2021 NZ Mixed Doubles Qualifier

MCI, Naseby

29 July - 1 August 2021

Final Standings

Championship History
1  Q   (4-1)  Natalie Thurlow and Warren Dobson
2 Q (5-0) Mhairi-Bronté Duncan and Brett Sargon
3 Q (6-1) Courtney Smith and Anton Hood
4 Q (5-3) Ruby Kinney and Hunter Walker
5   (3-4) Bridget Becker and Scott Becker
6   (4-4) Grace Apuwai-Bishop and Jayden Apuwai-Bishop
7   (2-3) Lucy Neilson and William Becker
8   (3-2) Temika Apuwai-Bishop and Nelson Ede
9   (2-3) Olivia Russell and Ben Smith
10   (1-4) Rachael Pitts and Sam Flanagan
11   (0-5) Kelsey Costello and Brodie Costello
12   (0-5) Zoe Harman and Darcy Nevill
   Q = Qualified for NZ Mixed Doubles Championship 

 

Qualifier and Championship

The format to find the NZ Mixed Doubles champions has changed. Only teams that play in, and qualify from, this Qualifier tournament will be eligible to play in the NZ Championship – although dispensations may be allowed in exceptional circumstances.

The format for the Qualifier depends on the number of entries. Because 12 teams have entered, they will be split into two pools, and four will qualify for the NZMD Championship.

The 2021 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship will be held Friday 17 - Sunday 19 September. The winning team will have the chance to represent their country at the last-chance Olympic Qualification Event later this year, and at the 2022 World Championship next April.

 

Draw and Results

Thursday 29 July

 12:00 pm – Pool A, Draw 1
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Olivia & Ben 200.0   1 2   1       X   4
   Bridget & Scott 117.7 H     2   1 2 1 X   6
B    Temika & Nelson 234.9     2 1 1 1 1   2   8
   Ruby & Hunter 218.1 H 3           1     4
C    Zoe & Darcy 339.0     1   2   2   2   7
   Nat & Dobbie 236.2 H 2   1   4   3     10

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 3:30 pm – Pool B, Draw 1
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Grace & Jayden 399.2                     L
   Mhairi-Bronté & Brett 226.6 H                   W
B    Kelsey & Brodie 399.2               X     0
   Rachael & Sam 260.4 H 3 3 3 3 1 3 X     16
C    Courtney & Anton 87.3 H 2 2 1 2 2 4 X     13
   Lucy & William 215.8               X     0

 

 7:00 pm – Pool A, Draw 2
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Ruby & Hunter 130.0 H   4   4   1 1 X   10
   Zoe & Darcy 399.2   1   1   1     X   3
B    Nat & Dobbie 236.4   1 1   3   3 1 X   9
   Olivia & Ben 201.1 H     1   1     X   2
C    Temika & Nelson 66.5 H       1       X   1
   Bridget & Scott 196.0   1 1 2   2 1 1 X   8

 

 

Friday 30 July

 8:30 am – Pool B, Draw 2
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Rachael & Sam 164.3 H 1 1   1     1     4
   Lucy & William 259.7       2   1 1   2   6
B    Grace & Jayden 288.3   2   1       1 X   4
   Courtney & Anton 50.8 H   1   5 1 1   X   8
C    Kelsey & Brodie 352.3   1           1 X   2
   Mhairi-Bronté & Brett 190.1 H   6 2 1 1 2   X   12

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer  

 12:00 pm – Pool A, Draw 3
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Temika & Nelson 51.6 H 1 1 1 2       1   6
   Nat & Dobbie 67.9           1 2 1     4
B    Olivia & Ben 44.8 H 2 4   2 1 1 1 X   11
   Zoe & Darcy 145.1       1         X   1
C    Bridget & Scott 244.6               3 1   4
   Ruby & Hunter 64.7 H 2 1 1 1 2 1       8

 

 3:30 pm – Pool B, Draw 3
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Kelsey & Brodie 243.2               X     0
   Courtney & Anton 96.8 H 5 4 2 4 2 2 X     19
B    Lucy & William 42.9 H       1   1 1 X   3
   Grace & Jayden 126.7   1 2 2   1     X   6
C    Mhairi-Bronté & Brett 221.6 H     3     3 2 X   8
   Rachael & Sam 311.1   1 1   1 1     X   4

 

 7:00 pm – Pool A, Draw 4
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Zoe & Darcy 399.2   1       3     2   6
   Temika & Nelson 302.8 H   1 2 1   3 1     8
B    Nat & Dobbie 103.2 H 2 2 1 1 3   1 X   10
   Bridget & Scott 249.3             3   X   3
C    Ruby & Hunter 156.2         1 2 1   1   5
   Olivia & Ben 105.3 H 1 1 1       1     4

 

 

Saturday 31 July

 8:30 am – Pool B, Draw 4
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Lucy & William 91.7 H 1   3   2 3   2   11
   Kelsey & Brodie 230.6     1   1     1     3
B    Courtney & Anton 21.4 H   2       3   X   5
   Mhairi-Bronté & Brett 113.0   3   2 1 1   1 X   8
C    Rachael & Sam 309.1         2     X     2
   Grace & Jayden 232.0 H 4 1 1   6 2 X     14

