2011 Auckland Club Championship

Paradice, Avondale

May - October 2011

Thanks to Lion Foundation for their support Our thanks to NZ Van Lines for transporting our 5th set of rocks to Auckland at no charge 

Final Standings

Auckland Home
Honours Board
 

A Division

 1    Shy Teds
  Kieran Ford, Brett Sargon, Keswick Pearson, Morgan Long, Jed Tan
2   Team Bauer
  Alex Bauer, Nick Lambert, Katie Bauer, Emily Whelan, Anne Huddleston
3   Rock Bottom
  Kenny Williamson, Dylan Ford, Rachael Pirie, Ian Ford, Ben McCormick, Shelley Addison-Bell
4   Hotshots
  Brittany Taylor, Eleanor Adviento, Waverley Taylor, Kelsi Heath
5   Cheryl's Boyz
  Jon Jaksic, Jarred Jaksic, Trent O'Keefe, Dominic O'Keefe
6   Cleansweep
  Chelsea Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Tessa Farley, Roy McKinnon, Linda Farley
 

B Division

1   Thistles
  Liz Matthews, Christine Bewick, Pauline Farra, Ruth Morris, Lisa Chernyshova
2   End Steele
  Blake Steele, Kieran Grieve, Robert Giles, Garion Long, Tamara Long
3   Kohi Diamonds
  John Allen, Fred Bauer, Earl Irving, Joel Beres
4   Ayrshire Rockers
5=   Rockstars
5=   Compass Box
 

C Division

1   Metro Jets
  Tash Dallow, Josh Dallow, Anoushka Dallow, Lester Dallow
2   Smirnoff Ice
  Kate Smirnova, Lisa Wu, Marie Tsai
3   Granite
  Len Hill, Philip Morris, Simon Murphy, Beth Gibbs
4   CANZ
5   Gall Stone Throwers
6   Hot Rollers
 

League Round Robin

1   Team Bauer
2   Rock Bottom
3   Shy Teds
 

Big End Award

1   Hotshots – 6 points, Round 10
2   Rockstars – 6 points, Round 10
3   Compass Box – 6 points, Round 11

 

Draw and Results

Sun 1 May – Round 1

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Ayrshire Rockers 3 4 1 2 1 1   X 12
 Smirnoff Ice             1 X 1
B  Cheryl's Boyz       3   5   X 8
 Rockstars 1 3 2   1   1 X 8
C  Granite   1 2  1   1 2 3 10
 Hot Rollers 2       1       3
D  Cleansweep 1 2   4   - X   7
 End Steele     1   1 - X   3
Bye  Kohi Diamonds v Team Bauer to be rescheduled
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  CANZ   4   1 3 1   X 9
 Gall Stone Throwers 1   1       1 X 3
B  Compass Box 3 1     2 2 1 X 9
 Shy Teds     2 1       X 3
C  Metro Jets 2   1 1   1 1 X 6
 Thistles   1     3     X 4
D  Hotshots 3 1 2         X 6
 Rock Bottom       1 2 1 1 X 5

 

Sun 8 May – Round 2

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  End Steele 1   2 2   1   X W
 Thistles   2     1   3 X L
B  Team Bauer   1 1   1   3 1 7
 Hotshots 1     1   2     4
C  Shy Teds   1 1   4 1 1 X 8
 Kohi Diamonds  1     2       X 3
D  Compass Box . . . 5 . . . . 8
 Ayrshire Rockers . . .   . . . . 6
Bye  CANZ v Metro Jets to be rescheduled
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Cheryl's Boyz   1 1 2 2 1   X 7
 Cleansweep 2           1 X 3
B  Granite 4   4 1       1 10
 Smirnoff Ice   1     4 2 1   8
C  Rockstars 3 4     2   X   9
 Rock Bottom     1 1   1 X   3
D  Hot Rollers 2 1 3   1 1 1 X 9
 Gall Stone Throwers       2       X 2

 

Sun 15 May – Round 3

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Ayrshire Rockers 1     1   3 2 X 7
 Kohi Diamonds   3 1   2     X 6
B  CANZ 1 1 1     1 1 X 5
 End Steele       1 1     X 2
C  Metro Jets 1 1 2       2 3 9
 Hot Rollers       2 2 3     7
D  Team Bauer 1   2 3   3 X   9
 Rockstars   1     2   X   3
Bye  Shy Teds v Hotshots to be rescheduled
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Smirnoff Ice   2 1   2 1 X   6
 Compass Box 1     1     X   2
B  Cheryl's Boyz   1 3 1 1 2   X 8
 Thistles 2           1 X 3
C  Granite 2   1 3 3 2 2 X 13
 Gall Stone Throwers   3           X 3
D  Cleansweep 1   1   1 2   X 5
 Rock Bottom   2   2     1 X 5

 

Sun 22 May – Round 4

 7:15 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Thistles 1 1   2 2 1 X   7
 Shy Teds     2       X   2
B  Hotshots 2 1 2       1 1 7
 Diamonds       2 1 2     5
C  Team Bauer 2   1 1 1 1 X   6
 CANZ   1         X   1
D  Smirnoff Ice 1   - 2   1 3 2 9
 Metro Jets   2 -   1       3
Bye Ayrshire Rockers, Cheryl's Boyz, Cleansweep, Compass Box, End Steele, Gall Stone Throwers, Granite, Hot Rollers, Rock Bottom, Rockstars

 

Sun 29 May – Round 5

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Hotshots   2 4 1 1 3   X 11
 Smirnoff Ice 2           2 X 4
B  CANZ 1 2       1 X   4
 Shy Teds     1 1 2   X   4
C  Ayrshire Rockers 1 2 1   1 4 X   9
 Thistles       1     X   1
D  Cleansweep 1   3     1 X   5
 Compass Box   1   2 1   X   4
E  Team Bauer   1 1     4   1 7
 Hot Rollers 1     1 1   1   4
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Kohi Diamonds 2 -   3     4 1 10
 Rockstars   - 2   3 2     7
B  Rock Bottom 1 2 1 1   1 1 X 7
 Granite         2     X 2
C  Cheryl's Boyz 2 1 1   3     X 7
 Gall Stone Throwers       2   1 1 X 4
D  End Steele   3     1   1 X 5
 Metro Jets 1   1 1   2   X 5

 

Sun 12 June – Round 6

 7:30 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Cheryl's Boyz     4     3 1 1 9
 Granite 1 1   2 3       7
B  End Steele 2   1   1 4 X   8
 Gall Stone Throwers   2   2     X   4
C  Rockstars   1 3     1 2 2 9
 Compass Box 2     1 1       4
D  Cleansweep 1   2       3 2 8
 Ayrshire Rockers   1   1 1 1     4
E  Rock Bottom 1   3 1   1 X   6
 Hot Rollers   1     1   X   2
Bye Team Bauer, CANZ, Hotshots, Kohi Diamonds, Metro Jets, Shy Teds, Smirnoff Ice, Thistles

 

Sun 19 June – Round 7

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Shy Teds   1 1 1 2 1 3 X 9
 Hot Rollers 1             X 1
B  Ayrshire Rockers 1 1   4 1 2 X   9
 CANZ     4       X   4
C  End Steele 1 3 1 1 1 1   X 8
 Smirnoff Ice             1 X 1
D  Hotshots 2 1   1 2 3 2 X 11
 Rockstars     4         X 4
E  Thistles 1 3 1 3   2   X 10
 Compass Box         1   1 X 2
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Kohi Diamonds     2 1   4     7
 Cleansweep 2 1     1   1 1 6
B  Metro Jets   3     2 3 3 X 11
 Cheryl's Boyz 2   2 1       X 5
C  Rock Bottom   1 3   2 X     6
 Gall Stone Throwers 1     1   X     2
D  Granite   2   1 2 - 2   7
 Team Bauer 3   2     -     5

 

Sun 26 June – Round 8

 7:15 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Granite 1 2 2         2 7
 Metro Jets       2 1 1 2   6
B  Compass Box 3 2 4 1     4 X 14
 Kohi Diamonds         4 2   X 6
C  End Steele 1 1 1 2 2 1 X   8
 Hot Rollers             X   0
D  Cheryl's Boyz 1 2 5 3 2 3 X   16
 CANZ             X   0
Bye Ayrshire Rockers, Team Bauer, Cleansweep, Gall Stone Throwers, Hotshots, Rock Bottom, Rockstars, Shy Teds, Smirnoff Ice, Thistles

