2012 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship

MCI, Naseby

 31 Aug - 2 Sep 2012


Final Standings

 Championship History

Report

 1   (7-0)  Natalie Thurlow and Hans Frauenlob NZ Curling pin
2 (6-1) Bridget Becker and Sean Becker
3 (5-2) Kelsi Heath and Kieran Ford
4 (4-3) Carolyn Cooney and Pat Cooney
     

Results

Friday 31 August 2012

 2:00 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Bridget & Sean   4 1   5 1 1 X   12
Wendy & Peter 3     2       X   5
B Marisa & Kenny 3 1     1     2   7
Brittany & Rupert     1 1   1 1     4
D Eleanor & Brett 1   2 3   3   X   9
Chelsea & Keswick   3     1   2 X   6

 

 4:30 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Carolyn & Pat   1 1   4 1 2 X   9
Waverley & David 1     1       X   2
B Tessa & Andrew 1   3   1 2 2 X   9
Liz & John   1   1       X   2
C Chelsea & Keswick 1 2 1   3 1       8
Holly/Tash & Josh       1     2 1   4
D Natalie & Hans 2 3 2 2 3   1 X   13
Kelsi & Kieran           3   X   3

 

 7:30 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Wendy & Peter 2 1 1 2 1 2 3 X   12
Holly/Tash & Josh               X   0
B Bridget & Sean 1   3 1 2 1   X   8
Eleanor & Brett   1         3 X   4
C Natalie & Hans 1 1 1 1   1 1 X   6
Tessa & Andrew         2     X   2
D Marisa & Kenny 1 2 2 1   5 1 X   12
Stephanie & Dan         2     X   2


Saturday 1 September 2012

 8:00 am, Draw 4
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A Kang Sue Yoen & Nelson   1 1   1   1 2   6
Liz & John 2     1   1       4
B Wendy & Peter 1 1   5   3       10
Chelsea & Keswick     2   1   3 1   7
C Brittany & Rupert   4   2     3 1 1 11
Waverley & David 4   3   2 1       10
D Kelsi & Kieran 3   3 2 2 1 X     11
Tessa & Andrew   1         X     1

 

 11:00 am, Draw 5
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Carolyn & Pat 1   2 1     2 4   10
Brittany & Rupert   1     2 2       5
B Kelsi & Kieran 1 2   1     2 1   7
Liz & John     1   3 1       5
C Bridget & Sean 2 1 2 1 1   2 X   9
Holly/Tash & Josh           1   X   1
D Natalie & Hans       6 1   3 X   10
Kang Sue Yeon & Nelson 1 1 1     1   X   4

 

 2:00 pm, Draw 6
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A Kang Sue Yeon & Nelson 4     3 4   3     14
Tessa & Andrew   1 1     1       3
B Wendy & Peter   1   6     1   1 9
Eleanor & Brett 1   3   2 1   1   8
C Carolyn & Pat   1 1 3   2 1 2   10
Stephanie & Dan 1       3         4
D Bridget & Sean 3   2 1 1 2 X     9
Chelsea & Keswick   1         X     1

 

 5:00 pm, Draw 7
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A Eleanor & Brett 3 1 1   2   1     8
Holly/Tash & Josh       3   1   2   6
B Marisa & Kenny     1   2 1 1 1   6
Carolyn & Pat 1 1   2           4
C Natalie & Hans 2 2   4 1 1   X   10
Liz & John     2       1 X   3
D Stephanie & Dan   3   1   4 1   1 10
Waverley & David 5   2   1     1   9

 

 7:30 pm, Draw 8
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A Stephanie & Dan 5   1   3 2   X   11
Brittany & Rupert   1   1     4 X   6
B Marisa & Kenny 1 1     3 2 1 X   8
Waverley & David     2 3       X   5
C Kelsi & Kieran   2 4 1 1   1 X   9
Kang Sue Yeon & Nelson 2         1   X   3


Round Robin Standings

 Pool ABB
SB
WB
PB
EA
BS
CF
KP
H/T
JW
RRTeamWL
1 Q Bridget Becker & Sean Becker 4 0   W W W W
2 Q Wendy Becker & Peter Becker 3 1 L   W W W
3 Q Eleanor Adviento & Brett Sargon 2 2 L L   W W
4   Chelsea Farley & Keswick Pearson 1 3 L L L   W
5   Holly Thompson/Tash Whyte & Josh Whyte 0 4 L L L L  
   Q = Qualified for quarter-finals
 Pool BMJ
KT
CC
PC
ST
DT
BT
RJ
WT
DW
RRTeamWL
1 Q Marisa Jones & Kenny Thomson 4 0   W W W W
2 Q Carolyn Cooney & Pat Cooney 3 1 L   W W W
3 Q Stephanie Tait & Dan Thurlow 2 2 L L   W W
4   Brittany Taylor & Rupert Jones 1 3 L L L   W
5   Waverley Taylor & David Weyer 0 4 L L L L  
 Pool CNT
HF
KH
KF
KSY
NE
TF
AS
EM
JC
RRTeamWL
1 Q Natalie Thurlow & Hans Frauenlob 4 0   W W W W
2 Q Kelsi Heath & Kieran Ford 3 1 L   W W W
3   Kang Sue Yeon & Nelson Ede 2 2 L L   W W
4   Tessa Farley & Andrew Scott 1 3 L L L   W
5   Liz Matthews & John Campbell 0 4 L L L L  


Sunday 2 September 2012

 8:30 am, Quarter-Finals
SheetTeam12345678 Total
  QF1 : 1st Pool A v top-ranked 3rd in pool
A Bridget & Sean 2   2 1   2   3   10
Stephanie & Dan   1     1   1     3
  QF2 : 1st Pool B v 2nd Pool C
B Marisa & Kenny 1       1 1   1   4
Kelsi & Kieran   2 2 1     2     7
  QF3 : 2nd Pool A v 2nd Pool B
C Wendy & Peter           1 2 X   3
Carolyn & Pat 2 1 2 1 2     X   8
  QF4 : 1st Pool C v second-ranked 3rd in pool
D Natalie & Hans 1 3   1 1 1   X   7
Eleanor & Brett     1       1 X   2

 

 11:00 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeam12345678 Total
  Semi-Final 1 : Winner QF1 v Winner QF2
  Bridget & Sean       2   2 1 1   6
Kelsi & Kieran 1 1 1   1         4
  Semi-Final 2 : Winner QF3 v Winner QF4
  Natalie & Hans 3     1   1   2   7
Carolyn & Pat   1 1   1   2     5

 

 2:00 pm, Finals
SheetTeam12345678 Total
  Gold Medal match
  Natalie & Hans 1   1 1   3   1   7
Bridget & Sean   2     2   1     5
  Bronze Medal match
  Kelsi & Kieran 3 2   2   2 X     9
Carolyn & Pat     1   1   X     2


Tournament Format

  • The 15 teams entered will play in 3 pools of 5.
  • Practices will start 15 minutes before the designated game time.
  • Each practice will be 5 minutes followed by a Draw Shot Challenge (DSC).
  • The DSC will decide Hammer, and will assist in ranking the teams after the Round Robin.
  • First named team will practice first and have choice of stone colour.
  • First and second ranked teams in each pool will qualify for Quarter-Finals. The two third-ranked teams with the best DSC will also qualify.
  • The umpires will decide the placement of the guard stones.
  • Umpires are Sam Inder, Darren Carson and James Hazlett.