2008 NZ Under-21 Championships

Dunedin Ice Stadium, St Kilda, Dunedin

15 - 17 August 2008

News article Previous winners:  Men  Women

Final Standings

Men

 1    Team Miller
    Kris Miller, Matt Weir, Sam Miller, Tim Miller
2   John McGlashan College
    Ben de la Roche, William Fulton, Spencer Grover, Tom Manning
3   Team Brown
    Lachlan Brown, Elliot Morgan, Daniel Mee, Michael Smith
4   Otago Boys High School 1
    Cam Gray, Zac Noone, Jake Hesson, Rowan Craw, Will Aitken
5   Auckland
    Keswick Pearson, Kieran Ford, Brett Sargon, Will Armitage
6   Otago Boys High School 2
    Byron Dodge, Joseph Anderson, Josh Wyber, Corran Kain, Jacob Pairama

Women

1   Team Pyle
    Abby Pyle, Lucy Harris, Lucy Lane, Sarah Byrnes
2   Auckland
    Lee-ande Hill, Brittany Taylor, Kate Bauer, Chelsea Farley


Results

Friday 15 August

1:45 pm – Draw 1
Team Miller  9 - 2  McGlashan
 Practice continues for other teams


Saturday 16 August

9:00 am – Draw 2
Team Brown  9 - 3  Auckland Women
McGlashan  11 - 9  Otago Boys HS 2
Team Pyle  12 - 4  Otago Boys HS 1
Team Miller  12 - 1  Auckland Men

 

1:00 pm – Draw 3
McGlashan  8 - 5  Auckland Men
Team Brown  9 - 5  Team Pyle
Team Miller  14 - 4  Otago Boys HS 1
Otago Boys HS 1  10 - 8  Auckland Women

 

3:30 pm – Draw 4
  Otago Boys HS 1  8 - 5  Team Brown
 Women's Final, 1 of 3 Team Pyle  12 - 3  Auckland Women
  Auckland Men  9 - 5  Otago Boys HS 2


Round Robin Standings

Pool A
RRTeamWLOBHS1BrownPyleAkW
1  Otago Boys HS 1 2 1   W L W
2  Lachlan Brown 2 1 L   W W
-  Abby Pyle 2 1 W L   W
-  Auckland Women 0 3 L L L  
Pool B
RRTeamWLMillerJMcGAkMOGHS2
1  Team Miller 3 0   W W W
2  John McGlashan College 2 1 L   W W
3  Auckland Men 1 2 L L   W
4  Otago Boys HS 2 0 3 L L L  


Sunday 17 August

9:30 am – Draw 5
 Women's Final, 2 of 3 Team Pyle  6 - 4  Auckland Women
 Men's Semi 1 Team Miller  7 - 4  Team Brown
 Men's Semi 2 McGlashan  6 - 5  Otago Boys HS 1
 Men's Playoff, 5th/6th Auckland Men  18 - 0  Otago Boys HS 2

 

1:30 pm – Draw 6
 Men's Final Team Miller  9 - 2  McGlashan
 Men's Playoff 3rd/4th Team Brown  12 - 4  Otago Boys HS 1
 Non-comp Otago Boys HS 2  11 - 2  Auckland Women
 Non-comp Auckland Men  13 - 2  Team Pyle


Competition Format

  • Coin toss for last rock
  • All games to be eight ends
  • In case of a draw an extra end to be played
  • Draw the button format if teams are even in standings after pool rounds
  • Women will play a 3-game final.
  • Men will play cross-over semi-finals and a 1-game final

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Secondary Schools
Naseby, 2-4 October
Entries close Fri 10 September

NZ Juniors (U21)
Postponed, dates TBA

NZ Seniors
Postponed, dates TBA