2019 North Island Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

2 - 5 September 2019

School Sport NZ logo

Teams Entered

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed
   

Boys

    Long Bay College Black
    Harrison Burns, Luke Katavich, Yannick Lange, Sam Roe, Kyle Sowry
    Lynfield College Blue
    Alex Zhuang, Yuvraj Behal, Luke Wong, Huixiao Lin
    Mt Roskill Grammar School
    Daniel Torrey, Youxiang Lei, Felix Dempsey, Pranav Rao, Owen Xu
   

Girls

    EGGS Knockout
    Katrina Shepard, Jasman Vir Kaur, Shreya Nair, Imogen Wyers
    EGGS on Toast
    Annalise Shields, Layla Tejada, Emily White, Heranna Gu
    EGGS SCO
    Merle Hamilton, Charlotte Burton, Rose Thomson, Emily Ashton
    Long Bay College Penguins
    Camille Bennett, Grace Buchanan, Angela Knoester, Seyeong Yim
    Long Bay College Stone Cold
    Lauren Billett, Nikita Gurden, Alice Oh, Caitlin Scott
    Lynfield College Red
    Isabell Wallis, Kirsti Raju, Janna Blong, Kirti Raju, Ana Tanoi
   

Mixed

    Mt Albert Grammar School
    Bryn Williams, Jack Millar, Hashmita Singh, Lily Hardy
    Lynfield College Green
    Harsh Sharma, Rachel Barrowman, Elena Smith, Nene Matsuki, Giordi Gambassi
    Lynfield Col Yellow
    Amanda D'Souza, Tania Sheary, Benjamin Mason, Reuben Gabor

 

Tournament Format

  • This event will run during Winter Tournament Week – the mornings of Monday 2nd and Wednesday 4th September (6:45 am - noon), and Thursday evening 5th September. Please be on time.
  • Entries have closed.
  • Click here for the Event Health & Safety Plan
  • Round Robin games on Monday and Wednesday will be a maximum of 6 ends or 90 minutes. Finals on Thursday will be a maximum of 8 ends or 2 hours.
nzct logo w

 

Draw and Results

Monday 2 September – Rounds 1-3

 6:45 am for setup, Round 1
SheetTeam123456  Total
A Long Bay Black                  
Lynfield Blue                  
B EGGS Knock Out                  
EGGS SCO                  
C Mt Roskill GS                  
Lynfield Green                  
D EGGS on Toast                  
Long Bay Stone Cold                  
E Lynfield Yellow                  
Mt Albert GS                  

 

 8:45 am, Round 2
SheetTeam123456  Total
A Long Bay Penguins                  
Lynfield Red                  
B Mt Roskill GS                  
Long Bay Black                  
C EGGS SCO                  
EGGS on Toast                  
D Lynfield Blue                  
Lynfield Green                  
E EGGS Knock Out                  
Long Bay Stone Cold                  

 

 10:30 am, Round 3
SheetTeam123456  Total
A Lynfield Yellow                  
Lynfield Green                  
B EGGS SCO                  
Long Bay Penguins                  
C Mt Albert GS                  
Long Bay Black                  
D EGGS Knock Out                  
Lynfield Red                  
E Lynfield Blue                  
Mt Roskill GS                  

 

 

Wednesday 4 September – Rounds 4-6

 6:45 am for setup, Round 4
SheetTeam123456  Total
A EGGS Knock Out                  
EGGS on Toast                  
B Lynfield Blue                  
Mt Albert GS                  
C Long Bay Stone Cold                  
Long Bay Penguins                  
D Lynfield Yellow                  
Long Bay Black                  
E Lynfield Red                  
EGGS SCO                  

 

 8:45 am, Round 5
SheetTeam123456  Total
A Long Bay Stone Cold                  
Lynfield Red                  
B Long Bay Black                  
Lynfield Green                  
C EGGS on Toast                  
Long Bay Penguins                  
D Mt Roskill GS                  
Mt Albert GS                  
E Lynfield Blue                  
Lynfield Yellow                  

 

 10:30 am, Round 6
SheetTeam123456  Total
A Long Bay Penguins                  
EGGS Knock Out                  
B Mt Albert GS                  
Lynfield Green                  
C Lynfield Yellow                  
Mt Roskill GS                  
D Lynfield Red                  
EGGS on Toast                  
E Long Bay Stone Cold                  
EGGS SCO                  

 

 

Round Robin Standings

RRGirlsWDLEGGS
KO
EGGS
SCO
EGGS
Toast
LBay
StC
LBay
Peng
Lyn
Red
  EGGS Knock Out                  
  EGGS SCO                  
  EGGS on Toast                  
  Long Bay Stone Cold                  
  Long Bay Penguins                  
  Lynfield Red                  
   
RRBoys / MixedWDLLBay
Black
Lyn
Blue
Lyn
Green
Lyn
Yellow
MAGSMRGS
  Long Bay Black Boys                  
  Lynfield Blue Boys                  
  Lynfield Green Mixed                  
  Lynfield Yellow Mixed                  
  Mt Albert GS Boys                  
  Mt Roskill GS Mixed                  
   

 

Thursday 5 September – Finals

 6:45 pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Mixed Final
A                    
                   
  Boys Final
B                    
                   
  Girls Final
C                    
                   
  Girls Bronze
D                    
                   
   
E