2013 South Island Secondary School Championships

Dunedin Ice Stadium

13 - 15 September 2013

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Boys

 1    Kavanagh College
    Eugenio Molinatti (s), Hamish Bedwell, Patrick Hobson, Jack Liu
2   Maniototo Area School
    Simon Neilson (s), Andrew Scott, Josh Whyte, Matthew Neilson, Ben Smith
3   Otago Boys High School
    Geoff McAlpine (s), Hamish Walker, Cole Scammer, Jamie Stephenson

Girls

1   Maniototo Area School
    Holly Thompson (s), Jessica Smith, Ashlee Smith, Tash Whyte, Courtney Smith
2   Otago Girls High School 1
    Emma Sutherland (s), Mhairi-Bronté Duncan, Kelsey Mee, Diana Yeritsyan
3   Otago Girls High School 3
    Elle Fitzpatrick (s), Michelle Bong, Millie Bray, Rebecca
4   Otago Girls High School 2
    Juliet Lequeux (s), Toni Merser, Danni Cuthbertson, Mille Lobo
5   Taieri College
    Alice Galloway (s), Jess Parker, Laticia Mellon, Bailey Harris

Mixed

1   Kavanagh College
    Temika Bishop, Grace Bishop, Dion Moore, Jayden Bishop

Tournament Teams (excluding International players)

Boys Matthew Neilson, Patrick Hobson, Hamish Walker, Hamish Bedwell, Geoff McAlpine
Girls Tash Whyte, Michelle Bong, Alice Galloway, Emma Sutherland, Marie Duncan
Internationals
  Eugenio Molinatti (Kavanagh / Italy), Simon Neilson (Maniototo / NZ), Jessica Smith (Maniototo / NZ), Holly Thompson (Maniototo / NZ)

 

Draw and Results

Friday 13 September

 4:00 pm, Draw 1
CompTeam 123456 Total
G Otago Girls HS 2   2 1 1   1     5
Taeri College         1   2   3
G/M Kavanagh Col Mixed   2 3 1 2 2 X   10
Otago Girls HS 3             X   0

 


Saturday 14 September

 8:30 am, Draw 2
CompTeam 123456 Total
B Maniototo AS Boys   2     1   3   6
Kavanagh Col Boys     1 1   2     4
G Otago Girls HS 3   2 1   2 1 1   7
Otago Girls HS 2       3         3
G Maniototo AS Girls   3 2   2 1 1   9
Otago Girls HS 1       3         3

 

 10:30 am, Draw 3
CompTeam 123456 Total
G Otago Girls HS 1       2 4 1 1   8
Taieri College   1 2           3
B Kavanagh Col Boys   2   1 2   X   5
Otago Boys HS     1     2 X   3
G/M Otago Girls HS 2     1 3   2 1   7
Kavanagh Col Mixed   1     1       2

 

 1:30 pm, Draw 4
CompTeam 123456 Total
B Maniototo AS Boys   1   3 3   1   8
Otago Boys HS     1     1     2
G Maniototo AS Girls   3 4 6 3 2 3   21
Taeiri College                 0
G Otago Girls HS 1   2 1 2   1 2   8
Otago Girls HS 3         2       2

 

 3:30 pm, Draw 5
CompTeam 123456 Total
G Maniototo AS Girls     2 1     4   7
Otago Girls HS 2   3     1 1     5
B Maniototo AS Boys   1   1 2   3   7
Kavanagh Col Boys     1     5     6
G/M Kavanagh Col Mixed   3 4 2 2   X   11
Taieri College           3 X   3

 

 6:30 pm, Draw 6
CompTeam 123456 Total
B Kavanagh Col Boys   1 3 3 1 3 X   11
Otago Boys HS             X   0
G/M Otago Girls HS 1       2 6 2 X   10
Kavanagh Col Mixed   1 3       X   4
G Maniototo AS Girls   1 2 3 2   X   8
Otago Girls HS 3           2 X   2

 


Sunday 15 September

 9:00 am, Draw 7
CompTeam 123456 Total
G Otago Girls HS 2     7 3 1       11
Otago Girls HS 1   1       4 1   6
G Otago Girls HS 3   6   5 5   X   16
Taeri College     1     1 X   2

 


Round Robin Standings

 Girls
RRTeamWLDSCManOG1OG3OG2TaiKav
1 Maniototo AS Girls 4 0 145.5   W W W W W
2 Otago Girls HS 1 2 2 128.0 L   W L W W
3 Otago Girls HS 3 2 2 129.7 L L   W W L
4 Otago Girls HS 2 2 2 173.3 L W L   W W
5 Taieri College 0 4 185.4 L L L L   L
- Kavanagh Col Mixed 2 3 84.4 L L W L W  
 • Kavanagh College Mixed results not considered for Girls W/L record
 • Rankings 2-4 determined by DSC (average last stone draw)
 • DSC = Average last stone draw after worst result discarded 
 Boys
RRTeamWLDSCManKavOBManKavOB
1 Maniototo AS Boys 4 0 50.8   W W   W W
2 Kavanagh Col Boys 2 2 15.5 L   W L   W
3 Otago Boys HS 0 4 73.9 L L   L L  

 

 Draw Shot Challenge
  ManGOG1OG2OG3TaiCKavMKavBManBOBHS 
  Game 1 116.0 37.5 185.4 185.4 185.4 88.0 28.5 3.0 65.0  
  Game 2 95.0 185.4 185.4 175.0 185.4 97.1 21.1 185.4 137.5  
  Game 3 185.4 185.4 185.4 20.2 185.4 34.6 0.0 75.5 19.1  
  Game 4 185.4 141.0 185.4 138.0 185.4 185.4 25.5 74.0 185.4  
  Game 5 185.4 148.2 137.0 185.4 185.4 118.0        
  Total All 767.2 697.5 878.6 704.0 927.0 523.1 75.1 337.9 407.0  
  - Worst 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4 185.4 28.5 185.4 185.4  
  Total Best 581.8 512.1 693.2 518.6 741.6 337.7 46.6 152.2 221.6  
  Avg DSD 145.5 128.0 173.3 129.7 185.4 84.4 15.5 50.8 73.9  

 


Sunday 15 September

 11:15 am, Semi=Finals
CompTeam 123456 Total
G Girls Semi-Final – RR1 v RR4
Maniototo AS Girls                 W
Otago Girls HS 2                 L
G Girls Semi-Final – RR2 v RR3
Otago Girls HS 1                 W
Otago Girls HS 3                 L

 

 2:00 pm, Finals
CompTeam 123456 Total
B Boys Final
Kavanagh Col Boys   2 2 2 1 3 x   10
Maniototo AS              x   0
G Girls Final
Maniototo AS Girls       3 1   2   6
Otago Girls HS 1   2 1     1     4
G Girls 3rd/4th
Otago Girls HS 2   1   4     2   7
Otago Girls HS 3     3   2 1     6

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter