2018 Auckland Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

 

May - September 2018

School News  Previous Winners: Boys | Girls | Mixed
Proudly supported by Lion Foundation WCF DAP logo

Final Standings

   

Boys

1   Long Bay College Black
    Luke Katavich, Harrison Burns, Kyle Sowry, Sam Roe, Yannick Lange
2   Lynfield College Grey
    Alan Chen, Stefan Mathews, Matthew Ouyang, Tameem Saeid, Daniel Torrey
   

Mixed

1   Lynfield College Red
    Harsh Sharma, Rachel Barrowman, Giordi Gambassi, Nene Matsuki, Simran Patel
2   Lynfield College White
    Andy Davy, Ashley Mar, Hassan Mohammad, Varshil Patel, Lucia Zhou
3   Lynfield College Gold
    Jason Xu, Esther Tomkinson, Aldi Ting, Niamh Masterson
4   Lynfield College Yellow
    Reuben Gabor, Benjamin Mason, Kirti Raju, Ana Tanoi, Isabel Wallis
   

Girls

1   Epsom Girls Grammar School Knock Out
    Jasman Vir Kaur, Katrina Shepard, Sara Youssef, Shreya Nair
2   Lynfield College Pink
    Shreeya Bhargava, Emily Gossen, Simran Patel, Sameera Reddy
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School Squad Curl Out
    Emily Ashton, Charlotte Burton, Rose Thomson, Merle Hamilton
4   Long Bay College Silver
    Lauren Billett, Caley Roe, Alice Oh, Caitlin Scott
5   Epsom Girls Grammar School Toast
    Aliza Biviji, Prakhya Mathur, Sirina Soloti, Ashmitha Challa, Esther Zhu
5   Long Bay College Teal
    Megan Daish, Chante Van Dyke, Jolene Nel, Kassandra Tymoshuk, Nikita Gurden
7   Epsom Girls Grammar School Curly Fries
    Aarabi Jeyashankar, Rizka Uvaiz, Summer So, Lily Chen
7   Papatoetoe HS 3
    Nina Khamphilavong, Crystal Kohu, Quyen Nguyen, Emily Ma
9   EGGS Benedict
    Emily White, Alex Miller, Elise Komatas, Imogen Wyas
9   Lynfield College Green
    Amy Bernstone, Alicia Chen, Qitong Zang, Hana Kim, Katrina Thompson
11   Papatoetoe HS 1
    Manu Foleafa, Risha Khan, Kelly Nguyen, Ritu Singh, Ruth Thomas
11   Papatoetoe HS 2
    Tanya Kaur, Joanne Okesene, Pania Thomas, Melendez Valoa
13   Epsom Girls Grammar School Penguins
    Sonnie Shinn, Hanna Chan, Cindy Liu, Luxana Umaharan

 

Draw and Results

 

May – Rounds 1-3

 

Thursdays 3 & 10 May

Have a Go / Training

Thursday 17 May – Round 1

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Knockout   3   2 1   1   7
 Long Bay Col Teal 1   3     2     6
B  Lynfield Col Pink 2   2   1 1     6
 Long Bay Col Silver   1   3         4
C  Lynfield Col Gold 2 3 1 2         8
 Lynfield Col Grey         2 2     4
D  EGGS Toast   1   2         3
 EGGS Benedict 1   2           3
E  Lynfield Col Green   2 2 1 1 1     7
 Lynfield Col White 1           2   3
Bye  All other teams will play next week, 24 May

 

Thursday 24 May – Round 2

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Long Bay Col Black       1 2 2 2   7
 Long Bay Col Silver 1 1 4           6
B  EGGS Curly Fries 2     1   1     4
 Papatoetoe HS 2   0 1   1       2
C  EGGS Squad Curl Out 3   2   2 1     8
 EGGS Penguins   2   1     2   5
D  Lynfield Col Red     2 1 2 3 3   11
 Lynfield Col Yellow 2 1             3
E  Papatoetoe HS 3 1   2 1   1     5
 Papatoetoe HS 1   1     1       2

 

Thursday 31 May – Round 3

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Penguins 1   4 1         6
 Lynfield Col Green   1     1 1 1   4
B  Lynfield Col Grey 3 1       2     6
 Long Bay Col Teal     1 1 1       3
C  Long Bay Col Silver 2   1 1   1     5
 EGGS Toast   1     1       2
D  Lynfield Col Gold 1     4 2 1     8
 EGGS Knock Out   3 1           4
E  Lynfield Col Pink   0 2 4         6
 EGGS Benedict 1               1

 

June – Rounds 4-7

 

