2014 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship

MCI, Naseby

31 July - 3 August 2014


Final Standings

Championship History

Report

 1   (6‑1)  Marisa Jones and Dan Mustapic NZ Curling pin
2 (7-3) Bridget Becker and Scott Becker
3 (5-3) Waverley Taylor and Kenny Thomson
       
     

Teams Entered

Jessica Smith & Peter Becker Marisa Jones & Dan Mustapic
Emma Sutherland & Josh Whyte Heloise Fitzpatrick & Jeff McAlpine
Tash Dallow & Josh Dallow Eleanor Adviento & Willie Miller
Holly Thompson & Josh Fogo Tash Whyte & Matthew Neilson
Thivya Jeyaranjan & Nelson Ede Natalie Thurlow & Hans Frauenlob
Brydie Donald & Warren Dobson Waverley Taylor & Kenny Thomson
Bridget Becker & Scott Becker Chelsea Farley & Ryan Lewis


Results

Thursday 31 July 2014

7:00pm,Draw 1           
GamePoolTeam 12345678 Total
G1 A Marisa & Dan       2 1   1   2   6
Jessica & Pete H 2 1     1   1     5
G2 A Emma & Josh W H   2   1   1 2     6
Heloise & Jeff   1   1   2     1   5
G3 A Eleanor & Willie H 3     1   3 1     8
Tash D & Josh D     1 1   2     2   6
G4 A Holly & Josh F   2 1     2 2 2 3   12
Tash W & Matthew       4 1           5


Friday 1 August 2014

8:30am,Draw 2           
GamePoolTeam 12345678 Total
G5 A Thivya & Nelson        1 1   1   2 2 7
Natalie & Hans  H 1 1     2   1     5
G6 A Waverley & Kenny    2 2 1   3   1     9
Brydie & Dobbie  H       2   2   1   5
G7 A Bridget & Scott  H 2       1 2   1   6
Chelsea & Ryan      1 1 1     1     4
    W-G1 v W-G2
G8 A Marisa & Dan H 1 1 1 1 3   1 1   9
Emma & Josh W             4       4

 

11:00am,Draw 3           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    W-G3 v W-G4
G9 A Eleanor & Willie     1   2 2 2 1     8
Holly & Josh F H 3   2         1   6
    L-G3 v L-G4
G15 B Tash D & Josh D H 3 1   5   2   1   12
Tash W & Matthew       1   1   1     3
    L-G1 v L-G2
G14 B Jessica & Pete   1 3 1 1   3 1     10
Heloise & Jeff H         1     1   2
    W-G6 v W-G5
G10 A Waverley & Kenny H   1 3     2 1     7
Thivya & Nelson   1     2 1     2   6

 

2:00pm,Draw 4           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    W-G7 v W-G10 : Pool A Semi-Final
G12 A Bridget & Scott H 1 1   2 4 3 X     11
Waverley & Kenny       1       X     1
    L-G8 v L-G7
G17 B Emma & Josh W     5   2 1 1   X   9
Chelsea & Ryan H 2   2       1 X   5
    W-G8 v W-G9 : Pool A Semi-Final
G11 A Marisa & Dan   1 2 1 1   1   X   6
Eleanor & Willie H         1   1 X   2
    L-G5 v L-G6
G16 B Natalie & Hans   3 2   1   2   X   8
Brydie & Dobbie H     1   1   2 X   4

 

4:30pm,Draw 5           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    W-G14 v W-G15
G20 B Jessica & Pete H       3 3   3     9
Tash D & Josh D   1 1 2     1   1   6
    L-G9 v L-G10
G18 B Holly & Josh F H 1 2   1 1   1   1 7
Thivya & Nelson       3     1   2   6
    W-G16 v W-G17
G21 B Natalie & Hans H   3   1   2 1 X   7
Emma & Josh W   1   1   1     X   3
    L-G11 v L-G12
G19 B Eleanor & Willie       3 1 1 2 2 X   9
Waverley & Kenny H 2 2           X   4

 

7:30pm,Draw 6           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    W-G11 v W-G12 : Pool A Final
G13 A Marisa & Dan H 1   3     3   4   11
Bridget & Scott     2   2 1   3     8
    W-G19 v W-G18
G22 B Eleanor & Willie     2 1   1 1 2 1   8
Holly & Josh F H 2     4           6


Saturday 2 August 2014

8:00am,Draw 7           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    L-G13 v W-G22 : Pool B Semi-Final
G24 B Bridget & Scott H   2 1     3     1 7
Eleanor & Willie   1     1 1   2 1   6
    L-G20 v L-G21
G29 C Tash D & Josh D   1 2     1   2 2   8
Emma & Josh W H     1 1   1       3
    L-G17 v L-G16
G27 C Chelsea & Ryan   2 1 1   1   1 1   7
Brydie & Dobbie H       2   3       5
    W-G21 v W-G20 : Pool B Semi-Final
G23 B Natalie & Hans H 1   3     2 1     7
Jessica & Pete     1   1 2     1   5

 

10:30am,Draw 8           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    L-G19 v L-G18
G28 C Waverley & Kenny H 3   3   1 1 2 X   10
Thivya & Nelson     1   1       X   2
    L-G23 v L-G22
G30 C Jessica & Pete H 2   1 1     3     7
Holly & Josh F     1     1 1   3   6
    W-G24 v W-G23 : Pool B Final
G25 B Bridget & Scott H 1 1   2 1   3 X   8
Natalie & Hans       2     1   X   3
    L-G14 v L-G15
G26 C Heloise & Jeff H 3 2     1   2 1   9
Tash W & Matthew       3 1   2       6

 

1:30pm,Draw 9           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    W-G27 v W-G26
G32 C Chelsea & Ryan H 4 2     4   1 X   11
Heloise & Jeff       1 1   4   X   6
    W-G25 v W-G13 : Winner Pool B v Winner Pool A
G38   Bridget & Scott       3       3   1 7
Marisa & Dan H 1 1   1 1 1   1   6
    Both teams now have 2 lives; they will play a second game in Draw 10
    W-G28 v W-G29
G33 C Waverley & Kenny     2 1 1 1 1   X   6
Tash D & Josh D H 1           3 X   4
    L-G24 v L-G25
G31 C Eleanor & Willie H 3 1   1 1   1 X   7
Natalie & Hans       2     1   X   3

 

4:00pm,Draw 10           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    W-G31 v W-G30
G34 C Eleanor & Willie H 1     2 1 1 1   1 7
Jessica & Pete     2 3         1   6
    W-G13 v W-G25 : Winner Pool A v Winner Pool B – Game 2
G38
replay
  Marisa & Dan     2   2 2   2     8
Bridget & Scott H 1   1     3     2 7
    Winner progresses to Championship Final with 2 lives remaining
Loser has 1 life remaining, drops to Pool C semi-final in Draw 11 

 

7:00pm,Draw 11           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    L-G33 v L-G32
G40 Plate Tash D & Josh D   1 1   4 1 1   3   11
Heloise & Jeff H     2       2     4
    L-G38 v W-G34 : Pool C Semi-Final
G36 C Bridget & Scott H 2 1 2   3   3 X   11
Eleanor & Willie         1   4   X   5
    L-G28 v L-G34
G41 Plate Thivya & Nelson   3 3 3   4   X     13
Jessica & Pete H       1   1 X     2
    W-G33 v W-G32 : Pool C Semi-Final
G35 C Waverley & Kenny H 2     1   3 1 1   8
Chelsea & Ryan     2 2   1         5

 

9:30pm,Draw 12           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
  Contingency – Pool "C" Final would have been played here if G38 winner still had 3 lives remaining


Sunday 3 August 2014

8:30am,Draw 13           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    W-G36 v W-G35 : Pool C Final
G37 C Bridget & Scott H 4   3   2 1   X   10
Waverley & Kenny     2   4     1 X   7
    Winner progresses to Championship Final, with 1 life remaining

 

11:00am,Draw 14           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    W-G38 v W-G37 : Championship Final
G39   Marisa & Dan H 3   1 1   1   X   6
Bridget & Scott     1     2   1 X   4
    Marisa and Dan started the Championship Final with 2 lives remaining;
Pool C winners Bridget and Scott started on their last life
    L-G40 v L-G41: Plate Playoff 3rd/4th
  Plate Heloise & Jeff H   4 1   3   3 X   11
Jessica & Pete   1     4   2   X   7
    W-G40 v W-G41 : Plate Final
  Plate Thivya & Nelson H 3   4   1 1   X   9
Tash D & Josh D     1   2     1 X   4

 

2:00pm,Draw 15           
GamePoolTeam 12345678EETotal
    W-G38 v W-G37 : Championship Final, Game 2 – not required


Tournament Format

This year the Mixed Doubles Championships will be played under the triple life system. This is a brief summary of how this works for those that are not familiar with this playoff system.

  • All teams begin the competition in the A pool, with three lives.
  • Winners of games in the A pool stay in the A pool, but after their first loss in the A pool teams will drop down to the B pool.
  • Similarly B pool teams that keep winning will stay in that pool but losers will drop down to the C pool.
  • Again, winners in the C pool will remain in that pool as long as they keep winning but losers (having had three losses or ‘lives’) will be eliminated from the main competition draw.
  • The competition continues until all teams, bar one, (the winner), have lost all three of their lives.
  • A plate competition will be played for teams eliminated from the main draw in the early stages.

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

MCI Doubles 2019
Naseby, 22-24 March
Entries close 28 February