2011 NZ Under-21 Championships

MCI, Naseby

24-26 June 2011

NZ Under-21 pin
Report Championship History : Men
Women

Final Standings

Men

 1    Miller – Sam Miller, Michael Smith, Willie Miller, Liam Dowling, Tim McMillan
2   Ford – Kieran Ford, Brett Sargon, Andrew Scott
3   Youth – Luke Steele, David Weyer, Angus Lane, Garion Long

Women

1   Farley – Chelsea Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Tessa Farley, Jess Zinsli
2   Hotshots – Brittany Taylor, Eleanor Adviento, Waverley Taylor, Kelsi Heath


Results

Friday 24 June

7:00 pm – Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678 Total
B  Miller 1 2       1 1 2   7
 Farley     3 1 1         5
Bye  Ford
C  Hotshots 3   1 2 1         7
 Youth   1       1 1 2   5


Saturday 25 June

8:00 am – Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678 Total
B  Farley 3 1   2 1 1 X     8
 Ford     2       X     2
Bye  Youth
C  Miller 4 3   1 1   2 X   11
 Hotshots     1     1   X   2

 

11:30 am – Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678 Total
B  Miller   1 1 1   2   X   5
 Ford 0       1   2 X   3
Bye  Hotshots
C  Farley   2   2   1 2     7
 Youth 2   2   1     1   6

 

3:00 pm – Draw 4
SheetTeam12345678 Total
B  Miller 1   1 1 2 1 2 X   8
 Youth   1           X   1
Bye  Farley
C  Ford   2 2 3   1   X   8
 Hotshots 2       1   1 X   4

 

6:30 pm – Draw 5
SheetTeam12345678 Total
B  Ford 1     1   2   3   7
 Youth   0 1   3   1     5
Bye  Miller
C  Women's Final - Game 1
 Hotshots 3 2 2 1 1 2   X   11
 Farley             3 X   3


Round Robin Standings

Men
RRTeamWLDSDMillerFordYouth
1  Miller 2 0 44.8   W W
2  Ford 1 1 62.9 L   W
3  Youth 0 2 67.5 L L  
 DSD is the average Draw Shot Distance after the worst result is discarded


Sunday 26 June

9:30 am – Finals, Game 2
SheetTeam12345678 Total
B  Women's Final - Game 2
 Farley 1   4   2   3 X   10
 Hotshots   1   2   2   X   5
C  Men's Final - Game 2
 Miller 3   2   2   3 X   10
 Ford   1   1   3   X   5
 Team Miller won best-of-three final 2-0

 

1:00 pm – Finals, Game 3
SheetTeam12345678 Total
C  Women's Final - Game 3
 Farley     2   1 1 1 1   6
 Hotshots 1 2   1           4
 Team Farley won best-of-three final 2-1


Draw Shot Distance

  Farley Hotshots Ford Miller Youth  
  185.0 43.3 180.6 55.7 89.6  
  22.6 5.3 121.6 60.8 75.3  
  185.0 170.8 42.6 122.7 68.2  
  111.9 185.0 24.5 17.9 58.9  
 Total DSD 526.5 404.4 369.3 257.1 292.0  
 Minus worst - 185.0 - 185.0 - 180.6 - 122.7 -  89.6  
 Best three 341.5 219.4 188.7 134.4 202.4  
 Average DSD 113.8 73.1 62.9 44.8 67.5  


Rules and Conditions of Play

  • Round Robin format. Games between men's and women's teams are non-competition.
  • Games to be played under WCF rules
  • 8 end games.
  • Prior to every game each team will have a six minute practice (don't be late). First practice starts at the listed times.
  • Toss for first practice. At the end of practice one stone to be played as draw shot distance, winner has choice of hammer.
  • Teams' DSD will be accumulated to give an aggregate draw shots distance for the tournament (best three of the four distances will be counted).
  • DSD will be used to ranks teams if tied at end of round robin.

Finals

  • Best-of-three format, with round robin result counting.
  • Top two Men's teams play off (Men's ranking determined by Men's games only).
  • The two Women's teams play off.

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

North Island Schools
Auckland, 31 Aug - 3 Sep
Entries close Fri 7 August

NZ Secondary Schools
Naseby, 26-28 September
Entries close Fri 28 August