scott Becker & Tom Pendreigh
4th  Dave Greer & Nelson Ede
   

 

Draw & Results

Friday 21 March

4:30 pm A Pete & Wendy   14 -  Matthew & Tash
B Phil & Bailey  8 - 4  Josh & Holly
   
7:30 pm A Peter & Jessica   8 -  Josh & Holly
B Davey & Nelson   11 -  Matthew & Tash
C Sean & Hunter   9 -  Simon & Ashleigh
D Phil & Bailey   8 -  Josh & Emma
   

Saturday 22 March

8:30 am A Kenny & Kelsi   12 -  Phil & Bailey
B Peter & Jessica   12 -  Josh & Emma
C Davey & Nelson   11 -  Hamish & Courtney
D Pete & Wendy   10 -  Sean & Hunter
   
11:30 am A Sean & Hunter   11 -  Matthew & Tash
B Scott & Tom   8 -  Josh & Holly
C Kenny & Kelsi   8 -  Josh & Emma
D Simon & Ashleigh   11 -  Hamish & Courtney
   
3:00 pm A Pete & Wendy   10 -  Hamish & Courtney
B Davey & Nelson   7 -  Sean & Hunter
C Peter & Jessica   9 -  Scott & Tom
D Josh & Holly   6 -  Kenny & Kelsi
   
6:30 pm A Kenny & Kelsi   11 -  Peter & Jessica
B Simon & Ashleigh   9 -  Matthew & Tash
C Pete & Wendy   9 -  Davey & Nelson
D Scott & Tom   7 -  Phil & Bailey
   

SUnday 23 March

8:00 am A Josh & Holly   11 -  Josh & Emma
B Scott & Tom   8 -  Kenny & Kelsi
C Matthew & Tash   8 -  Hamish & Courtney
D Davey & Nelson   13 -  Simon & Ashleigh
   
11:00 am A Pete & Wendy   7 -  Simon & Ashleigh
B Peter & Jessica   5 -  Phil & Bailey
C Scott & Tom   12 -  Josh & Emma
D Sean & Hunter   11 -  Hamish & Courtney
   

Pool Standings

Pool AWL Pool BWL
 Peter de Boer & Jessica Smith 4 1  Peter Becker & Wendy Becker 5 0
 Scott Becker & Tom Pendreigh 4 1  David Greer & Nelson Ede 4 1
 Kenny Thomson & Kelsi Heath 3 2  Sean Becker & Hunter Walker 3 2
 Philip Dowling & Bailey Dowling 2 3  Simon Neilson & Ashleigh Smith 2 3
 Josh Fogo & Holly Thompson 2 3  Matthew Neilson & Tash Whyte 1 4
 Josh Whyte & Emma Sutherland 0 5  Hamish Walker & Courtney Smith 0 5
 Teams level on wins are ranked by head-to-head results


Sunday 23 March – Finals

2:30 pm A Pete & Wendy   7 -  Peter & Jessica  1st/2nd
B Scott & Tom   7 -  Nelson & Dave  3rd/4th
C Kenny & Kelsi   6 -  Sean & Hunter  5th/6th
D Phil & Bailey   9 -  Simon & Ashleigh  7th/8th
   

Tournament Format

  • Games to be played under WCF Mixed Doubles rules, except that teams may be mixed OR 2 males OR 2 females
  • Prior to each game there is a 5 minute practice for each team – don't be late! Toss for first practice.
  • At the end of practice, one stone to be played as draw shot distance; winner has choice of hammer.
  • Teams' DSD will be accumulated to give an aggregate draw shot distance for the tournament. Worst DSD will be discarded
  • DSD will be used to rank teams if tied at end of round robin and unable to be separated by head-to-head results
     

Entries

  • First games are at 7:00pm on Friday 21 March
  • Entry Fee is $60 per person
  • Morning & Afternoon Tea is provided
  • Lunch is available at $30 total for the 2 days (order with your entry)
  • Please contact Jo with your entries, close 15th March
  • Phone – 03 444 9878
  • Email – This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
  • Facebook

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

Training Camp, all levels
Naseby, 7-8 July
Apply by Fri 26 June

NZ Seniors
Dunedin, 11-13 September
Entries close Fri 3 July