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 12:00 pm – Pool A, Draw 5
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Nat & Dobbie 57.7 H 2         3 1 1   7
   Ruby & Hunter 225.0     1 2 1 1         5
B    Bridget & Scott 80.9 H   1   1 1 3   X   6
   Zoe & Darcy 394.4   2   1       1 X   4
C    Olivia & Ben 128.4 H   2   1     5     8
   Temika & Nelson 355.6   1   1   2 1   1   6

 

 3:30 pm – Pool B, Draw 5
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Courtney & Anton 36.9 H 3 2       2   1   W
   Rachael & Sam 210.1       1 1 1   5     L
B    Mhairi-Bronté & Brett 114.6     2   5 1 1 2 X   11
   Lucy & William 97.1 H 1   3         X   4
C    Grace & Jayden 90.8 H 5     1 4   5 X   15
   Kelsey & Brodie 380.8     2 1     1   X   4

 

 

Round Robin Standings

  Pool AWLDSCNT
WD
RB
HW
BB
SB
TAB
NE
OR
BS
ZH
DN
1 Q Nat & Dobbie 4 1 55.76   W W L W W
2 p Ruby & Hunter 3 2 66.04 L   W L W W
3 p Bridget & Scott 3 2 76.54 L L   W W W
4   Temika & Nelson 3 2 90.20 W W L   L W
5   Olivia & Ben 2 3 54.91 L L L W   W
6   Zoe & Darcy 0 5 164.14 L L L L L  
  Q = Qualified for Championship (1st in pool), p = qualified for playoff (2nd & 3rd)
  Pool BWLDSCMBD
BS
CS
AH
GAB
JAB
LN
WB
RP
SF
KC
BC
1 Q Mhairi-Bronté & Brett 5 0 74.03   W W W W W
2 p Courtney & Anton 4 1 26.16 L   W W W W
3 p Grace & Jayden 3 2 104.16 L L   W W W
4   Lucy & Will 2 3 58.44 L L L    W W
5   Rachael & Sam 1 4 117.27 L L L L   W
6   Kelsey & Brodie 0 5 156.28 L L L L L  

 

 

Saturday 31 July, Qualifier Playoffs

 7:00 pm – Qualifier Playoff 1 of 3
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
     A2 v B3
B    Ruby & Hunter 228.0   1 1 1 2     1     6
   Grace & Jayden 165.0 H         1 1   3   5
     A3 v B2
C    Bridget & Scott 63.9 H   2     2     X   4
   Courtney & Anton 205.6   3   1 2   3 2 X   11

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 

Sunday 1 August, Qualifier Playoffs

 8:30 am – Qualifier Playoff 2 of 3
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678EETotal
     A3 v B2
B    Bridget & Scott 97.3     2   4   3   1   10
   Courtney & Anton 83.5 H 3   1   4   2   1 11
     Courtney & Anton win playoff to 2-0 qualify for Championship
     A2 v B3
C    Ruby & Hunter 46.3 H   2   1 1 1 1     6
   Grace & Jayden 84.6   1   4         3   8

 

 12:00 pm – Qualifier Playoff 3 of 3
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
     A2 v B3
B    Ruby & Hunter 286.0 H 1       1 2   2   6
   Grace & Jayden 399.2     1 1 1     1     4
     Ruby & Hunter win playoff to 2-1 qualify for Championship

 

 

Format and Rules

  • The umpires will hold a team meeting 30 minutes before your first draw (11:30 am for Pool A, 3:00 pm for Pool B). All teams should have at least one, preferably both attend.
  • All games will be played under WCF rules.
  • First practice will start at the scheduled game time.
  • All games are eight ends, with a minimum of six ends to be played. An extra end will be played if games are tied after eight ends.
  • After the 4th end a four-minute break will be held.
  • For the first games in each pool, a coin toss will be held to decide first practice and stone colour. After the first draw, the teams named first have first practice and dark (red) rocks.
  • Each team will have a six-minute pre-game practice followed by LSDs where each person delivers a draw shot, one clockwise and one counter clockwise. The LSDs will determine hammer.
  • At the completion of the round robin teams in each pool will be ranked for playoffs using rule C9.
  • The top team from each pool qualifies for the NZ Mixed Doubles Championship.
  • The second and third ranked teams in each pool will play a crossover best-of-three playoff series for the last two places in the NZMD Championship, i.e. 2nd Pool A vs 3rd Pool B, and 2nd Pool B vs 3rd Pool A.
  • The marker stones will be rotated after every second draw: stones - 1 & 2 on first and second draws, 3 & 4 on third and fourth draws, 5 & 6 on fifth and sixth draws, 7 & 8 on seventh and eighth draws, 1 & 2 on ninth and tenth draws, and 3 & 4 in playoffs.
  • The teams can practise with the remaining six stones and after their practice notify the umpires of the stone they wish to not use. During the games, teams can change the spare stone for one of their allotted stones after notifying an umpire.

 

Qualifier Entry Details

  • The team entry fee is $200. The skip (or other player you nominate) will be invoiced and is responsible for prompt payment in full. Click here to see the player information document for full details.
  • The tournament draw will be confirmed a week after entries close.
  • Player eligibility and playing conditions are as set down in the New Zealand Curling Association Inc Tournaments Document and the WCF Rules of Curling.
  • Team Uniforms: NZCA encourages teams to wear match tops/and or uniforms in tournaments so team members are easily identifiable.
  • Entries have closed.