Auckland Honours Board

All Honours Boards

Auckland Curling Club Honours Board
Life Members
2007 Lorne DePape
2008 Liz Matthews
2016 Glenys Taylor, Peter Taylor
2020 Ian Ford
   
Olympians 
2006 TurinLorne DePape, Hans Frauenlob NZ Olympic Committee logo
   
Youth Olympians
2012 Innsbruck – Eleanor Adviento, Kelsi Heath
   
New Zealand Representatives 2019 / 2020
 all
Open Men Brett Sargon
Open Women Thivya Jeyaranjan
Mixed Fours Thivya Jeyaranjan, Kieran Ford, Benjamin Frew
Senior Men Hans Frauenlob, Dan Mustapic, Dave Watt, Iain Craig, Lorne DePape
Senior Women  Liz Matthews, Joanna Olszewski, Pauline Farra, Sandra Thomas, Christine Bewick
    
Club Champions

2020 Auckland Premier League ("A" Division)

all
1 Stonehenge – Garion Long, Benjamin Frew, Kieran Grieve, Rebecca Long
2 Rockers – Iain Craig, Lorne De Pape, Gavin Brown, Dean Fotti, Will Budgett

2020 Auckland "B" Division

1 Rock Slide  – John Hammond, Roberta Hammond, Brian Peel, Robert Giles, Rory Hammond
2 Icy Death – Matt Whineray, Sandra Thomas, Ashley Abbott, John Barker

2020 Auckland "C" Division

1 Plan B – Brogan Powlesland, Holly Gosse, Claire Suen, Stephen Curtis, Steph Curtis
2 Thistles - Liz Matthews, Jo Olzewski, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Katrina Shepard

2020 Auckland "D" Division

1= Winging It – Ian Ford, Jennifer Jack, Craig Bickerstaff, Merran Anderson, Chante Van Dyk
1= Black Ice – Rhys Greensill, Mike Shaw, Meredith Shaw, Scott Barkman

2019 Auckland Mixed Doubles (not held 2019)

all
1 Rebecca Long & Garion Long
2 Sasha Goloborodko & Nikita Derevianko

2016 Auckland Under-21 Championship (not held 2017-20)

all
1 Jonah Tan, Rory Hammond, Anna de Boer, Joelle Burt
2 Michaela Fleming, Ruby Marsh, Sarah Stewart, Zoe Wallace

2020 Auckland Big End Award

all
1 Team Sargon

2017 Auckland Bonspiel (not held 2018-20)

all
1 Stonehenge – Garion Long, Ben Frew, Kieran Grieve, Keith Bond
2 Kenny Williamson, Ian Ford, Allan Barclay

2011 Victoria Curling Assn Open (Melbourne)

all
1 Al Langille, Kenny Thomson, Dean Fotti, Ian Ford

Secondary Schools Champions

 
  Refer to Schools Honours Board
  
Office Holders 2021
President Brett Sargon
Vice-President Garion Long
Secretary Liz Matthews
Treasurer Rebecca Long
Committee Lorne DePape, Benjamin Frew, Earl Irving, Ian Ford, Sasha Goloborodko
   

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Secondary Schools
Naseby, 2-4 October
Entries close Fri 10 September

NZ Juniors (U21)
Postponed, dates TBA

NZ Seniors
Postponed, dates TBA

 

 

Auckland Curling Newsletter

Get the latest news from Auckland Curling delivered to your Inbox - subscribe to our newsletter.

We won't share your email address with anyone.

See latest newsletters – 2020

2019