 

Sun 3 July

Session cancelled; equipment breakdown at Paradice

Sun 10 July – Round 9

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Shy Teds 1 2 1     2 X   6
 Granite       2 1   X   3
B  Kohi Diamonds     3 2   3   X 8
 Thistles 3 2     1   2 X 8
C  Compass Box 4 2   3 1 X     10
 CANZ     1     X     1
D  Cheryl's Boyz 3 2 1 3 4 1 X   14
 Hot Rollers             X   0
E  Rock Bottom   4 3 3   1 X   11
 Metro Jets 1       1   X   2
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Team Bauer 1 4 4 5   3 X   17
 Gall Stone Throwers         1   X   1
B  Ayrshire Rockers 5 3   2 1   5 X 16
 Hot Rollers     2     5   X 7
C  Cheryl's Boyz 2   - 2   3   X 7
 End Steele   2     3   1 X 6
D  Rockstars 1   1 6   3 2 X 13
 Smirnoff Ice   1     1     X 2
E  Compass Box   2 2   3   4 X 11
 Hotshots 2     6   2   X 10

 

Sun 17 July – Round 10

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  End Steele     2 2   1 X   5
 Rock Bottom 1 1     1   X   3
B  Kohi Diamonds 2 1     1 4 X   8
 CANZ     1 2     X   3
C  Compass Box   6   2 1 1 1 X 11
 Hot Rollers 1   2         X 3
D  Cheryl's Boyz 2 4 2 1 1 1 2   13
 Smirnoff Ice               1 1
E  Ayrshire Rockers - 2     1 2 1 X 6
 Granite -   2 1       X 3
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rockstars 4 1 2 2 3 1 X   13
 Cleansweep             X   0
B  Team Bauer 2 1 - 2 1     X 6
 Metro Jets     -     1 2 X 3
C  Shy Teds 1 1 1   1 1 X   5
 Gall Stone Throwers       1     X   1
D  Thistles 2     1   2 2 2 9
 Hotshots   2 2   1       5
E  Kohi Diamonds 1   2 1     -   8
 Smirnoff Ice   1     1 1 - 4 3

 

Sun 24 July – Round 11

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  CANZ   2 2   4 3   2 13
 Hotshots 1     1     3   5
B  Cleansweep 4 5   1     2 X 12
 Smirnoff Ice     1   1 2   X 4
C  Thistles - 1 3     3 3 X 10
 Rockstars -     1 2     X 3
D  Shy Teds 1 1 4     1 1 X 8
 Metro Jets       2 1     X 3
E  End Steele       1 1 1 3   6
 Team Bauer 1 1 1         2 5
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Ayrshire Rockers   1 1   1   1 X 4
 Gall Stone Throwers 1     1   1   X 3
B  Compass Box   2 2 2     1 X 7
 Granite 1       1 1   X 3
C  Rock Bottom 2 1 1   2   X   6
 Cheryl's Boyz       1   1 X   2
D  Kohi Diamonds     2 1 1 1 1   6
 Hot Rollers 1 1           2 4
E  Cleansweep 1 2 1 1 1   X   6
 Shy Teds           1 X   1

 

Sun 31 July – Round 12

 7:30 pm
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Team Bauer 3 2   1   1 X   7
 Cleansweep     1   1   X   2
B  Shy Teds   1   1   3 5 X 10
 Rockstars 1   4   3     X 8
C  Ayrshire Rockers     1   1 1 1 1 5
 Hotshots  1 1   2         4
D  Smirnoff Ice 1 -   1 - 1 1 2 6
 CANZ   - 2   -       2
E  Rock Bottom    1 5 1   3 2 X 12
 Thistles 1       1     X 2

 

