2018 NZ Secondary School Championships

Dunedin Ice Stadium

28 - 30 September 2018

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Draw and Results

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed
Fri 28
R1-5
Sat 29
R6-11
Pool
Standings
Sun 30
Playoffs
Teams Format


Friday 28 September – Draws 1-5

 12:30 pm – Draw 1
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Maniototo AS Girls                
Columba Col                
C Bayfield HS Mixed                
Otago Girls HS 2                
D Otago Boys HS                
John McGlashan Col                

 

 2:30 pm – Draw 2
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Maniototo AS 1                
Lynfield Col Boys                
C Logan Park HS                
Kavanagh Col Boys                
D Maniototo AS 2                
Long Bay Col                

 

 4:30 pm – Draw 3
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Otago Girls HS 1                
Epsom Girls GS 1                
C Kavanagh Col Girls                
Lynfield Col Girls                
D Otago Girls HS 2                
Epsom Girls GS 2                

 

 7:00 pm – Draw 4
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Lynfield Col Boys                
Kavanagh Col Boys                
C Long Bay Col                
John McGlashan Col                
D Otago Boys HS                
Maniototo AS 2                

 

 9:00 pm – Draw 5
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Kavanagh Col Girls                
St Hilda's Col                
C Lynfield Col Girls                
Epsom Girls GS 1                
D Maniototo AS Girls                
Bayfield HS Mixed                

 


Saturday 29 September – Draws 6-11

 9:00 am – Draw 6
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Otago Girls HS 2                
Maniototo AS Girls                
C Epsom Girls GS 2                
Columba Col                
D Epsom Girls GS 1                
St Hilda's Col                

 

 11:00 am – Draw 7
SheetTeam123456 Total
B St Hilda's Col                
Lynfield Col Girls                
C Kavanagh Col Girls                
Otago Girls HS 1                
D Bayfield HS Mixed                
Columba Col                

 

 1:00 pm – Draw 8
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Otago Boys HS                
Long Bay Col                
C Lynfield Col Boys                
Logan Park HS                
D Kavanagh Col Boys                
Maniototo AS 1                

 

 3:30 pm – Draw 9
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Bayfield HS Mixed                
Epsom Girls GS 2                
C Otago Girls HS 1                
St Hilda's Col                
D Kavanagh Col Girls                
Epsom Girls GS                

 

 5:30 pm – Draw 10
SheetTeam123456 Total
B John McGlashan Col                
Maniototo AS 2                
C Logan Park HS                
Maniototo AS 1                
D Lynfield Col Girls                
Otago Girls HS 1                

 

 7:30 pm – Draw 11
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Columba Col                
Otago Girls HS 2                
C Maniototo AS Girls                
Epsom Girls GS 2                
  Boys' Quarterfinal 1 – A2 v B3
D                  
                 

 


Pool Standings

RRGirls, Pool AWDLOG1EG1KCLCStH
  Otago Girls HS1                
  Epsom Girls HS1                
  Kavanagh Col                
  Lynfield Col                
  St. Hilda's Col                 
RRGirls, Pool BWDLOG2EG2MASCCBM
  Otago Girls HS2                
  Epsom Girls HS2                
  Maniototo AS                
  Columba Col                
  Bayfield HS Mixed                
Final RR rankings will by W/L then head-to-head
RRBoys, Pool AWDLM1LCLPKC 
  Maniototo AS1                
  Lynfield Col                
  Logan Park HS                
  Kavanagh Col                
RRBoys, Pool AWDLM2LBCOBJM 
  Maniototo AS2                
  Long Bay Col                
  Otago Boys HS                
  John McGlashan                

 


Sunday 30 September – Playoffs

 8:30 am – Quarterfinals
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Girls Quarterfinal – A2 v B3
B                    
                   
  Boys Quarterfinal – B2 v A3
C                    
                   
  Girls Quarterfinal – B2 v A3
D                    
                   

 

 10:30 pm – Semifinals
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Boys' Semifinal 1
B                    
                   
  Girls' Semifinal 1
C                    
                   
  Boys' Semifinal 2
D                    
                   

 

 1:00 pm – Semifinal / Bronze
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Girls' Semifinal 2
B                    
                   
  Boys' 3rd / 4th playoff
D                    
                   
   
                     
                   

 

 3:00 pm – Finals
SheetTeam123456  Total
  Girls' 3rd / 4th playoff
B                    
                   
  Boys' Final
C                    
                   
  Girls' Final
D                    
                   

 


Teams Entered

   

Girls

    Columba College
     
    Epsom Girls Grammar School 1
     
    Epsom Girls Grammar School 2
     
    Kavanagh College
     
    Lynfield College
     
    Maniototo Area School
     
    Otago Girls High School 1
     
    Otago Girls High School 2
     
    St Hilda's Collegiate
     
   

Mixed

    Bayfield High School
     
   

Boys

    John McGlashan College
     
    Kavanagh College
     
    Logan Park High School
     
    Long Bay College
    Luke Katavich, Harrison Burns, Kyle Sowery, Sam Roe, Yannick Lange
    Lynfield College
    Alan Chen, Stefan Mathews, Matthew Ouyang, Tameem Saeid, Daniel Torrey
    Maniototo Area School 1
     
    Maniototo Area School 2
     
    Otago Boys High School
     

 


Tournament Format

  • The tournament will run from the evening of Friday 28th through to mid-late afternoon on Sunday 30th September
  • Dunedin ice Stadium has only 3 sheets available at present, so the teams will play in pools. The Boys will play as 2 pools of 4 teams, and the Girls (with 1 Mixed team) will play 2 Pools of 5 teams.
  • Games will be 6 ends.
  • Dunedin Stadium will charge $10 per player per game for the pool games only; $30 for the Boys and $40 for the Girls & Mixed. There is no extra charge for teams that reach the playoffs.
  • Good Luck & Good Curling!

 


Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Funding Support

Auckland Council


Sport New Zealand

Website support

NZ Curling is grateful to 4success
for their website support

NZ Curling thanks 4success for generous support with website development
Professional Website
Design and Development