2012 NZ Secondary School Championships

Dunedin Ice Stadium

5 - 7 October 2012

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Girls

 1    Birkenhead College
    Eleanor Adviento, Kelsi Heath, Gabrielle PoChing, Eloise Pointon
2   Maniototo Area School
    Holly Thompson, Catherine Greer, Jessica Smith, Elle Steele
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School
    Choi-An Khoo, Julia Fu, Chloe Li
4   Otago Girls High School 2
    Mili Lobo, Danni Cuthberson, Juliet Lequeux, Toni Mercer
5   Otago Girls High School 1
    Heloise Fitzpatrick, Diana Yeritsyan, Kelsey Mee, Mhairi-Bronté Duncan, Emma Sutherland

Boys

1   Long Bay College
    Garion Long, Tamara Long, Matt Hohaia, Alex Martyn
2   Birkenhead College
    Kurt Haynes, Scotty Gannaway, Matt Cox, Troy McLaren
3   Maniototo Area School
    Simon Neilson, Alex Greer, Josh Whyte, Matthew Neilson
4   Kavanagh College 2
    Patrick Copson, Hamish Bedwell, James Bishop, Daniel Jacob (skip), Darren Cromb
5   Avondale College
    Yannis Tijoriwalla, Bhavya Arora, Mavis Liaw, Stefan Collings (skip) 
6   Otago Boys High School
    Oliver Jarvis, Hamish Shea, Jeff McAlpine, Oliver Compton (skip)
7   Kavanagh College 1
    Regan Phelan-Sutton, Chris Eathorene-Gould, Hannah Tobin, Nick Currie
     

Draw and Results

Friday 5 October

 2:00 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Boys 4 1 1 1   1   8
Kavanagh College 2         1     1
B Long Bay College   1 1 1 1 1   5
Otago Boys HS 1             1
C Avondale College 1 2 1 1   1   6
Kavanagh College 1         1     1

 

 4:00 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeam123456EETotal
A Avondale College 4   2   2 1   9
Otago Boys HS   2   1       3
B Kavanagh College 2   1 1   3 1   6
Kavanagh College 1 3     2       5
C Birkenhead Col Boys   1   2   2 1 6
Maniototo AS Boys 2   1   2     5
D Birkenhead Col Girls 1 3 1   1   1 7
Maniototo AS Girls       3   3   6

 


Saturday 6 October

 8:30 am, Draw 3
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Otago Girls HS 2 1   2 4       7
Epsom Girls GS   4     1 1   6
B Maniototo AS Boys   2 3 1 2     8
Avondale College 1         1   2
C Otago Boys HS 1 1 1   3 1 1   7
Birkenhead Col Boys     1         1
D Long Bay College 1 1 1 1 2 X   6
Kavanagh College 2           X   0

 

 10:30 am, Draw 4
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Birkenhead Col Girls 2 1 3 1 3 X   10
Otago Girls HS 1           X   0
B Otago Girls HS 2 3 1   1   1   6
Maniototo AS Girls     2   1     3
C Birkenhead Col Boys   2   1 3 1   7
Kavanagh College 2  5   1         6
D Long Bay College   2 1 1 2     6
Kavanagh College 1 2         2   4

 

 1:30 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeam123456EETotal
A Kavanagh College 2 1 2     1     4
Avondale College     1 1   1   3
B Birkenhead Col Boys 1       1 3 1 6
Kavanagh College 1   2 2 1       5
C Epsom Girls GS 3 3 1 2 2 3   14
Otago Girls HS 1               0
D Maniototo AS Boys 1   3 1       5
Otago Boys HS   2     1 1   4

 

 3:30 pm, Draw 6
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Otago Boys HS 1   3 3 2 2   11
Kavanagh College 1   1           1
B Long Bay College 3 4 4 1 2 X   14
Avondale College           X   0
C Birkenhead Col Girls 4 2 2 5 2 X   15
Otago Girls HS 2           X   0
D Maniototo AS Girls 5   3 1   1   10
Epsom Girls GS   1     1     2

 

 6:30 pm, Draw 7
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Girls 2   1 5   0   8
Otago Girls HS 1   1     1     2
B Kavanagh College 2 3 1   2       6
Otago Boys HS     1   1 1   3
C Birkenhead Col Boys 1   1 1   2   5
Avondale College   1     3     4
D Long Bay College     1   3 1   5
Maniototo AS Boys 1 1   1       3

 


Sunday 7 October

 9:00 am, Draw 8
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Long Bay College   5   1   1   7
Birkenhead Col Boys 4   1   1     6
B Birkenhead Col Girls     2 4 1     7
Epsom Girls GS 1 2       1   4
C Maniototo AS Boys 5   1 1       7
Kavanagh Col 1   1     3 1   5
D Otago Girls HS 1 2   2 1       5
Otago Girls HS 2   2     1 1   4

 


Round Robin Standings

RRGirlsWLAvg
DSD
Birk
Col
OGHS
2
Man
AS
EGGSOGHS
1
  
1 Q Birkenhead College 4 0 50.2   W W W W    
2 Q Otago Girls HS 2 2 2 125.7 L   W W L    
3 Q Maniototo Area School 2 2 151.2 L L   W W    
4 Q Epsom Girls GS 1 3 173.5 L L L   W    
5   Otago Girls HS 1 1 3 185.0 L W L L      
 Teams level on wins ranked by head-to-head result, then Average Draw Shot Distance (after worst LSD discarded)
 Q = qualified for semi-finals
RRBoysWLAvg
DSD
Long
Bay
Birk
Col
Man
AS
Kav
Col2
Avon
Col
OBHSKav
Col1
1 Q Long Bay College 6 0 120.9   W W W W W W
2 Q Birkenhead College 4 2 117.0 L   W W W L W
3 Q Maniototo Area School 4 2 137.0 L L   W W W W
4 Q Kavanagh College 2 3 3 176.5 L L L   W W W
5   Avondale College 2 4 138.8 L L L L   W W
6   Otago Boys HS 2 4 173.0 L W L L L   W
7   Kavanagh College 1 0 6 143.2 L L L L L L  

 


Sunday 7 October

 11:15 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Boys Semi-Final : 1st RR v 4th RR
Long Bay College 2 2 3 1 2 X   10
Kavanagh College 2           X   0
B Boys Semi-Final : 2nd RR v 3rd RR
Birkenhead Col Boys 1 1   1 2   7
Maniototo AS Boys     1         1
C Girls Semi-Final : 1st RR v 4th RR
Birkenhead Col Girls   1 1   2 1   5
Epsom Girls GS 1     1       2
D Girls Semi-Final : 2nd RR v 3rd RR
Maniototo AS Girls   2 3 3       8
Otago Girls HS 2 2       1 1   4

 

 2:00 pm, Finals
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Girls Gold Medal Match
Birkenhead College   2 1 2 5 X   12
Maniototo AS           X   0
C Boys Gold Medal Match
Long Bay College 2 1 1 2   1   7
Birkenhead College         1     1
A Girls Bronze Medal Match
Epsom Girls GS   3 1   3     7
Otago Girls HS 2 2     1   1   4
D Boys Bronze Medal Match
Maniototo AS   2 2     1   5
Kavanagh College 2 1     1 1     3

 


Competition Format and Rules

  1. The tournament will be played under the World Curling Federation Rules of Curling and Rules of Competition.
  2. Both the boys and girls competitions will consist of a full round robin within the respective pool followed by one round of semifinals and one round of medal games.
  3. Prior to each draw each team will be permitted a 5 minute practice. At the conclusion of each practice the team will play a single draw shot, with sweepers, the result of which will be measured and recorded by the umpire.
  4. Practices shall commence 15 minutes prior to the scheduled game start time.
  5. Order of practice shall be determined by a simple coin toss.
  6. The team with the lesser distance draw shot will have choice of either playing order or stone handle colour.
  7. Games shall consist of six ends, with an extra end if there is a tie-break required after the completion of eight ends. Games shall not finish in a draw.
  8. If teams are tied with the same number of wins following the completion of the respective round robin games the affected teams will be ranked on the total of their draw shot distances, with the proviso that they may discard the worst score from inclusion in the total distance.

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Seniors
Dunedin, 11-13 September
Entries close Fri 31 July