2018 Auckland Club Championship

Paradice, Avondale

April - October 2018

Auckland News Membership and Fees Honours Board
The Trusts Community Foundation WCF DAP logo


Draw and Results

Teams

 

 Cleansweep   Chelsea Farley, Ryan Lewis, Kate Smirnova, Lisa Wu, Tessa Farley
 Diamonds   John Allen, Fred Bauer, Earl Irving, Chris Wallace, Janine Aunzo
 Hacked Off   Peter Taylor, Ken Clasper, Liz O'Callaghan,
 Housecrashers   Allan Barclay, Logan Barclay, Jennifer Jack, Will Grimwood
 Icy Death   Matt Whineray, Sandra Thomas, Ashley Abbott, John Barker
 Net Hackers   Keith Bond, Calum Jacobs, Jordan Atutahi, Diogo Alves, Hector Herrera
 Penguins   Jane McLain, Ed McLain, Sasha Goloborodko, Nikita Derevianko
 Plan B   Holly Gosse, Allen Hsu, Claire Suen, Brogan Powlesland
 Rock Slide   Rory Hammond, Roberta Hammond, John Hammond, Brian Peel
 Rockbreakers   Brett Sargon, Kieran Ford, Karyn Gaudin, Richard Noller
 Rockers   Iain Craig, Lorne DePape, Gillian Craig, Gavin Brown, Kenny Thomson, Bill Howie
 Sliders   Craig Parr-Whalley, Arisa Parr-Whalley, Kaiyu Parr-Whalley, Kieran Horler
 Stonehenge   Garion Long, Ben Frew, Kieran Grieve, Rebecca Treacy
 Thistles   Liz Matthews, Glenys Taylor, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Brittany Taylor
 Winging It   Ian Ford, Craig Bickerstaff, Mark Jacobs, Paul Bickerstaff, Dylan Ford

 

March & April – Pre-Season

 

Sunday 4, 11, 18 & 25 March – Come and Try Curling

For new and newish curlers

Sunday 8 & 15 April – Have a Go / Training

Have a Go for new curlers, Training for all curlers

Sunday 22 April – No curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 29 April – Mini-Spiel

Short social games for all levels, beginner to advanced

 

May – Rounds 1-3

 

Sunday 6 May – Round 1

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Thistles 2 1   2     1 1 7
 Hacked Off     2   3 1     6
B  Housecrashers     2 2   3     7
 Penguins 1 1     1   1   4
E  Diamonds 1 5     3       9
 Icy Death     1 1   2     4
Bye  Stonehenge
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Net Hackers 1 2   1 2   1   7
 Rockbreakers     4     1     5
B  Cleansweep 3     1   3 6   13
 Rock Slide   3 4   1       8
D  Winging It   4 2 3 1       10
 Plan B 2         3     5
E  Rockers 3 1 1 1 1       7
 Sliders           1     1

 

Sunday 13 May – Round 2

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Winging It     4 2 2 3     11
 Sliders 1 1             2
B  Stonehenge 4 3   1   3     11
 Hacked Off     1   2       3
D  Rockers 2 3 2 2 1       10
 Net Hackers           1     1
Bye  Icy Death
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Penguins 1 1 1 2         5
 Rock Slide         1 2     3
B  Thistles 2 2 2 3 2 1     12
 Housecrashers             1   1
D  Cleansweep 1   1 3 1 1     7
 Diamonds   3             3
E  Rockbreakers     2 4         6
 Plan B 3 1     1 1     6

 

Sunday 20 May – Round 3

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Stonehenge                 W
 Sliders                 L
B  Plan B     2 1   2 1   6
 Thistles 1 1     2       4
C  Cleansweep 2 1   2   1 2   8
 Penguins     1   1       2
D  Hacked Off 1     2     2   5
 Icy Death   1 1   1 1     4
 Bye  Winging It
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockers 5 4   0   3 1   13
 Rockbreakers     1   1       2
B  Net Hackers     4 1         5
 Housecrashers 1 2     1 1     5
C  Diamonds   2 3   2 4     11
 Rock Slide 1     1         2

 

Sunday 27 May – no curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

June – Rounds 4-5

 

Sunday 3 & Monday 4 June – No club league

NZ Mixed Fours Championship at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 10 June – Round 4

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Winging It 1 2 2 1   2     8
 Penguins         2       2
B  Rockers     1 3 1       5
 Cleansweep 1 1       1     3
D  Stonehenge 5     1 1       7
 Plan B   1 2     1     4
 Bye  Thistles
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rock Slide   2 2 1 2 1     8
 Hacked Off 1               1
B  Housecrashers 1 2 1   5       9
 Diamonds       1   1     2
D  Rock Breakers 2 1 1 3 1       8
 Sliders           1 1   2
E  Icy Death 1 1 3     3     8
 Net Hackers       3 1   1   5

