2021 Auckland Club Championship

Paradice, Avondale

May - October 2021

Auckland News Membership and Fees Honours Board

Curling in Auckland

.


If you'd like to be kept up to date on curling in Auckland, please sign up to our newsletter

Sign-ups are open! Register for the 2021 Auckland Club League here: Sign Up!

 

Season Schedule

May

Sunday 2 May – Come and Try Curling!

Sunday 9 May – Come and Try Curling!

 

Sunday 23 May – Round 1

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Coaching Clinic - Fundamentals                  
5pm - 6pm                  
B Team Taylor 0 0 4 1 0 0     5
Winging It 1 1 0 0 2 3     7
C Black Ice 0 0 1 1 0 0     2
Draw to the Button 1 1 0 0 1 1     4
D Hammer Time 0 0 1 0 3 2 0   6
Rockers 3 3 0 2 0 0 1   9
E Sliding Into Your DMs 0 2 0 1 0 2 0   5
Plan B 1 0 1 0 1 0 3   6
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Training                  
                   
B Team Sheard                 L
Penguins                
C Ice Double Black                  L
Stonehenge                  W
D Thistles 0 2 0 3 2 0 0   7
Icy Death 2 0 2 0 0 2 2   8
E Rock Slide (BYE)                  
                   

 

Sunday 30 May – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

June

Sunday 6 June – no club curling

NZ Mixed Curling Championship at Paradice

Sunday 13 June – Round 2

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Training                  
 - school                  
B Morton group                  
                   
C Thistles 0 0 0 3 0 0     3
Rock Slide 1 1 2 0 1 4     9
D Team Sheard 1 3 2 1 0 1     8
Ice Double Black 0 0 0 0 1 0     1
E Training                  
 - club                  
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Penguins 0 0 3 0 0 2 0   5
Icy Death 1 1 0 1 1 0 1   5
B Rockers 3 2 1 0 1 0 1   8
Plan B 0 0 0 2 0 1 0   3
C Hammer Time 1 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 7
Sliding Into Your DMs 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 1 5
D Winging It 0 1 0 0 0 2 0   3
Draw to the Button 2 0 2 1 2 0 2   9
E Team Taylor 1 0 0 0 0 1     2
Black Ice 0 4 1 2 3 0     10

 

Sunday 20 June – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

Sunday 27 June – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

July

Sunday 4 July – Round 3

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Thistles 1 1 0 0 0 0     2
Stonehenge 0 0 1 0 4 1     6
C                    
                 
D Sliding Into Your DMs 2 0 5 2 2 0     11
Black Ice 0 1 0 0 0 1     2
E Winging It 0 3 2 0 0 1     6
 Rockers 1 0 0 2 4 0     7
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Hammer Time 0 2 0 0 3 3 0 0 8
Draw to the Button 4 0 3 1 0 0 2 1 11
C Team Taylor 0 0 0 0 0 1     1
Plan B 1 1 1 1 1 0     5
D Rock Slide 0 0 0 2 0 0     2
Ice Double Black 1 1 5 0 5 1     13
E Penguins 2 0 0 0 0 0     2
Stonehenge 0 4 2 1 2 1     10

 

Sunday 11 July – Round 4

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Black Ice                 L
Rockers                
C Sliding Into Your DMs                 6
Winging It                 4
D Team Sheard                 ?
Thistles                
E Stonehenge (BYE)                  
                   
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A DePape & Co. booking.                  
                   
B Ice Double Black                 ?
Icy Death                
C Rock Slide                 ?
Penguins                
D Team Taylor                 W
Hammer Time                
E Plan B                 L
Draw to the Button                 W

 

Sunday 18 July – Round 5

5pm – Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Training                  
                   
B Sliding Into Your DMs 0 2 0 3 5 2 1   13
Team Taylor 2 0 2 0 0 0 0   4
C Draw to the Button 0 0 0 4 0 0     4
Rockers 3 1 4 0 1 1     10
D Black Ice                  
Plan B                  
E Hammer Time 0 0 0 1 1 0 3   5
Winging It 1 1 1 0 0 1 0   4
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Rock Slide 0 3 0 1 0 1     5
Team Sheard 1 0 1 0 3 0     5
C Stonehenge                 W
Icy Death                
D Ice Double Black (BYE)                  
                   
E Penguins 0 0 0 0 0 0     0
Thistles 2 1 2 2 1 1     9

 

Sunday 25 July – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

August

Sunday 1 August – Round 6

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A Plan B      4           4
Black Ice 1 1   1 1 1     5
B Penguins 1     1         1
Ice Double Black   1 2   2 1     6
C Thistles (BYE)                  
                   
D Stonehenge 0 0 0 0 0 3     3
Team Sheard 1 3 2 2 1 0     9
E Icy Death                 ?
Rock Slide                 ?
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Winging It   2 3 2 1       8
Black Ice 1               1
C Plan B 1               1
Hammer Time   5 1 1 2       9
D Draw to the Button 3 1     4 2     10
Team Taylor     1 1     1   3
E Rockers     2   2 1 2   7
Sliding Into Your DMs 1 3   1         5

 

Sunday 8 August – no curling

Another event at Paradice

Sunday 15 August – Round 7

5pm - Be there by 4:20 to help with setup
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Sheet Booked                  
                   
B Stonehenge 1 2 3 0 4 1 6   17
Rock Slide 0 0 0 1 0 0 0   1
C Icy Death 0 1 0 0 0 0     1
Team Sheard 1 0 1 2 2 1     7
D Plan B 1 3 0 0 0 2     6
Winging It 0 0 1 2 2 0     5
E Black Ice 0 0 2 0 0 0     2
Hammer Time 2 4 0 1 1 2     10
7pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A                    
                   
B Draw to the Button 1 0 1 0 2 0 0   4
Sliding Into Your DMs 0 1 0 1 0 1 1   4
C Rockers 1 0 0 2 1 1     5
Team Taylor 0 2 1 0 0 0     3
D Penguins (BYE)                  
                   
E Ice Double Black 0 0 0 0 0 0 1   1
Thistles 1 3 3 1 2 4     14

 

Sunday 22 August – no curling

NZ Ice Hockey League at Paradice

Pool Standings

 Pool A (Pending Results) 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
  Stonehenge 6 5   1 10
  Team Sheard 5 3 1 1 7
  Ice Double Black 5 2   3 4
  Thistles 5 2   3 4
  Icy Death 4 1 1 2 3
  Rock Slide 4 1 1 2 3
  Penguins 4 1 1 3 3
 Pool B 
RRTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
  Rockers 7 7   0 14
  Draw to the Button 7 5 1 1 11
  Hammer Time 7 4   3 8
  Sliding Into Your DMs 7 3 1 3 7
  Plan B 7 3   4 6
  Winging It 7 2   5 4
  Black Ice 7 2   5 4
  Team Taylor 7 1 0 6 2

Draw from this point TBC based on pool results (and alert level decisions)

 

Sunday 29 August – Round 8

September

Sunday 5 September – Round 9

 

Sunday 26 September – Round 10

October

Sunday 03 October – Round 11

 

Sunday 10 October – Semi Finals

 

Sunday 17 October – Finals

 

Teams

Pool A

Ice Double Black – Sam Roe, Harry Burns, Kyle Sowry, Luka Katavich
Icy Death – Matt Whineray, John Barker, Steve Mccrone, Sandra Thomas
Penguins – Sasha Goloborodko, Nikita Derevianko, Ed McLain, Jane McLain
Rock Slide – John & Roberta Hammond, Brian Peel, David & Shauna Vale
Stonehenge – Garion Long, Benjamin Frew, Kieran Grieve, Rebecca Long, Jack Millar
Team Sheard – William Sheard, Jack Melville, Sandra Vilhelmsen, Ariel Weber, Cristian Jara
Thistles – Liz Matthews, Pauline Farra, Christine Bewick, Jo Olszewski, Glenys Taylor

Pool B

Black Ice – Rhys Greensill, Mike Shaw, Meredith Baldwin, Scott Barkman
Draw to the Button – Earl Irving, Ken Clasper, Kath Clarke, Janine Aunzo, Sergey Tyo
Plan B – Holly Gosse, Brogan Powlesland, Claire Suen, Chante van Dyk
Rockers – Iain Craig, Lorne De Pape, Gavin Brown, Dean Fotti, Will Budgett
Sliding Into Your DMs – Brett Sargon, Kieran Ford, Alex Keall, Shay Bijoux, Nile Bijoux
Hammer Time – Chelsea Suddens, Katrina Shepard, Sophie Tran, Shaun Field + Beth Goodwin
Team Taylor – Peter Taylor, Julia Blacklock, Andy Nicol, Robert Sanderson, Michelle Bakelmun
Winging It – Ian Ford, Craig Bickerstaff, Merran Anderson, Jennifer Jack, Tahlia Petersen

Spares

Stephen Curtis

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

NZ Secondary Schools
Naseby, 2-4 October
Entries close Fri 10 September

NZ Juniors (U21)
Postponed, dates TBA

NZ Seniors
Postponed, dates TBA