2011 NZ National Championships

MCI, Naseby

1 - 3 July 2011

NZ Curling pin


Final Standings

Championship History : Men
Women

Report

Men

 1   (5‑0)  Sean Becker, Scott Becker, Phil Dowling, Dan Thurlow
2 (4-1) Peter de Boer, Kenny Thomson, Kris Miller, Iain Craig
3 (3-2) Al Langille, Lorne De Pape, Roy McKinnon, Haymon Keeler
4 (2-3) Charlie McLeod, Reece Aiken, Ash Beattie, Richard Van der Lem
5 (1-2) Sam Miller, Michael Smith, Willie Miller, Tim McMillan, Liam Dowling
6 (1-2) Kieran Ford, Brett Sargon, Dylan Ford, Ian Ford
7 (0-3) John Campbell, Murray Petherick, John Sanders, Pat Cooney
8 (0-3) Peter Becker, Richard Morgan, Nelson Ede, David Greer
    5th-8th placings determined by total wins, then total draw shot distance

Women

1 (5-0) Brydie Donald, Natalie Campbell, Marisa Jones, Jess Zinsli, Katie Bauer
2 (2-3) Wendy Becker, Christine Diack, Helen Greer, Carolyn Cooney
3 (1-4) Liz Matthews, Christine Bewick, Kathy-Jo Dobson, Megan Kliegl, Ashleigh Black
(2-3) Youth Olympic – Luke Steele, Eleanor Adviento, David Weyer, Kelsi Heath
    2012 Youth Winter Olympic Mixed team entry by agreement; not eligible for title


Results

Friday 1 July

 5:00 pm, Round 1
 Al Langille  5 - 4  Kieran Ford
 Sean Becker  8 - 4  John Campbell
 Liz Matthews  12 - 5  Wendy Becker
 Brydie Donald  11 - 5  Youth Olympic


Saturday 2 July

 8:30 am, Draw 2
 Youth Olympic  9 - 3  Liz Matthews
 Brydie Donald  9 - 3  Wendy Becker
Peter de Boer  5 - 3  Peter Becker
 Charlie McLeod  10 - 4  Sam Miller

 

 11:30 am, Draw 3
 Charlie McLeod  7 - 6  Peter Becker
 Peter de Boer  10 - 4  Sam Miller
Kieran Ford  6 - 5  John Campbell
 Sean Becker  7 - 3  Al Langille

 

 3:00 pm, Draw 4
Al Langille  13 - 5  John Campbell
 Wendy Becker  12 - 7  Youth Olympic
Brydie Donald  11 - 3  Liz Matthews

 

 6:00 pm, Draw 5
 Sean Becker  8 - 1  Kieran Ford
 Sam Miller  7 - 6  Peter Becker
Peter de Boer  8 - 2  Charlie McLeod


Round Robin Standings

 Men, Pool A
RR  WLDSDPdBCMSMPB
1 Q  Peter de Boer 3 0 370   W W W
2 Q  Charlie McLeod  2 1 474 L   W W
3    Sam Miller 1 2 283 L L   W
4    Peter Becker 0 3 404 L L L  
  Q = Qualified for semi-finals
 Men, Pool B
RR WLDSDSBALKFJC
1 Q  Sean Becker 3 0 305   W W W
2 Q  Al Langille 2 1 188 L   W W
3    Kieran Ford 1 2 352 L L   W
4    John Campbell 0 3 384 L L L  
  DSD = Total Draw Shot Distance for the three pool games
 Women
RR WLDSDBDWBLMYO
1 Q  Brydie Donald 3 0 335   W W W
2 Q  Wendy Becker 1 2 314 L   L W
3 Q  Liz Matthews 1 2 336 L W   L
4 Q  Youth Olympic 1 2 392 L L W  


Draw Shot Distance

 Al
Langille
Sam
Miller
Sean
Becker
Kieran
Ford
Peter
de Boer
John
Campbell
Peter
Becker
Charlie
McLeod
 
   181  185  66  83  185  185  182  104  
   0  75  185  185  0  23  183  185  
   7  23  54  84  185  176  39  185  
Total  188  283  305  352  370  384  404  474  
                   
 Wendy
Becker
Brydie
Donald
Liz
Matthews
Youth
Olympic
     
   24  99  122  185          
   105  185  185  22          
   185  51  29  185          
Total  314  335  336  392          


Sunday 3 July

 9:30 am, Semi-Finals
 Men, B1 v A2  Sean Becker  11 - 2  Charlie McLeod
 Men, A1 v B2 Peter de Boer  9 - 1  Al Langille
 Women, 1 v 4 Brydie Donald  8 - 4  Youth Olympic
 Women, 2 v 3 Wendy Becker  10 - 3  Liz Matthews

 

 1:00 pm, Finals
 Women, Bronze Youth Olympic  11 - 4  Liz Matthews
 Women, Gold Brydie Donald  9 - 7  Wendy Becker
 Men, Gold Sean Becker  9 - 5  Peter de Boer
 Men, Bronze Al Langille  13 - 6  Charlie McLeod


Tournament Format

  • Round Robin games will be 8 ends, with a 4 minute 4th end break
  • Toss for first practice before games. At the end of practice one stone to be played as draw shot distance, winner has choice of hammer.
  • Teams' DSD will be accumulated to give an aggregate draw shots distance for the tournament.
  • DSD will be used to ranks teams if tied at end of round robin.
  • Semis and finals will be 10 ends, with a 4 minute 5th end break.
  • Darren Carson is Chief Umpire.