Thursday 7 June – Round 4

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col White 1 1 2   1   1   6
 EGGS Squad Curl Out       2   2   1 5
B  Papatoetoe HS 3     2 1 1   1   5
 EGGS Penguins 1 1       2     4
C  Long Bay Col Teal     1 1 1 1 1 4 9
 Papatoetoe HS 1 1 3             4
D  Papatoetoe HS 2 1   1   1       3
 Lynfield Col Yellow   0   1   1 1   3
E  Long Bay Col Black 2   1 3 2 3     11
 EGGS Curly Fries   1             1

 

Thursday 14 June – Round 5

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col Pink 4 2       2     8
 EGGS Toast     1 1 1       3
B  Lynfield Col Red 3 2   2 1 4     12
 EGGS Benedict     1           1
C  Lynfield Col Grey 1 2   3 5       11
 EGGS Knock Out     1     1     2
D  Lynfield Col White                 W
 Lynfield Col Gold                 L
E  EGGS Squad Curl Out   3 2   1   2 3 11
 Lynfield Col Green 1     2   2     5

 

Thursday 21 June – Round 6

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Long Bay Col Black 2 1 2 4 2 1 1   13
 Papatoetoe HS 2                 0
B  Papatoetoe HS 3 1 1 1 3   2 3   11
 Lynfield Col White         1       1
C  Lynfield Col Yellow   2 1   2 1     6
 EGGS Curly Fries 1     0         1
D  Lynfield Col Green 2 1 2   1 1 1 2 10
 Papatoetoe HS 1       1         1
E  Long Bay Col Teal 3 1         2 4 10
 Lynfield Col Gold     1 3 1 4     9

 

Thursday 28 June – Round 7

7:00pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Squad Curl Out 0 1   2 2   2   7
 Papatoetoe HS 1     2     1   2 5
B  Long Bay Col Silver 1 1 1 1 1       5
 Lynfield Col Red           1 3   4
C  Lynfield Col Grey     4 2 2 2   11
 Papatoetoe HS 3 1 1             2
D  EGGS Toast 0 1 1 2   1 1   6
 Papatoetoe HS 2         1       1
E  EGGS Knock Out 1 2 4       1   8
 EGGS Penguins       3 1 1     5

 

July – Rounds 8-9

 

Thursday 5 July – Round 8

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Toast 1 2 1 2   1     7
 Lynfield Col Yellow         1   3   4
B  Long Bay Col Teal 1   2 1 4 1   1 10
 Lynfield Col Green   1         1   2
C  Long Bay Col Black 3 5 1 3 2 3     17
 EGGS Benedict             2   2
D  EGGS Curly Fries 1 2     1 1     5
 Lynfield Col Pink     3 1         4
E  Lynfield Col White                 W
 Lynfield Col Grey                 L

 

Thursday 12 & 19 July – no curling

School Holidays

Thursday 26 July – Round 9

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col Gold 1   1 1 1   0   4
 Papatoetoe HS 3   0       1     1
B  EGGS Knock Out     2 1 1 1   1 6
 EGGS Squad Curl Out 1 2         1   4
C  Papatoetoe HS 1                 W
 EGGS Penguins                 L
D  Lynfield Col Red 1 2   1     2   6
 Papatoetoe HS 2     2   2 1   2 7
E  Lynfield Col Yellow                 W
 EGGS Benedict                 L

 

August – Rounds 10-14

 

Thursday 2 August – Round 10

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col White 0 1 1     2 1 1 6
 Long Bay Col Teal       2 2       4
B  Long Bay Col Black                 W
 EGGS Toast                 L
C  Lynfield Col Red                 W
 Lynfield Col Pink                 L
D  Long Bay Col Silver 1 4 1 1 1       8
 EGGS Curly Fries           2     2
E  Lynfield Col Gold 0 1 3 1   2     7
 Lynfield Col Green         2   1   3

 

Thursday 9 August – Round 11

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col Pink 0 3 2 2 2       9
 Lynfield Col Yellow                 0
B  EGGS Knock Out 4 1 3 2         10
 Papatoetoe HS 1         2 2     4
C  EGGS Squad Curl Out 1   1   1 2 1   6
 Papatoetoe HS 3   1   2       1 4
D  Lynfield Col Grey 2   3   2 2     9
 EGGS Penguins   1   2         3
E  EGGS Benedict                 W
 Papatoetoe HS 2                 L

 

Thursday 16 August – Round 12

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Long Bay Col Silver 1 2 1   1       5
 EGGS Benedict       1   1     2
B  EGGS Curly Fries 2   4 2         8
 Lynfield Col Red   3     1 1 1   6
C  Long Bay Col Black 1 3 1   3 1     9
 Lynfield Col Pink       0         0
D  EGGS Knock Out 2   2 2     1   7
 Lynfield Col White   2     2 2     6
E  Long Bay Col Teal 1 1 1   5       8
 EGGS Penguins       2         2

 

Thursday 23 August – Round 13

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Squad Call Out 2   3 5   1 3   14
 Lynfield Col Gold   1     1     1 3
B  Papatoetoe HS 3 0   2   1 2     5
 Lynfield Col Green   1   1     1   3
C  Lynfield Col Pink 1 2 1     2     6
 Papatoetoe HS 2       1 2       3
D  Lynfield Col Grey 0 3 3   2   2   10
Papatoetoe HS 1       0   1   1 2
E  Lynfield Col White 1   1 2 2 3 1   10
 EGGS Penguins   4             4

 

Thursday 30 August – Round 14

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col Green     1 5   2 1   9
 EGGS Knock Out 2 2     3       7
B  Lynfield Col Gold 1 1   2     1 1 6
 EGGS Penguins     1   1 1     3
C  EGGS Squad Curl Out                 W
 Long Bay Col Teal                 L
D  Lynfield Col Red   2   1 1 1 1   6
 Long Bay Col Black 1   2           3
E  Lynfield Col Yellow     1   3 1     5
 Long Bay Col Silver 1 1   1     1   4

 

September – Rounds 15-16

 

Thursday 6 September – NISS Finals

North Island Secondary School Championships

Thursday 13 September – Round 15

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Lynfield Col White                 W
 Papatoetoe HS 1                 L
B  Long Bay Col Silver                 W
 Papatoetoe HS 2                 L
C  Long Bay Col Teal                 W
 Papatoetoe HS 3                 L
D  Long Bay Col Black 1 3 1 1 3       9
 Lynfield Col Yellow           1 1   2
E  EGGS Toast                 W
 EGGS Curly Fries                 L

 

Thursday 20 September – Round 16

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  EGGS Toast 3   2   3 1     9
 Lynfield Col Red   1   1     1   3
B  EGGS Curly Fries                 W
 EGGS Benedict                 L
C  EGGS Knock Out                 W
 Papatoetoe HS 3                 L
D  Lynfield Col Grey                 W
 EGGS Squad Curl Out                 L
E  Lynfield Col Gold 2 1   1 3       7
 Papatoetoe HS 1     2     1 2 2 7

 

Round Robin Standings

 

Pool A 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
1B Lynfield Col Grey 9 7   2 14  
1G EGGS Knock Out 9 6   3 12  
1M Lynfield Col White 9 6   3 12  
2G EGGS Squad Curl Out 9 6   3 12  
2M Lynfield Col Gold 9 5 1 3 11  
3G Long Bay Col Teal 9 5   4 10  
4G Papatoetoe HS 3 9 4   5 8  
5G Lynfield Col Green 9 3   6 6  
6G Papatoetoe HS 1 9 1 1 7 3  
7G EGGS Penguins 9 1   8 2  
Full Results Grid 
 Final Round robin ranking will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams
Pool B 
 TeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
1B Long Bay Col Black 8 7   1 14  
1G Lynfield Col Pink 8 5   3 10  
2G Long Bay Col Silver 8 5   3 10  
3G EGGS Toast 8 4 1 3 9  
4G EGGS Curly Fries 8 4   4 8  
1M Lynfield Col Red 8 4 0 4 8  
2M Lynfield Col Yellow 8 3 1 4 7  
5G EGGS Benedict 8 1 1 6 3  
6G Papatoetoe HS 2 8 1 1 6 3  

 

September – Finals

 

Thursday 27 September – Finals

6:45pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Boys' Final
B Long Bay Col Black   2 1 1   4     8
Lynfield Col Grey 3       1       4
  Girls' Final
D EGGS Knock Out 1   2   4       7
Lynfield Col Pink   4   1   1     6
  Girls' 3rd / 4th
A EGGS Squad Curl Out   1 2 2   1 1   7
Long Bay Col Silver 2       2       4
  Mixed Final
C Lynfield Col Red     0 2 2 2 1   7
Lynfield Col White 3 1             4
  Mixed 3rd / 4th
E Lynfield Col Gold   1   3 1 1     6
Lynfield Col Yellow 1   1       2   4

 

Other Events

North Island Secondary School Championships, 3-6 September at Paradice Avondale

New Zealand Secondary School Championships, 28 - 30 September in Dunedin


About Auckland Schools Curling

  • Auckland Secondary Schools Curling runs on Thursday evenings during Terms 2 and 3
  • No previous experience is necessary! At the start of Term 2 we hold training nights where you can come and try curling for the first time, and we'll provide instruction and training for both new and returning curlers. You can then decide if you want to enter a team into the competition.
  • Once the competition starts, teams will not play every week. Only 5 games are possible each Thursday.
  • Teams may be 4, 5 or 6 players – four play at any one time, but we recommend that you have at least five in your team.


Entry Details

  • Entry form here: Word Doc or Adobe PDF
  • The competition entry fee is $75 per player

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Funding Support

Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development