2016 South Island Secondary School Championships

MCI, Naseby

3 - 4 September 2016

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed
   

Girls

 1    Maniototo Area School
    Courtney Smith, Natasha Whyte, Lucy Neilson, Anna Clarke
2   Otago Girls High School
    Samantha Taylor, Sarah Jocelyn, Leah Billyard, Erin Ford
   

Boys

1   Maniototo Area School #1
    Matthew Neilson, Ben Smith, Anton Hood, Peter Cheesmur
2   Otago Boys High School
    Hamish Walker, Hunter Walker, Ben Sutherland, George Kavanagh-Walker, Hadley Johnston
3   John McGlashan College #1
    Lochie Bain, Mitchell Parks, Robert Sangster, George Johnston
4   Maniototo Area School #2
    Emmett Dowling, William Becker, Sam Flanagan, Cody Howell, Fletcher Dowling
5   John McGlashan College #2
    Tom Johnston, Josh Inder, Will Turner, Jack Hutton-Atkins
     

 
Saturday 3 September

10:00am, Draw 1          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
  Girls Final Game 1 of 5
A Maniototo AS 256.2 H               11
Otago Girls HS 370.8                 0
B Otago Boys HS 238.2 H               7
John McGlashan #1 370.5                 2
C Maniototo AS #1 201.4 H               15
John McGlashan #2 361.4                 2

 

12:00pm, Draw 2          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
A John McGlashan #1 310.8                 6
John McGlashan #2 185.4 H               5
  Girls Final Game 2 of 5
B Maniototo AS 370.8                 10
Otago Girls HS 214.5 H               1
D Maniototo AS #1 186.8 H               12
Maniototo AS #2 370.8                 1

 

2:30pm, Draw 3          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
B John McGlashan #1 52.3 H               7
Maniototo AS #2 303.3                 3
C Otago Boys HS 242.3 H               16
John McGlashan #2 249.4                 1

 

4:30pm, Draw 4          
SheetTeamLSD 123456 Total
A Maniototo AS #2 202.7 H               5
John McGlashan #2 244.5                 4
B Maniototo AS #1 87.5 H               9
Otago Boys HS 243.9                 2
  Girls Final Game 3 of 5
D Maniototo AS                   10
Otago Girls HS                   2
  Maniototo Area School won Girls best-of-five final series 3-0

  
Sunday 4 September

10:00am, Draw 5          
SheetTeamLSD 123456EETotal
A Maniototo AS #1 334.8   4 2 2 2 2 X   12
John McGlashan #1 202.7 H           X   0
  Non-competition  
C John McGlashan #2     1     3   3 1 8
Otago Girls HS       1 3   3     7
D Otago Boys HS 243.9 H 3   1 4 1 X   9
Maniototo AS #2 244.5     2       X   2

  
Round Robin Standings

RRBoysWLAvg
DSD
MAS
#1
OBHSJMcG
#1
MAS
#2
JMcG
#2
  Maniototo AS #1 4 0     W W W W
  Otago Boys HS 3 1   L   W W W
  John McGlashan #1 2 2   L L   W W
  Maniototo AS #2 1 3   L L L   W
  John McGlashan #2 0 4   L L L L  

 

 
Sunday 4 September

12:00pm, Finals           
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Boys Final  RR1 v RR2
B Maniototo Boys #1     4 2   2 1 1 X   10
Otago Boys HS   2     4       X   6
  Boys Bronze  RR3 v RR4
C John McGlashan #1       3 1   2 3 2   11
Maniototo AS #2   1 3     2         6

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter