2019 Auckland Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

 

May - September 2019

School News  Previous Winners: Boys | Girls | Mixed
Proudly supported by Lion Foundation Four Winds Foundation


Final Standings

   

Boys

 1    Long Bay College Black
    Luka Katavich, Harrison Burns, Kyle Sowry, Sam Roe, Yannick Lange
2   Mt Roskill Grammar School
    Daniel Torrey, Youxiang Lei, Felix Dempsey, Pranav Rao, Owen Xu
3   Lynfield College Black
    Alan Chen, Sam Mason, Stefan Mathews, Matthew Ouyang, Takuya Saegusa
4   Lynfield College Blue
    Yuvraj Behal, Huixiao Lin, Luke Wang, Alex Zhuang, Tameen Saeid
5   Lynfield College White
    Aqeel Butt, Rahul D'Souza, Andy Davy, Hassaan Mohammad, Varshil Patel, Sanat Singh
   

Girls

1   Long Bay College Stone Cold
    Lauren Billett, Nikita Gurden, Alice Oh, Caitlin Scott, Joan Hardjadinata
2   Long Bay College Penguins
    Camille Bennett, Grace Buchanan, Angela Knoester, Seyeong Yim
3   EGGS Knockout
    Katrina Shepard, Jasman Vir Kaur, Shreya Nair, Imogen Wyers
4   Lynfield College Red
    Janna Blong, Kirti Raju, And Tanoi, Isabel Wallis
5   Lynfield College Purple
    Shreeya Bhargava, Emily Gossen, Simran Patel, Hanya Salem, Eve Zhang
5   Papatoetoe High School 1
    Kelly Nguyen, Emily Ma, Victoria Stephenson
7   Lynfield College Pink
    Hans Kim, Kiri Thavornpavak, Yitong Xia, Qitong Zhang, Yandi Zhang
7   Papatoetoe High School 4
    Anna Tran, Palmy Sangsai, Emily Stephenson, Alisha Umar
9   EGGS on Toast
    Annalise Shields, Layla Tejada, Emily White, Chloe Lee, Minju Kim
9   Lynfield College Yellow
    Amanda D'Souza, Natalie Duke, Kayla Massey-Borman, Hena Patel
11   EGGS SCO
    Merle Hamilton, Charlotte Burton, Rose Thomson, Emily Ashton
11   Lynfield College Magenta
    Evana Chan, Rayna Gordhan, Ashley Mar, Tania Sheary, Lucia Zou
   

Mixed

1   Lynfield College Green
    Rachel Barrowman, Giordi Gambassi, Nene Matsuki, Scimeera Reddy, Harsh Sharma, Eleanor Smith
2   Long Bay College Narwhals
    Ivy Bird, Charlotte Buchanan, Caley Roe, James Skilton
3   Mt Albert Grammar School
    Bryn Williams, Sarah Brinck, Lily Hardy, Mohamednabil Malik, Jack Millar, Hashmita Singh
4   Papatoetoe High School 3
    Nirav Singh, Kannica Thuammali, Queen Nguyen, Dhannis Nayagar
5   Papatoetoe High School 2
    Sorya Tea, Nathaniel La, Albert Nguyen, Caitlyn Pa'u


Draw and Results

May – Rounds 1-3 

Thursdays 2 & 9 May

6:45 pm – Have a Go / Training

Thursday 16 May – Round 1

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Purple 1 3 2   1       7
Papatoetoe HS 4       3   3     6
B Long Bay Col Stone Cold   1 2   5 4     12
EGGS on Toast 1     2         3
C Long Bay Col Penguins 3   1 1 2 1     8
EGGS Knockout   3             4
D Lynfield Col Green     3 1 2       6
MAGS 1 2             3
E Papatoetoe HS 1 2   2 1 1 1   1 8
Lynfield Col Pink   2         3   5
 

Thursday 23 May – Round 2

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Red 2 2   1   1     6
Lynfield Col Yellow     1   2       3
B Long Bay Col Black 2 1 5     5     13
Lynfield Col Blue       1 1       2
C Long Bay Col Narwhals 1 4 2 3 1     3 14
Papatoetoe HS 2           1 1   2
D Papatoetoe HS 3 1 1   2 4 1     9
Mt Albert GS     2           2
E Mt Roskill GS   3 2     2     7
Lynfield Col White 1     3 1       5
 

Thursday 30 May – Round 3

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Pink 1     4 3     3 11
Long Bay Penguins   1 1     1 2   5
B Papatoetoe HS 4 2   2 2 2 1     9
Lynfield Col Yellow   1             1
C Lynfield Col Black     3 3   4     10
Lynfield Col White 2 1     1       4
D Lynfield Col Purple   0   2   2 6   10
Long Bay Col Stone Cold 1   1   2       4
E Papatoetoe HS 1 0 4 1 2 2 3 2   14
Lynfield Col Magenta                 0
 
June – Rounds 4-7 

Thursday 6 June – Round 4

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A EGGS on Toast       2 2 1     5
Lynfield Col Red 1 2 1       1   5
B EGGS Knockout 3 2   1 1       7
EGGS SCO     1     2     3
C Long Bay Col Black   2 2 2 5   1   12
Lynfield Col Black 2         2     4
D Papatoetoe HS 3 1     1   5     7
Long Bay Col Narwhals   1 1   1       3
E Mt Albert GS 1 3   3     3   10
Papatoetoe HS 2     1   2 4     7
 

Thursday 13 June – Round 5

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Long Bay Col Stone Cold 3   1       1   5
Lynfield Col Yellow   1   1 1 1     4
B Lynfield Col Green 2 2   2 4 2 2   14
Papatoetoe HS 2     1           1
C Long Bay Col Penguins 1 2   1 1       5
Lynfield Col Magenta     2     2 1 1 6
D EGGS Knockout 2     3 5 2 2   14
Papatoetoe HS 1   1 3           4
E EGGS SCO                 L
Lynfield Col Pink                 W
 

Thursday 20 June – Round 6

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Papatoetoe HS 3     1 1 1       3
Papatoetoe HS 2 1 1             2
B Lynfield Col Green     1   2 3 5   11
Long Bay Col Narwhals 1 2   3         6
C Mt Roskill GS 0 1 1 1 2 1     6
Lynfield Col Blue                 0
D EGGS SCO 0 3 1 2 2   1   9
Lynfield Col Magenta           1     1
E Lynfield Col Purple     2 1 1 2     6
EGGS on Toast 2 2             4
 

Thursday 27 June – Round 7

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A EGGS SCO                 W
Papatoetoe HS 1                 L
B Lynfield Col Green         4   3   7
Papatoetoe HS 3 1 1 2 2   1     7
C Lynfield Col Pink 1 1   2   5 1 3 13
Lynfield Col Magenta     1   2       3
D Lynfield Col Black 1 1   2   1 2   7
Lynfield Col Blue     1   1       2
E Long Bay Col Black 1 2     2 1     6
Lynfield Col White     1 1     2   4
 
July – Rounds 8-9 

Thursday 4 July – Round 8

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Long Bay Col Stone Cold                 W
Papatoetoe HS 4                 L
B Mt Albert GS   2     4 2 1   9
Long Bay Col Narwhals 1   2 2         5
C Lynfield Col Black 1   4 1   2     8
Mt Roskill GS   1     2   2   5
D Long Bay Col Penguins                 W
EGGS SCO                 L
E EGGS Knockout 2       3     6
Lynfield Col Pink   2   1 2       5

 

Thursday 11 & 18 July – no curling

School Holidays

Thursday 25 July – Round 9

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Papatoetoe HS 1 1 3 2   3   1 3 13
Long Bay Col Penguins       1   5     6
B EGGS Knockout 1   3 2   6     12
Lynfield Col Magenta   1     5       6
C Lynfield Col Yellow 2     3 3       8
EGGS on Toast   1 2     3 1   7
D Lynfield Col Blue 2   1 1 2       6
Lynfield Col White   1       1     2
E Lynfield Col Red 2     1 1 3     7
Papatoetoe HS 4   2 1       3   6

 

August – Round 10

 

Thursday 1 August – Round 10


 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Col Purple   1 1 2 2 1     7
Lynfield Col Yellow 1               1
B Lynfield Col Red    1   2 1   1   5
Long Bay Col Stone Cold 1   1     1     3
C EGGS on Toast 1 2 2           5
Papatoetoe HS 4       0 1 1 1 2 5
D Long Bay Col Black     1 1   6     8
Mt Roskill GS 1 1     2       4
E Papatoetoe HS 3     4 1 2       7
Lynfield Col Green 1 2             3

 

Round Robin Standings 
Girls Pool AResults Table 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
1 EGGS Knock Out 5 4   1 8  
2 Papatoetoe HS 1 5 3   2 6  
3 Lynfield Col Pink 5 3   2 6  
4 Long Bay Col Penguins 5 3   2 6  
5 EGGS SCO 5 2   3 4  
6 Lynfield Col Magenta 5 0   5 0  
Girls Pool BResults Table 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
1 Lynfield Col Purple 5 5   0 10  
2 Lynfield Col Red 5 3 1 0 7  
3 Long Bay Col Stone Cold 5 3   2 6  
4 Papatoetoe HS 4 5 1 1 3 3  
5 Lynfield Col Yellow 5 1   4 2  
6 EGGS on Toast 5 0 2 3 2  
BoysResults Table 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
1 Long Bay Col Black 4 4   0 8  
2 Lynfield Col Black 4 3   1 6  
3 Mt Roskill GS 4 2   2 4  
4 Lynfield Col Blue 4 1   3 2  
5 Lynfield Col White 4 0   4 0  
MixedResults Table 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints 
1 Papatoetoe HS 3 5 4 1 0 9  
2 Lynfield Col Green 5 3 1 1 7  
3 Mt Albert GS 4 2   2 4  
4 Long Bay Col Narwhals 4 1   3 2  
5 Papatoetoe HS 2 4 0   4 0  
 Final Round robin rankings will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams
 Papatoetoe HS 3 beat Lynfield Green in a tiebreaker

 

August – Playoffs

 

Thursday 8 August – Round 11

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield Purple 1 3 2     2     8
Lynfield Red       2 3       5
  Boys' Semi-Final                  
B Long Bay Black   1 3 2 1 1     8
Lynfield Blue 1               1
  Boys' Semi-Final                  
C Mt Roskill GS 2   1 1 1       5
Lynfield Black   2       1     3
D EGGS on Toast                 W
EGGS SCO                 L
E Lynfield Yellow 2 1     1 1 1   6
Lynfield Magenta     1 2         3

 

Thursday 15 August – Playoffs

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Girls' Quarter-Final
A Long Bay Stone Cold       4 1     2 7
Papatoetoe HS 1 1 1 1     1 1   5
  Girls' Quarter-Final
B Long Bay Penguins 1 1     2 1     5
Lynfield Purple     1 1     1   3
  Mixed Semi-Final
C Long Bay Narwhals   2 1 4   3 1   11
Papatoetoe HS 3 1       1       2
  Girls' Quarter-Final
D EGGS KnockOut 2     3 4   3   12
Papatoetoe HS 4   1 1     2     4
  Girls' Quarter-Final
E Lynfield Red 1   2   4   1   8
Lynfield Pink   1   2   1    


Thursday 22 August – Playoffs

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Lynfield White                 W
Papatoetoe HS 2                 L
  Mixed Semi-Final
B Lynfield Green 2   1   3 1     7
Mt Albert GS   1   1         2
  Girls' Semi-Final
C Long Bay Col Stone Cold     5 1   1 1 1* 9
EGGS Knock Out 2 2     4       8
  Girls Semi-Final
D Long Bay Penguins     1 2   2 1   6
Lynfield Red 1 1     1       3
  Boys 3/4 Playoff
E Lynfield Black 2 2 4 1   1     10
Lynfield Blue         1   2   3
 

Thursday 29 August – Finals / Bronze

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Girls 3/4 Playoff
A EGGS Knock Out 0 1 3 2 2       8
Lynfield Red           0     0
  Girls Final
B Long Bay Stone Cold 1 1 2   1     1* 6
Long Bay Penguins       1   1 3   5
  Mixed Final
C Lynfield Green   3   1 4   3   11
Long Bay Narwhals 1   2     1     4
  Boys Final
D Long Bay Black 1     4 2 1     7
Mt Roskill GS   1 3           4
  Mixed 3/4 Playoff
E Mt Albert GS 2 1     2 2     7
Papatoetoe HS 3     1 2         3

 

September – Grand Final, Doubles, Training

 

Thursday 12 September – Grand Final

 6:45 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Girls Champions v Boys Champions
A Long Bay Stone Cold 1   1 4 1   1   8
Long Bay Black   3       2     5
  Other Sheets
  Doubles and Training

 

Thursday 19 September

Mixed Doubles and Training, no charge

Thursday 26 September

CANCELLED. Training ice is available at no charge at
Auckland Club sessions on Sunday evenings

Sunday 6 October

Auckland Mixed Doubles Championship

Other Events

North Island Secondary School Championships, 2 - 5 September at Paradice Avondale

New Zealand Secondary School Championships, 4 - 6 October in Naseby


About Auckland Schools Curling

  • Auckland Secondary Schools Curling runs on Thursday evenings during Terms 2 and 3
  • No previous experience is necessary! At the start of Term 2 we hold training nights where you can come and try curling for the first time, and we'll provide instruction and training for both new and returning curlers. You can then decide if you want to enter a team into the competition.
  • Once the competition starts, teams will not play every week. Only 5 games are possible each Thursday.
  • Teams may be 4, 5 or 6 players – four play at any one time, but we recommend that you have at least five in your team.


Entry Details

  • Entry form here: Word Doc or Adobe PDF
  • The 2019 competition entry fee is $75 per player