2012 North Island Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

3 & 5 September 2012

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Boys

 1     Birkenhead College
    Kurt Haynes, Scotty Gannaway, Troy McLaren, Matt Cox
2   Long Bay College
    Garion Long, Tamara Long, Matt Hohaia, Alex Martin, Ben Frew
3   Avondale College
    Stefan Collings, Bhavya Arora, Yannis Tijoriwalla, Mavis Liaw

Girls

1   Birkenhead College
    Eleanor Adviento, Kelsi Heath, Gabrielle PoChing, Eloise Pointon
2   Epsom Girls Grammar Macauley
    Scarlett Anderson, Macauley Thomas, Olivia Bridgman, Sophie Excell
3   Epsom Girls Grammar Chloe
    Chloe Li, Choi-An Khoo, Julia Fu, Courteney Nuyad, Alice Ball
4   Epsom Girls Grammar Claire
    Sophie Tran, Claire Crooks, Sarah Latif, Jaden Godfrey

Mixed

1   Henderson High School
    Nicola Duncan, Michael Allport, Shelley Addison-Bell, Scott Metcalfe, Sofia Carnvik

 

Draw and Results

Monday 3 September

 6:45 am, Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Birkenhead College Boys 3 2 2 2       1   10
Avondale College         1 1 1     3
B Long Bay College   2   2 2 2       8
Henderson HS Mixed 2   2       4     8
C Birkenhead College Girls 2 1   2   2       7
Epsom Girls GS Chloe     1   1   1     3
D Epsom Girls GS Claire 1 1 2 2     1     7
Epsom Girls GS Macauley         1 1       2

 

 8:45 am, Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Epsom Girls GS Chloe 1 1   1   1       4
Epsom Girls GS Macauley     1   1         2
B Epsom Girls GS Claire 3 1 1 3 X         8
Birkenhead College Girls         X         0
C Long Bay College 2     2   1 2     7
Avondale College   1 3   1         5
D Birkenhead College Boys     2 1 2         5
Henderson HS Mixed 1 1       2       4

 

 10:45 am, Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Epsom Girls GS Chloe   3 3 1   0       7
Epsom Girls GS Claire 2       1         3
B Henderson HS Mixed 2 2   2   3 2     11
Avondale College     1   1         2
C Birkenhead College Boys   3 1     1 1     6
Long Bay College 2     2 1         5
D Epsom Girls GS Macauley                   W
Birkenhead College Girls                   L

 


Round Robin Standings

 Boys / Mixed
RRTeamWDLBirk
Col
Hend
HS
Long
Bay
Avon
Col
1 Birkenhead College 3   0   W W W
2= Henderson HS Mixed 1 1 1 L   D W
2= Long Bay College 1 1 1 L D   W
4 Avondale College 0   3 L L L  
 Girls
 TeamWDLEGGS
Chloe
EGGS
Claire
Birk
Col
EGGS
Mac
1 Epsom Girls GS Chloe 2   1   W L W
2 Epsom Girls GS Claire 2   1 L   W W
3 Birkenhead College 1   2 W L   L
4 Epsom Girls GS Macauley 1   2 L L W  
 1st/2nd ranked by head-to-head result, 3rd/4th by draw shot

 


Wednesday 5 September

 6:45 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Boys / Mixed Semi-Final
Birkenhead College Boys 1   2 2 1 2 3     11
Avondale College   2               2
B Boys / Mixed Semi-Final
Henderson HS Mixed   1 4         2   7
Long Bay College 1     2 1 1 1     6
C Girls Semi-Final
Birkenhead College     2 1 5 2       10
Epsom Girls GS Claire 1 2               3
D Girls Semi-Final
Epsom Girls GS Macauley   2   2 1 1 1     7
Epsom Girls GS Chloe 1   2         2   5

 

 8:45 am, Finals
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A Girls 3rd / 4th
Epsom Girls GS Chloe   1     2 1 2  1   7
Epsom Girls GS Claire 1   3 2           6
B Girls Final
Birkenhead Girls 1 2 1 2 2 1 X     9
Epsom Girls GS Macauley             X     0
C Boys / Mixed Final
Birkenhead College Boys 1 1 2 1       1 1 7
Henderson HS Mixed         1 3 2     6
D Boys / Mixed 3rd / 4th
Long Bay College 2   2 1   3 1     9
Avondale College   1     1     3   5

 

 10:45 am, Cross-Over Games
SheetTeam12345678 Total
  Grand Final – 1st Girls v 1st Boys
Birkenhead College Girls     2 2 2         6
Birkenhead College Boys 4 1               5
  2nd Boys v 3rd Girls
Long Bay College 5 2 1   2         10
Epsom Girls GS Chloe       3           3
  1st Mixed v 3rd Boys
Henderson HS Mixed 4 1               5
Avondale College     4 1           5

 

Entry Details

  • The tournament is held during Winter Tournament Week
       6:45am - 1:00pm Monday morning, 3rd September
       6:45am - 1:00pm Wednesday morning, 5th September
  • Teams may be boys, girls or mixed and should consist of 4 players. In the mixed division teams must comprise 2 boys and 2 girls and they must deliver alternately.
  • Entry fee is $40 per player.
  • Entries have closed.

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter