2015 North Island Secondary School Championships

Paradice, Avondale

2 - 3 September 2015

NZ Secondary Schools Sports Council logo

Final Standings

Previous Winners : Boys
Girls
Mixed

Girls

 1    Epsom Girls Grammar School Sophie
    Sophie Tran, Claire Crooks, Jaden Godfrey, Anna Parsons
2   Epsom Girls Grammar School Benedict
    Bethany Carter, Hannah Macpherson, Snigda Saha, Gillean Miller
3   Epsom Girls Grammar School Katrina
    Katrina Shepherd, Selena Haworth, Sulun Zheng, Sophia Jones
4   Epsom Girls Grammar School Brianna
    Brianna Fuller, Shim Gicole, Grace Middleton, Tammy Huang, Isla Thomson

Boys

1   Birkenhead College Blue
    Hirohide Igarashi, Reo Kamada, Terrence Ho, Jayson Jiang

Mixed

1   Birkenhead College Gold
    Nicholas Tozer, Michaela Fleming, Jackson McLay, Zoe Wallace
2   Lynfield College
    Tanmay Arora, Esther Tomkinson, Aldi Ting, Niamh Masterson
 –    Birkenhead College Black
    Eloise Pointon, Kurt Haynes, Troy McLaren, Abhishek Rughani
    BC Black ineligible for medals as they did not have a Mixed team of 2 males / 2 females
     

 


Draw and Results

Wednesday 2 September

7:00am, Round 1        
SheetTeam123456 Total
A EGGS Benedict 1 2 1   1 5   10
EGGS Brianna       1       1
B EGGS Sophie 1 1 2 2 3 1   10
EGGS Katrina               0
C Birkenhead Col Gold     3   1 4   8
Lynfield Col 1 1   2       4
D Birkenhead Col Black   1 2     1   4
Birkenhead Col Blue 1     1 1     3

 

9:00am, Round 2        
SheetTeam123456 Total
A Birkenhead Col Blue 1     1 3 1   6
Birkenhead Col Gold   2 1         3
B Birkenhead Col Black 1 1 1 5 1     9
Lynfield Col           3   3
C EGGS Benedict 3 1     2     6
EGGS Katrina     1 1   1   3
D EGGS Sophie 1   5 2 1     9
EGGS Brianna   2       1   3

 

11:00am, Round 3        
SheetTeam123456 Total
A EGGS Sophie 4 2   1       7
EGGS Benedict     1   1 3   5
B EGGS Katrina 3 2   3 1 1   10
EGGS Brianna     1         1
C Birkenhead Col Gold   3 1 2 1     7
Birkenhead Col Black 1         2   3
D Birkenhead Col Blue 1   3 2   2   8
Lynfield Col   1     2     3

 



Round Robin Standings

RRPool A – GirlsWDLEGGS
Soph
EGGS
Bene
EGGS
Kat
EGGS
Bri
1G EGGS Sophie 3   0   W W W
2G EGGS Benedict 2   1 L   W W
3G EGGS Katrina 1   2 L L   W
4G EGGS Brianna 0   3 L L L  
 1G = 1st Girls etc
RRPool B – Boys / MixedWDLBC
Blue
BC
Gold
BC
Black
LC
1B Birkenhead Col Blue 2   1   W L W
1M Birkenhead Col Gold 2   1 L   W W
- Birkenhead Col Black 2   1 W L   W
2M Lynfield Col 0   3 L L L  
 1B = 1st Boys, 1M = 1st Mixed, 2M = 2nd Mixed
 Birkenhead Col Black not eligible for Mixed as they did not have 2 male / 2 female

 



Thursday 3 September

6:45pm, Finals        
SheetTeam123456 Total
  Grand Final – 1st Pool A v 1st Pool B
B EGGS Sophie 1   5 2       8
Birkenhead Col Blue   2     2 1   5
  2nd Pool B v 2nd Pool A
C Birkenhead Col Gold   2 1   1 1   5
EGGS Benedict 1     1       2
  3rd Pool B v 3rd Pool A
D Birkenhead Col Black 3 1     2 1   7
EGGS Katrina     1 1       2
  4th Pool B v 4th Pool A
A Lynfield Col               W
EGGS Brianna               L

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter