2020 Auckland Club Championship

Paradice, Avondale

June - October 2020

Auckland News Membership and Fees Honours Board

Curling in Auckland

.


Curling in Auckland is getting underway!

If you'd like to be kept up to date on curling in Auckland, please sign up to our newsletter


Season Schedule –     

 

June

Sunday 14 June – Come and Try Curling!

Sunday 21 June – Come and Try Curling!

Sunday 28 June - Club Curling

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Penguins 2 0 0 2 0 1     5
Rockers 0 2 1 0 2 0     5
B Thistles 2 5 1 1 1 0 2   12
Team Irving 0 0 0 0 0 1 0   1
C Black Ice 0 0 0 1 0 0 0   1
Stonehenge 1 3 3 0 2 3 4   16
D Plan B 0 1 3 2 0 2     8
Winging It 1 0 0 0 4 0     5
E Team Sargon 3 1 3 1 1 0 1   10
Icy Death 0 0 0 0 0 1 0   1
 Byes: Rock Slide, Team Eyre

 

July

Sunday 5 July

No Club Curling - NZ Mixed

Sunday 12 July (Double Headers)

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Penguins 0 1 3 2 3 0     9
Black Ice 1 0 0 0 0 1     2
B Rockers 0 3 1 1 0 0 2   7
Thistles 1 0 0 0 3 2 0   6
C Winging It 2 0 1 3 2 0 2   10
Team Irving 0 1 0 0 0 1 0   2
D Team Sargon 3 0 1 0 0 0 0   4
Rock Slide 0 3 0 1 1 1 1   7
E Plan B 1 0 0 0 0 1     2
Stonehenge 0 2 1 1 3 0     7
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Black Ice 0 0 2 2 0 3     7
Team Eyre 1 1 0 0 4 0     6
B Penguins 0 1 2 0 0 4     7
Winging It 1 0 0 1 2 0     4
C Team Sargon 0 3 2 2 0 0 2   9
Plan B 1 0 0 0 2 1 0   4
D Thistles 0 0 3 1 1 0 0   5
Rock Slide 2 1 0 0 0 3 1   7
E Stonehenge 2 1 0 0 3 2 0   8
Team Irving 0 0 2 1 0 0 1   4

 

Sunday 19 July

7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Stonehenge 0 0 1 3 0 0     4
Rockers 1 5 0 0 3 2     11
B Black Ice 3 0 0 2 0 0     5
Thistles 0 1 5 0 2 1     9
C Team Irving 0 2 0 3 0 3 0 1 9
Rock Slide 1 0 1 0 5 0 2 0 9
D Winging It 0 0 0 1 0 1 0   2
Team Sargon 1 2 3 0 1 0 5   12
E Icy Death 1 1 0 1 3 0     6
Penguins 0 0 1 0 0 1     2
 Byes: Plan B, Team Eyre

 

Sunday 26 July

7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Thistles 2 0 0 2 2 1 0   7
Winging It 0 1 1 0 0 0 1   3
B Plan B 0 0 0 0 0       0
Icy Death 1 1 1 2 1       6
C Penguins 1 2 0 0 0 1     4
Stonehenge 0 0 1 1 2 0     4
D Team Irving 1 5 1 2 0 1     10
Black Ice 0 0 0 1 0     1
E Team Eyre 1 0 3 0 0 0     4
Rockers 2 0 1 4 5     12
 Byes: Rock Slide, Team Sargon
August

Sunday 2 August

No Curling

Sunday 9 August

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Penguins 1 1 0 4 0 0     6
Plan B 0 1 0 1 1     3
B Rockers 1 0 1 2 1 1     6
Rock Slide 0 2 0 0 0 0     2
C Black Ice 0 0 0 0 1 X     1
Team Sargon 1 1 1 0 X     5
D Icy Death 0 4 1 1 0 0 3   9
Team Eyre 0 0 0 3 3 0   8
E Thistles 0 0 0 3 0 0 1   4
Stonehenge 2 1 0 4 1 0   10
 Byes: Winging It, Draw to the Button

 

Sunday 16 August

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Plan B                  
Draw to the Button                  
B Team Sargon                  
Rockers                  
C Team Eyre                  
Winging It                  
D Stonehenge                  
Icy Death                  
E Rock Slide                  
Black Ice                  
 Byes: Thistles, Penguins

 

Sunday 23 August – no curling

Figure Skating competition at Paradice

Sunday 30 August

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Icy Death                  
Rock Slide                  
B Team Eyre                   
Stonehenge                  
C Rockers                   
Draw to the Button                  
D Team Sargon                  
Penguins                  
E Plan B                  
Thistles                  
 Byes: Black Ice, Winging It

 

September

Sunday 6 September

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Team Sargon                  
Thistles                  
B Icy Death                  
Black Ice                  
C Rock Slide                   
Penguins                  
D Team Eyre                   
Draw to the Button                  
E Rockers                   
Winging It                  
 Byes: Plan B, Stonehenge

 

Sunday 13 September

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Team Eyre                  
Team Sargon                  
B Draw to the Button                   
Penguins                  
C Winging It                   
Icy Death                  
D Rock Slide                   
Stonehenge                  
E Black Ice                   
Plan B                  
 Byes: Thistles, Rockers

 

Sunday 20 September

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Winging It                  
Stonehenge                  
B Rock Slide                   
Plan B                  
C Icy Death                   
Thistles                  
D Black Ice                   
Rockers                  
E Penguins                   
Team Eyre                  
 Byes: Team Sargon, Draw to the Button

 

Sunday 27 September

 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Rock Slide                  
Team Eyre                  
B Black Ice                   
Winging It                  
C Icy Death                   
Rockers                  
D Thistles                   
Penguins                  
E Draw to the Button                   
Team Sargon                  
 Byes: Plan B, Stonehenge 

 

October 

 Sunday 4 October

 5:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B                    
                   
C Team Eyre                  
Plan B                  
D                    
                   
E                    
                   
 7:00 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Draw to the Button                  
Icy Death                  
B Stonehenge                   
Team Sargon                  
C Thistles                   
Team Eyre                  
D Rockers                   
Plan B                  
E Winging It                   
Rock Slide                  
 Byes: Black Ice, Penguins 

 

  

 

Round Robin Standings
Standings 
PosTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPointsDiv
1 Rockers 5 4 1 0 9  
2 Stonehenge 6 4 1 1 9  
3 Team Sargon 5 4   1 8  
4 Penguins 6 3 2 1 8  
5 Icy Death 4 3   1 6  
6 Thistles 6 3   3 6  
7 Rock Slide 4 2 1 1 5  
8 Draw to the Button 5 1 1 3 3  
9 Plan B 5 1   4 2  
9 Winging It 5 1   4 2  
11 Black Ice 6 1   5 2  
12 Team Eyre 3 0   3 0  
 
 Final RR rankings will be by head-to-head results amongst tied teams

 

 

 

 Teams -

Black Ice: Rhys Greensill, Mike Shaw, Meredith Shaw, Scott Barkman
Draw to the Button: Earl Irving, Ken Clasper, Janine Aunzo, Sergey Tyo, Kath Clarke
Icy Death: Sandra Thomas, Ashley Abbott, John Barker, Matt Whineray
Penguins: Sasha Goloborodko, Nikita Derevianko, Ed McLain, Jane McLain
Plan B: Holly Gosse, Claire Suen, Brogan Powlesland, Allen Hsu
Rock Slide: John Hammond, Roberta Hammond, Brian Peel, Robert Giles, Rory Hammond
Rockers: Iain Craig, Lorne De Pape, Gavin Brown, Dean Fotti, Will Budgett
Stonehenge: Garion Long, Benjamin Frew, Kieran Grieve, Rebecca Long
Team Eyre: Joshua Eyre, Toni Snell, Paige Eyre, Kieran Croxton
Team Sargon: Brett Sargon, Kieran Ford, Ryan Lewis, Alex Keall
Thistles: Liz Matthews, Jo Olzewski, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Katrina Shepard
Winging It: Ian Ford, Jennifer Jack, Craig Bickerstaff, Merran Anderson, Chante Van Dyk
 
Spares: Jack Millar, Hana Brazdova