2014 North Island Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

1 & 4 September 2014

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo
News Article
 
Facebook Gallery
Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Final Standings

Boys

 1    Birkenhead College Haynes
    Troy McLaren, Kurt Haynes, Scott Gannaway, Abhishek Rughani

Girls

1   Epsom Girls Grammar School Sophie
    Sophie Tran, Claire Crooks, Anna Parsons, Jaden Godfrey
2   Epsom Girls Grammar School Benedict
    Bethany Carter, Hannah Macpherson, Snigdha Saha, Gillean Miller
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School Brianna
    Brianna Fuller, Grace Middleton, Isla Thomson, S'bree Barnes


Draw and Results

Monday 1 September

6:30am, Round 1           
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
B Birkenhead Haynes   2     3 1         6
EGGS Benedict     1 1     3       5
C EGGS Sophie   0   2 2   2 1     7
EGGS Brianna     1     0         1

 

8:30am, Round 2           
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  EGGS Benedict   1       2 1 2     6
EGGS Sophie     2 1 1           4
  Birkenhead Haynes     2 2 3 1         8
EGGS Brianna   2         1 1     4

 

10:30am, Round 3           
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Birkenhead Haynes       2 1 3   2     8
EGGS Sophie   1 2       1       4
  EGGS Brianna     1 1 1 1 1       5
EGGS Benedict   2           3     5

 


Round Robin Standings

RRGirlsWDLEGGS
Benedict
EGGS
Sophie
EGGS
Brianna
1 EGGS Benedict 1 1 0   W D
2 EGGS Sophie 1   1 L   W
3 EGGS Brianna 0 1 1 D L  

 


Thursday 4 September

6:45pm, Finals           
SheetTeam 12345678 Total
  Girls Final                      
  EGGS Sophie   1 1 1 2     1 1   7
EGGS Benedict           1 3       4
  Birkenhead Haynes   1 2 2 2 1 3       11
EGGS Brianna               5     5


Format

  • Girls will play a single round robin, with the two leading teams to then play a final
  • All Girls teams will also play a non-competition match against the only Boys team
  • Entries may be for teams of 4 or 5 players – may be Boys, Girls or Mixed
  • COST: $40 per player

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter