2008 North Island Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

4 - 5 October 2008

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Girls

1   Baradene College Hill
  Lee-ande Hill, Florence Ng, Marilym Tan, Katherine Yip
2   Epsom Girls Grammar School Ku
  Lisa Ku, Courtenay Kay, Monica Stone, Vanessa Bradley
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School Farley
  Chelsea Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Tessa Farley, Emily Whelan

Mixed

1   Long Bay College Bauer
  Katie Bauer, Jovanne Pieterse, Christine Bridle, Garion Long, Justin Schenn, Logan Brown

Boys

1   Massey High School Pearson
  Keswick Pearson, William Armitage, Sam Brady, Brad Pearse
2   Kelston Boys High School Red
  Kieran Ford, Brett Sargon, Raegan Lupi, Arnold Mataika
3   Long Bay College Steele
  Blake Steele, Kieran Grieve, Robert Giles, Craig Gautrey
4   Henderson High School Taylor
  Brittany Taylor, Cory Mills, Kyle Calder, Tony Hill
5=   Kelston Boys High School Blue
  Matthew Clemett, Tyrone Rapana, Nathan Mahoney
5=   Auckland Grammar School
  Ciaran MacElvanna, Davang Patel, Phill Spector, Tom Brealey, Patrick McGlashan
   


Draw and Results

Saturday 4 October

 7:00 am, Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Epsom Girls GS Ku 1 1 1   1 2     6
Long Bay Col Bauer       1     2   3
B Kelston Boys HS Red   1 1 2 1 4   X 9
Auckland Grammar 2           1 X 3
C Baradene Col Hill     2   2   1 2 7
Epsom Girls GS Farley 1 1   2   1     5
D Massey HS Pearson 4   2 2 4 1 X   13
Henderson HS Taylor   3         X   3

 

 9:30 am, Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Baradene Col Hill 1   3 1   1 1   7
Henderson HS Taylor   3     1     1 5
B Massey HS Pearson 2 2 2 -         6
Kelston Boys HS Blue       - 2 1     3
C Long Bay Col Steele 3     1   1 1   6
Auckland Grammar   2 2   1       5
D Kelston Boys HS Red 1 3 4 2 1 -     11
Epsom Girls GS Ku           -     0


Sunday 5 October

 7:00 am, Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Long Bay Col Steele     2 2 2 1 X   7
Long Bay Col Bauer 2 1         X   3
B Epsom Girls GS Ku                 W
Auckland Grammar                 L
C Massey HS Pearson 3 2 6   4 2 X   17
Baradene Col Hill       2     X   2
D Epsom Girls GS Farley       1 2 4     7
Kelston Boys HS Blue 1 1 1       2   5

 

 9:30 am, Draw 4
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Epsom Girls GS Farley 1   3   2 1     7
Henderson HS Taylor   1   1     3   5
B Baradene Col Hill   1   1 2   2   6
Kelston Boys HS Blue 1   3     1     5
C Kelston Boys HS Red 1   3   -   1   5
Long Bay Col Steele   1   1 - 2     4
D Long Bay Col Bauer                 W
Auckland Grammar                 L

 

 5:30 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Epsom Girls GS Ku 1       1 1 3   6
Long Bay Col Steele   1 2 1       1 5
B Massey HS Pearson 3   1   1 2   1 8
Epsom Girls GS Ku   3   1     1   5
C Kelston Boys HS Red 3 2   4 - - X   9
Long Bay Col Bauer     2   - - X   2
D Henderson HS Taylor   1 1 3 2     2 9
Kelston Boys HS Blue 1         1 1   3


Pool Standings

PosPool AWLKBHS
Red
EGGS
Ku
LBC
Ste
LBC
Bau
AGS
1 Kelston Boys HS Red 4 0   W W W W
2 Epsom Girls GS Ku 3 1 L   W W W
3 Long Bay Col Steele 2 2 L L   W W
4 Long Bay Col Bauer 1 3 L L L   W
5 Auckland Grammar 0 4 L L L L  
PosPool BWLMHS
Pea
BC
Hill
EGGS
Far
HHS
Tay
KBHS
Blue
1 Massey HS Pearson 4 0   W W W W
2 Baradene Col Hill 3 1 L   W W W
3 Epsom Girls GS Farley 2 2 L L   W W
4 Henderson HS Taylor 1 3 L L L   W
5 Kelston Boys HS Blue 0 4 L L L L  


Sunday 5 October

 7:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Pool winners / Boys Final
Massey HS Pearson 1     1 3 2 - 1 8
Kelston Boys HS Red   2 1       -   3
B Pool Runners-up / Girls Final
Baradene Col Hill 2 2   1 1     - 6
Epsom Girls GS Ku     1     1 1 - 3
C Playoff – 3rd Pool A v 3rd Pool B
Epsom Girls GS Farley 1   3 1 - X     5
Long Bay Col Boys   2     - X     2
D Playoff – 4th Pool A v 4th Pool B
Henderson HS Taylor   1 3     1     5
Long Bay Col Bauer 1     1 2       4


Tournament Format

  • Boys, Girls and Mixed play together in two pools
  • Pool winners play off for 1st/2nd overall, runners-up for 3rd/4th overall etc.
  • Highest ranked Boys, Girls and Mixed teams overall win their respective championship.

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter