2019 North Island Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

2 - 5 September 2019

School Sport NZ logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed
   

Boys

 1    Mt Roskill Grammar School
    Daniel Torrey, Youxiang Lei, Felix Dempsey, Pranav Rao, Owen Xu
2   Long Bay College Black
    Harrison Burns, Luka Katavich, Yannick Lange, Sam Roe, Kyle Sowry
3   Lynfield College Blue
    Alex Zhuang, Yuvraj Behal, Luke Wong, Huixiao Lin
   

Girls

1   EGGS Knockout
    Katrina Shepard, Jasman Vir Kaur, Shreya Nair, Imogen Wyers
2   Lynfield College Red
    Isabell Wallis, Kirsti Raju, Janna Blong, Kirti Raju, Ana Tanoi
3   EGGS SCO
    Merle Hamilton, Charlotte Burton, Rose Thomson, Emily Ashton
4   Long Bay College Penguins
    Camille Bennett, Grace Buchanan, Angela Knoester, Seyeong Yim
5   Long Bay College Stone Cold
    Lauren Billett, Nikita Gurden, Alice Oh, Caitlin Scott
6   EGGS on Toast
    Annalise Shields, Layla Tejada, Emily White, Heranna Gu
   

Mixed

1   Lynfield College Green
    Harsh Sharma, Rachel Barrowman, Elena Smith, Nene Matsuki, Giordi Gambassi
2   Mt Albert Grammar School
    Bryn Williams, Jack Millar, Hashmita Singh, Lily Hardy
3   Lynfield Col Yellow
    Amanda D'Souza, Tania Sheary, Benjamin Mason, Reuben Gabor

 

Tournament Format

  • This event will run during Winter Tournament Week – the mornings of Monday 2nd and Wednesday 4th September (6:45 am - noon), and Thursday evening 5th September. Please be on time.
  • Entries have closed.
  • Click here for the Event Health & Safety Plan
  • Round Robin games on Monday and Wednesday will be a maximum of 6 ends or 90 minutes. Finals on Thursday will be a maximum of 8 ends or 2 hours.
nzct logo w

 

Draw and Results

Monday 2 September – Rounds 1-3

 6:45 am for setup, Round 1
SheetTeam123456  Total
A Long Bay Black 2 1 2   3       8
Lynfield Blue       1         1
B EGGS Knock Out 3 1 2 2         8
EGGS SCO                 0
C Lynfield Green 3 1   2         6
Mt Roskill GS     1   2       3
D Long Bay Stone Cold 1 1       1 1*   4
EGGS on Toast     1 1 1       3
E Mt Albert GS     1 2 1       4
Lynfield Yellow 1 2             3

 

 8:45 am, Round 2
SheetTeam123456  Total
A Lynfield Red 2 1 1 3         7
Long Bay Penguins         1       1
B Long Bay Black 2 1 2 2         7
Mt Roskill GS                 0
C EGGS SCO 3   1 3         7
EGGS on Toast   1             1
D Lynfield Green 2   4   1       7
Lynfield Blue   2   2         4
E Long Bay Stone Cold 1 7   2         10
EGGS Knock Out     2           2

 

 10:30 am, Round 3
SheetTeam123456  Total
A Lynfield Green 1   1 1 4       7
Lynfield Yellow   1             1
B Long Bay Penguins 2 2       1     5
EGGS SCO     1 1 2       4
C Long Bay Black 1 3 2 1 1       8
Mt Albert GS                 0
D EGGS Knock Out   3 1     1*     5
Lynfield Red 1     1 2       4
E Mt Roskill GS 2   2   1*       5
Lynfield Blue   2   2         4

 

 

Wednesday 4 September – Rounds 4-6

 6:45 am for setup, Round 4
SheetTeam123456  Total
A EGGS Knock Out 2     1 2       5
EGGS on Toast   1 1           2
B Lynfield Blue 1   1 2 3       7
Mt Albert GS   2       2     4
C Long Bay Penguins   3   4 1   1*   9
Long Bay Stone Cold 2   3     3     8
D Long Bay Black 1   4 4         9
Lynfield Yellow   1     1       2
E EGGS SCO   2 2   3       7
Lynfield Red 1     1   2     4

 

 8:45 am, Round 5
SheetTeam123456  Total
A Lynfield Red 1 1     1 3     6
Long Bay Stone Cold     3 1         4
B Long Bay Black   3 2 1         6
Lynfield Green 1       1       2
C Long Bay Penguins 2 1     5 1     9
EGGS on Toast     1 1         2
D Mt Roskill GS 4 2 4   1       11
Mt Albert GS       1         1
E Lynfield Blue   1   1 2       4
Lynfield Yellow 1   2           3

 

 10:30 am, Round 6
SheetTeam123456  Total
A EGGS KnockOut   1 5 3         9
Long Bay Penguins 2               2
B Lynfield Green   2   3         5
Mt Albert GS 1   2           3
C Lynfield Yellow 1 1   2 2       6
Mt Roskill GS     1           1
D Lynfield Red   2 1 2         5
EGGS on Toast 1       1       2
E EGGS SCO   1 1 2 5       9
Long Bay Stone Cold 1               1

 

 

Round Robin Standings

RRGirlsWLDSCEGGS
KO
Lyn
Red
EGGS
SCO
LBay
Peng
LBay
StnC
EGGS
Toast
1 EGGS Knock Out 4 1     W W W L W
2 Lynfield Red 3 2 133.0 L   L W W W
3 EGGS SCO 3 2 153.8 L W   L W W
4 Long Bay Penguins 3 2 185.4 L L W   W W
5 Long Bay Stone Cold 2 3   W L L L   W
6 EGGS on Toast 0 5   L L L L L  
  Girls 2/3/4 ranked by Draw Shot Challenge (avg best 4 of 5 last stone draws)
RRBoys / MixedWLDSCLBay
Black
Lyn
Green
MRGSLyn
Blue
MAGSLyn
Yellow
1B Long Bay Black Boys 5 0     W W W W W
1M Lynfield Green Mixed 4 1   L   W W W W
2B Mt Roskill GS Boys 2 3   L L   W W L
3B Lynfield Blue Boys 2 3   L L L   W W
2M Mt Albert GS Mixed 1 4   L L L L   W
3M Lynfield Yellow Mixed 1 4   L L W L L  
  Boys 2/3 and Mixed 2/3 ranked by head-to-head results

 

Thursday 5 September – Finals

 6:45 pm for setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
  Mixed Final
A Lynfield Green 2 1 1 4 2       10
Mt Albert GS           1 1   2
  Boys Final
B Long Bay Black   4     1       5
Mt Roskill GS 2   1 2   2 2   9
  Girls Final
C EGGS Knock Out 1   3 1 1 1     7
Lynfield Red   1         1   2
  Girls Bronze
D EGGS SCO   1 2 1 4 2     10
Long Bay Penguins 3           1 1 5