 

Sunday 17 June – Round 5

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Cleansweep 3   1     3 1 1 9
 Icy Death   1   1 1       3
B  Winging It 2 1   1   2     6
 Net Hackers     2   1       3
D  Thistles 3 3 2 2 4 2 1   17
 Sliders                 0
E  Auckland Joggers group
 Bye  Rock Breakers
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Penguins 2 1 1   1 1     6
 Rockers       1         1
B  Stonehenge 1 4 1 2   X     8
 Diamonds         2 X     2
D  Hacked Off 3   1 1   2 X   7
 Housecrashers   1     1   X   2
E  Plan B 2   1 1   2     6
 Rockslide   1     1       2

 

Sunday 24 June – No curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

July – Rounds 6-7

 

Sunday 1 July – No curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 8 July – No curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 15 July – Round 6

 5:00 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Net Hackers 3   1     2 2   8
 Diamonds   1   1 3       5
C  ICM Asia Pacific group - Denise Bosbach
D  ICM Asia Pacific group - Denise Bosbach
E  Hacked Off 1   2 1 1       5
 Penguins   1       2     3
 Bye  Sliders, Icy Death, Rockers
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Winging It 1     2 2 2     7
 Rock Breakers   4 1       1   6
B  Cleansweep 1 1   3   3     8
 Plan B     0   2       2
D  Thistles   1 1   1 1   2 6
 Stonehenge 2     1     2   5
E  Rock Slide 4   1   4 1     10
 House Crashers   1   4         5

 

Sunday 22 July – Round 7

 5:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Net Hackers   1 1 5 1       8
 Hacked Off 1         1     2
B  Diamonds 2 2       1     5
 Winging It     2 1 1       4
C  Auckland Adventures Group
D  Auckland Adventures Group      
E  Icy Death   4   1 1 1     7
 Thistles 1   1       1 1 4
 Bye: Plan B, Housecrashers – Double header: Hacked Off
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Stonehenge 1   1 1 2 1 X   6
 Cleansweep   3         X   3
B  Rockers 4 2   3 3 3     15
 Hacked Off     1           1
D  Rock Slide 3     3 1       7
 Sliders   1 1     1     3
E  Penguins 1       1 3     5
 Rock Breakers   2 2 1         5

 

Sunday 29 July – No curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice Avondale

August – Rounds 8-10

 

Sunday 5 August – Round 8

 5:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockers 1 2 1 2 1 3     10
 Plan B                 0
B  Net Hackers 3     1   3     7
 Rock Slide   1 3   1       5
C  Jo Keston group
D  Rock Breakers 2     2 4 2     10
 Diamonds   1 2           3
 Bye  Hacked Off
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Housecrashers 2 3     2 1     8
 Sliders     3 1         4
B  Winging It   1 1   1 2 2   7
 Icy Death 1     4         5
C  Cleansweep   1 2 1   1 1 4 10
 Thistles 2       1       3
D  Penguins 1 2   1 1 2     7
 Stonehenge     2           2

 

Sunday 12 August – No curling

Another booking at Paradice Avondale

Sunday 19 August – Round 9

 5:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Net Hackers   1 2   2 4 4   13
 Plan B 2     2         4
B  Rockers 4 1 1     3   1 10
 Thistles       3 2   4   9
C  Sliders   2 1     4     7
 Cleansweep 1     1 4   1   7
D  Penguins 3 2 1 2 1       9
 Icy Death           1     1
 Double header: Penguins, Sliders, Cleansweep, Thistles
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Stonehenge   2 3 5   2     12
 Housecrashers 2       3       5
C  Thistles 2 3 1 2 3       11
 Winging It           1     1
D  Cleansweep 2   1 2 1   1   7
 Rockbreakers   1       2     3
E  Penguins 1 4 1   1       7
 Diamonds       1   2     3

 

Sunday 26 August – Round 10

 5:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Stonehenge   1   3 7 4     15
 Rock Breakers 2   1           3
B  Sliders 1 2     1   1   5
 Plan B     1 2   1     4
D  Icy Death 2 3 2 2         9
 Housecrashers         2 1     3
 Bye: Cleansweep, Thistles, Winging It. Double header: Plan B, Housecrashers
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Hacked Off   3 1 1     2   7
 Diamonds 1       2 1     4
B  Penguins 1   2   2 2     7
 Net Hackers   1   2     1   4
C  Plan B 2 1   1   2     6
 Housecrashers     3   3       6
D  Rock Slide     5   2 3     10
 Rockers 2 1   3     1   7

 

September – Rounds 11-14

 

Sunday 2 September – Round 11

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Cleansweep 1 3 2 1 1 4     12
 Hacked Off                 0
B  Rock Breakers 1 1     3 4     9
 Housecrashers     2 4         6
C  Winging It 2 2 1 2 1       8
 Rock Slide                 0
D  Penguins   3 2 1     2   8
 Thistles 1       1 2     4
E  Stonehenge 3   3 1 3 3 4   17
 Icy Death   1             1
 Double header: Icy Death, Rockbreakers, Thistles, Rock Slide, Winging It
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockers 2 1 3 4 1 2     13
 Winging It                 0
B  Icy Death 3   1 1         5
 Rock Slide   1     1 2 1   5
C  Thistles   1 2 1 2       6
 Rock Breakers 3         1 1   5
D  Net Hackers 1   1   3   2   7
 Sliders   2   3   1     6
E  Diamonds   1 1 1     1   4
 Plan B 1       1 1     3

 

Sunday 9 September – Round 12

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockers 1   1 4 2 1     9
 Housecrashers   1             1
B  Winging It 1 2   4         7
 Cleansweep     3   1 1 1   6
C  Rock Breakers                 W
 Icy Death                 L
D  Rock Slide 4   2   2       8
 Stonehenge   1   3   1     5
E  Thistles 2 1 2     2 5   12
 Net Hackers       1 1       2
 Double header: Rockers, Stonehenge, Winging It, Rock Breakers
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Plan B                 W
 Icy Death                 L
B  Rockers 1   1 1 1       4
 Diamonds   3       1     4
C  Stonehenge   3 1 4 1 2     11
 Winging It 1               1
D  Rock Breakers     1 1 1 2     5
 Hacked Off 1 1             2
E  Penguins 2   2 2     1   7
 Sliders   1     1 1     3

 

Sunday 16 September – Social Spiel

Social Spiel runs for the full session (4:30pm setup-9:00pm)

Sunday 23 September – Round 13

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rock Slide   1 2 1 1 2     7
 Rock Breakers 3               3
B  Icy Death 4     5   1     10
 Sliders   3 1   1       5
C  Training - open to all
D  Hacked Off   2   4 4 2     12
 Winging It 1   1           2
E  Cleansweep 1 2       4     7
 Housecrashers     2 1 1       4
 Double Header: Icy Death, Hacked Off, Sliders
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Thistles 1 1 1 1   2     6
 Diamonds         2   1   3
B  Penguins 2 2 2   1   1   8
 Plan B       3   1     4
C  Hacked Off 3 1 1 1   4     10
 Sliders         3       3
D  Rockers 3 1 2 1     1   8
 Icy Death         1 5     6
E  Stonehenge 1 3     1   5   10
 Net Hackers     1 1   1     3

 

The proposed Bonspiel (21-22 October) and Doubles (4 Nov) please have been CANCELLED because of insufficient interest to make them viable
 

Sunday 30 September – Round 14

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Diamonds                  
 Sliders                  
B  Penguins                  
 - BYE                  
C  Training                  
 - open to all                  
D  Hacked Off                  
 Plan B                  
E  Training                  
 - open to all                  
Bye  Penguins, Rock Breakers, Icy Death
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Cleansweep                  
 Net Hackers                  
B  Rock Slide                  
 Thistles                  
C  Training                  
 - open to all                  
D  Winging It                  
 Housecrashers                  
E  Stonehenge                  
 Rockers                  

 

Round Robin Standings

 

Standings 
 TeamPlayedWonDrewLostPointsDiv
  Rockers 13 10 1 2 21 A
  Stonehenge 13 10   3 20 A
  Cleansweep 13 9 1 3 19 A
  Penguins 14 9 1 4 19 A
  Thistles 13 8   5 16 B
  Winging It 13 8   5 16 B
  Net Hackers 13 6 1 6 13  
  Rock Slide 13 6 1 6 13  
  Rockbreakers 14 5 2 7 12 C
  Hacked Off 13 6   7 12  
  Diamonds 13 4 1 8 9  
  Icy Death 14 4 1 8 9  
  Housecrashers 13 3 2 8 8  
  Plan B 13 3 2 8 8  
  Sliders  13 1 1 11 3 D
Full Results Grid 
 Final Round robin ranking will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams
 Teams ranked 1-4 qualify for A Division playoffs, 5-8 for B, 9-12 for C, 13-15 for D

 

October – Playoffs

 

Sunday 7 October – Semi-Finals

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   

 

Sunday 14 October – Finals

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 6:30 pm, Session 2 - note earlier time
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   

 

Sun-Mon 21-22 October – Bonspiel TBC

Labour Weekend Bonspiel to be confirmed

Sunday 28 October – Mixed Doubles TBC

 4:30 pm, setup for Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   
 Bye  
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
     
A                    
                   
     
B                    
                   
     
C                    
                   
     
D                    
                   
     
E                    
                   

 

 


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Funding Support

Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development