2010 North Island Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

30 August - 1 September 2010

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo
Report Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Final Standings

Boys

 1    Birkenhead College Adviento
  Eleanor Adviento, Zane Gibbs, Jed Tan, Sohail Kashkari
2   Massey High School Powlesland
  Brogan Powlesland, David McNelly, Jordan Brown, Ashleigh Rapana
3   Kelston Boys High School Mahoney
  Nathan Mahoney, Robert Evans-Moore, Tayler Adams, Rory Duggan
4   Long Bay College Mahendran
  Sean Mahendran, Miller Adams, Daniel Lister, Callem Cummings, Giselle Camp
5   Auckland Grammar School Powrie
  Hamish Powrie, Tom Hull, Tim Chen, Nick Edring, Scott Kendall

Girls

1   Epsom Girls Grammar School Kwon
  Tessa Farley, Samantha Leon, Alice Akaoka, Suzie Yang
2   Epsom Girls Grammar School Smirnova
  Kate Smirnova, Marie Tsai, Lisa Wu
3   Henderson High School Taylor
  Brittany Taylor, Shelley Addison-Bell, Waverley Taylor, Maria Anderson

Mixed

1   Long Bay College Long
  Morgan Long, Tamara Long, Garion Long, Angela Mahendran
2   Massey High School
  Christopher Etherington, Tokomo Konichi, Anna Mullin, Matthew Clapson

 

Draw and Results

Monday 30 August

 6:00 am, Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Kelston Boys HS Mahoney 1 2   1 1 1 X   6
Massey HS Etherington     3       X   3
B Birkenhead Col Adviento - 1 2     1 X   4
Long Bay Col Mahendran -     1 1   X   2
C Long Bay Col Long 1 1     2   1 X 5
Auckland GS Powrie     1 1   2   X 4
D Massey HS Powlesland 2   1   1 2   2 8
Henderson HS Taylor   2   1     2   5
Bye EGGS Kwon, EGGS Smirnova

 

 8:00 am, Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Epsom Girls GS Kwon - 2     2 1 2 X 7
Long Bay Col Long -   1 1       X 2
B Auckland GS Powrie - 1 1 3   2 2 X 9
Massey HS Powlesland -       1     X 1
C Epsom Girls GS Smirnova 3 2   1 2 1 X   9
Massey HS Etherington     1       X   1
D Kelston Boys HS Mahoney 1 5 1   2   2 X 11
Long Bay Col Mahendran       3   1   X 4
Bye BC Adviento, HHS Taylor

 

 10:00 am, Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Birkenhead Col Adviento   1 1 2 1 1 3 X 9
Epsom Girls GS Smirnova 5             X 5
B Epsom Girls GS Kwon 1   2 1 2 1 1 X 8
Henderson HS Taylor   1           X 1
C Massey HS Powlesland -   2 1 2   2 X 7
Long Bay Col Long - 1       3   X 4
D Long Bay Col Mahendran   4 1   2 X     7
Massey HS Etherington 1     1   X     2
Bye AGS Powrie, KBHS Mahoney

 

Wednesday 1 September

 6:00 am, Draw 4
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Henderson HS Taylor - 2 2 4   1 X   9
Auckland GS Powrie -       1   X   1
B Birkenhead Col Adviento 1     2 2 1 X   6
Kelston Boys HS Mahoney   1 1       X   2
C Epsom Girls GS Kwon 1   1 1 3   1 X 7
Massey HS Powlesland   2       3   X 5
D Epsom Girls GS Smirnova     2 4 2 1   X 9
Long Bay Col Mahendran 1 3         2 X 6
Bye LBC Long, MHS Etherington

 

 8:00 am, Draw 5
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Massey HS Etherington     1 2 1 3 X   7
Birkenhead Col Adviento 2 1         X   3
B Epsom Girls GS Kwon   1 1 1 1   2 X 6
Auckland GS Powrie 1         1   X 2
C Epsom Girls GS Smirnova 1   2 2   1   X 6
Kelston Boys HS Mahoney   1     1   1 X 3
D Henderson HS Taylor 3 1 1 3   3 X   11
Long Bay Col Long         3   X   3
Bye LBC Mahendran, MHS Powlesland

 

 10:00 am, Finals
SheetTeam12345678Total
A 1st / 2nd overall – Winner Pool A vs Winner Pool B
EGGS Kwon (1st Girls) 2 1 1   0   X   4
BC Adviento (1st Boys)       1   2 X   3
B 3rd / 4th overall – 2nd Pool A vs 2nd Pool B
EGGS Smirnova   3   1 1 1 1 X 7
MHS Powlesland 1   3         X 4
C 5th / 6th overall – 3rd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B
HHS Taylor     1 1 2 1 X   5
KBHS Mahoney 3 1         X   4
D 7th / 8th overall – 4th Pool A vs 4th Pool B
LBC Long (1st Mixed) - 1 1 1 1 X     4
LBC Mahendran -         X     0

 

Round Robin Standings

 Pool A
PosTeamWLBCEGGSKBHSLBCMHS
1 Birkenhead Col Adviento 3 1   W W W L
2 Epsom Girls GS Smirnova 3 1 L   W W W
3 Kelston Boys HS Mahoney 2 2 L L   W W
4 Long Bay Col Mahendran 1 3 L L L   W
5 Massey HS Etherington 1 3 W L L L  
 Teams level on W/L ranked by head-to-head results
 Pool B
PosTeamWLAGSEGGSHHSLBCMHS
1 Epsom Girls GS Kwon 4 0   W W W W
2 Massey HS Powlesland 2 2 L   W W L
3 Henderson HS Taylor 2 2 L L   W W
4 Long Bay Col Long 1 3 L L L   W
5 Auckland GS Powrie 1 3 L W L L  

 

Tournament Format

  • Teams play in two pools of five, with a crossover Finals round.
  • The highest-ranked Boys, Girls and Mixed teams win their respective championships.
  • Mixed teams must be 2 males, 2 females; any other configuration plays in Boys competition.

Curling Etiquette and Rules

  1. Arrive at least 15 minutes prior to your game and assist with getting stones, scoreboards etc onto the ice, fill in your scorecard and toss for hammer.
  2. Get ready to deliver your stone as soon as the opposition player has delivered. You should be standing by your stones at the side of the sheet behind the hack.
  3. If the opposition is ready to deliver and you are between the hoglines, wait until the player has delivered before coming to get your stone.
  4. No player may sweep an opponent's stone except behind the teeline at the playing end, or start to sweep an opponent's stone until it has reached the teeline at the playing end.
  5. Only one player - the skip or vice-skip - on the non-delivering team may sweep behind the teeline at the playing end.
  6. If a team is late by up to 15 min the team waiting will score 1 point and have hammer, if late by 15-30 min the waiting team will score 2 points and have hammer. Any team not arriving within 30 minutes of the start time will default the game.
  7. Only the skip and vice-skip can stand behind the house at the playing end when the opposition is delivering - the other two players must be on the sideline between the hoglines.
  8. When behind the house, the skip and/or vice-skip must be stationary and brooms should be held off the ice so as not to distract the opponent who is delivering.
  9. Teams may not change the order of delivering during a game but may change for following games.
  10. Teams start the game by shaking hands and wishing their opponents a good game or good curling and end it similarly.
  11. At the end of the game, please make sure the scorecards are completed and handed in, and if the equipment is to go away all members of the teams should help to do this (many hands make light work).

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter