2013 NZ Secondary School Championships

Dunedin Ice Stadium

29 - 30 September 2013

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Boys

 1     Kavanagh College
    Eugenio Molinatti, Hamish Bedwell, Patrick Copson, Jack Liu
2   Maniototo Area School
    Simon Neilson, Andrew Scott, Josh Whyte, Matthew Neilson, Ben Smith
3   Birkenhead College Juniors
    Robbie Gannaway, Dallas Byron-Wood, Nicholas Tozer, Nicolaas Shoeman
4   Birkenhead College
    Eloise Pointon, Kurt Haynes, Troy McLaren, Scotty Gannaway
5   Avondale College
    Bhavya Arora, Yannis Tijoriwalla, Vandan Patel, Mavis Liaw

Girls

1   Epsom Girls Grammar School Chloe
    Chloe Li, Vanessa Wong, Julia Fu, Serena Lu
2   Maniototo Area School
    Holly Thompson, Jessica Smith, Courtney Smith, Natasha Whyte, Ashleigh Smith
3   Otago Girls High School Sutherland
    Emma Sutherland, Mhairi-Bronté Duncan, Kelsey Mee, Diana Yeritsyan, Ellie Fitzpatrick
4   Otago Girls High School Lobo
    Juliette Lequeux, Toni Mercer, Danni Cuthbertston, Mili Lobo, Mili Bray
5   Epsom Girls Grammar School Brianna
    Brianna Fuller, Georgia Wills, S'bree Barnes, Grace Middleton
6   Epsom Girls Grammar School Sophie
    Sophie Tran, Jaden Godfrey, Claire Crooks, Sarah Latif

NZ Community Trust
Draw and Results

Thursday 26 September

 7:00 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeam123456 Total
B Epsom Girls GS Chloe   2 1 1   3   7
Epsom Girls GS Brianna 1       1     2
D Birkenhead College 2   2 4 4 X   12
Birkenhead Col Juniors   1       X   1

 


Sunday 29 September

 5:30 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Epsom Girls GS Chloe   1 4     0   5
Otago Girls HS Lobo 1     1 1     3
B Kavanagh College 1     5 2     8
Birkenhead College   1 1     1   3
C Maniototo AS Girls   3   3 4 1   11
Epsom Girls GS Sophie 1   1         2
D Otago Girls HS Sutherland   2   3   6   11
Epsom Girls GS Brianna 3   2   2     7

 

 7:30 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Birkenhead College   2 1 3 1 2   9
Avondale College 1             1
B Maniototo AS Girls 2 1 1 2 1     7
Otago Girls HS Sutherland           2   2
C Otago Girls HS Lobo 1   1 1   4   7
Epsom Girls GS Brianna   1     1     2
D Kavanagh College       2 1 5   8
Manioitoto AS Boys 1 3 2         6
E Epsom Girls GS Chloe 1 2   1 2 4   10
Epsom Girls GS Sophie     0         0

 

 9:30 pm, Draw 4
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Epsom Girls GS Brianna   1 3 1       5
Epsom Girls GS Sophie 1       1 2   4
B Birkenhead Col Juniors     2   1 1   4
Kavanagh College 1 1    1       3
C Maniototo AS Girls 2 3 1 2   1   9
Epsom Girls GS Chloe         2     2
D Otago Girls HS Lobo 1 3 2   1 X   7
Otago Girls HS Sutherland       2   X   2
E Maniototo AS Boys 2   1 4 1 1   9
Avondale College   1           1

 


Monday 30 September

 5:30 pm, Draw 5
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Girls 4 1 5 2 2 2   16
Epsom Girls GS Brianna               0
B Birkenhead Col Juniors   1     3     4
Avondale College 1   0 1   1   3
C Maniototo AS Boys 1 1 1   3 5   11
Birkenhead College       1       1
D Epsom Girls GS Sophie 1 2 1   1 1   6
Otago Girls HS Lobo       1       1
E Epsom Girls GS Chloe 1     1   4   6
Otago Girls HS Sutherland   1 1   4     6

 

 7:30 pm, Draw 6
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Maniototo AS Boys   0 1 2   1   4
Birkenhead Col Juniors 1       1     2
B Otago Girls HS Sutherland     1 5   1   7
Epsom Girls GS Sophie 2 1     2     5
C Maniototo AS Girls 1 1     2 1   5
Otago Girls HS Lobo     1 1       2
D Kavanagh College 1 1 1 2 1 X   6
Avondale College           X   0

 


Round Robin Standings

 Girls
RRTeamWDLMan
AS
EGGS
Chloe
OGHS
Suth
OGHS
Lobo
EGGS
Bria
EGGS
Soph
1 Maniototo Area School 5   0   W W W W W
2 Epsom Girls Chloe 3 1   L   D W W W
3 Otago Girls Sutherland 2 1 2 L D   L W W
4 Otago Girls Lobo 2   3 L L W   W L
5 Epsom Girls Brianna 1   4 L L L L   W
6 Epsom Girls Sophie 1   4 L L L W L  
  Teams level on W/D/L record are ranked by head-to-head results
 Boys
RRTeamWDLKav
Col
Man
AS
Birk
Col
Birk
Jun
Avon
Col
 
1 Kavanagh College 3   1   W W L W  
2 Maniototo Area School 3   1 L   W W W  
3 Birkenhead College 2   2 L L   W W  
4 Birkenhead Col Juniors 2   2 W L L   W  
5 Avondale College 0   4 L L L L    

 


Monday 30 September – Finals

 9:30 pm, Finals
SheetTeam123456 Total
  3rd/4th – Boys
C Birkenhead College   0     2 1   3
Birkenhead Col Juniors 4   2 2       8
  Final – Boys
B Kavanagh College 3 3 1 3 2 X   12
Maniototo AS Boys           X   0
  Final – Girls
D Maniototo AS Girls           X   0
Epsom Girls GS Chloe 1 4 4 1 1 X   11
  3rd/4th – Girls
A Otago Girls GS Sutherland   1   1 3   1 6
Otago Girls GS Lobo 1   3     1   5

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Seniors
Dunedin, 11-13 September
Entries close Fri 31 July