Sun 7 August – Round 13

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Hotshots 1 1 1 1 1       5
 Cleansweep           2     2
B  Kohi Diamonds   1 1   5 1     8
 Granite 1     1         2
C  Compass Box 2 2 2     1     7
 Gall Stone Throwers       2 1       3
D  Metro Jets 3 2 1     1 1   8
 Ayrshire Rockers       3 1       4
E  Team Bauer 2 1   2 1 2 1   9
 Cheryl's Boyz     1           1
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  End Steele   - 1 1 2       4
 Shy Teds 1 -       2 1   4
B  Rock Bottom 1 1 2 1   5 2   12
 Smirnoff Ice         1       1
C  Cleansweep 4 2     3       9
 Thistles     1 1   1     3
D  Hotshots 1     1 2 3 2   9
 Hot Rollers    1 1           2
E  Gall Stone Throwers 1 1 1 2   1     6
 Metro Jets         1       1

 

Sun 14 August – Round 14

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Hotshots 1     4 2   3 X 10
 Granite   1 1     1   X 3
B  Rockstars 3 2 1 3 2 2 1 X 14
 Hot Rollers               X 0
C  Ayrshire Rockers     2   2 1     5
 End Steele 1 1   2     1   5
D  Cleansweep   2   1 3 2 1 X 9
 CANZ 1   2         X 3
E  Thistles 1   1 2   2 1 1 8
 Smirnoff Ice   1     1       2
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Metro Jets   2   3 1   1   7
 Compass Box 2   1     1     4
B  Shy Teds   4   1   4 X   9
 Cheryl's Boyz 2   1   2   X   5
C  Kohi Diamonds 1 -   2 - 1     4
 Gall Stone Throwers   - 1   -   1   2
D  Rock Bottom 1 1     4 2 X   8
 Team Bauer     1 1     X   2
E  CANZ 4   1     2 1 X 8
 Rockstars   2   1 1     X 4

 

Sun 28 August

Session cancelled; equipment breakdown at Paradice

Sun 4 September – Round 15

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Team Bauer   3     2 4     9
 Thistles 1   1 1     1 2 6
B  Hotshots     4   1   5   10
 Metro Jets 1 1   2   1     5
C  Rockstars   1 3   2 2 1   9
 Gall Stone Throwers 1     2         3
D  Rock Bottom 2 3   1     1   7
 Ayrshire Rockers     1   2 1     4
E  Kohi Diamonds     4     4     8
 End Steele 1 1   2 1   1   6
Bye  Hot Rollers
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Cheryl's Boyz 1 3 1 2 2 X     9
 Compass Box           X     0
B  Granite                 W
 Cleansweep                 L
C  Team Bauer   1 2 2 1 X     6
 Shy Teds 2         X     2
D  Smirnoff Ice   2 3   1       6
 Gall Stone Throwers 2     1         3
E  CANZ 1 1     3       5
 Rock Bottom     2 2   1     5

 

Sun 11 September – Round 16

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Ayrshire Rockers 2 1   2   1     6
 Cheryl's Boyz     1   1       2
B  Thistles 1 1     3       5
 CANZ     2 1   1     4
C  Kohi Diamonds 2 1   1   1     5
 Metro Jets     1   2       3
D  Rockstars   1  1 1 2       5
 Granite 1         1     2
E  Hotshots 2 1 1 1 5 X     10
 Gall Stone Throwers           X     0
 7:10 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  CANZ 1 3 1 2         7
 Metro Jets         2 2     4
B  Team Bauer 2   3 1 2 1     9
 Kohi Diamonds   2             2
C  Granite   1 2   2 2     7
 End Steele 3     2         5
D  Shy Teds 1     4         5
 Hotshots   1 1   2       4
E  Thistles 2   1   3 3     9
 Hot Rollers   2   2         4
 8:50 pm, Session 3
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Cleansweep 1 2 2 1   1     7
 Hot Rollers         2       2
B  Team Bauer 1 2   1 2       6
 Smirnoff Ice     3     1     4
C  Rock Bottom 1     2 3 X     6
 Shy Teds   1 1     X     2
D  End Steele - 1   5 3       9
 Compass Box -   1     4     5
E  Rockstars 1     2 1 3     7
 Ayrshire Rockers   1 1           2

 

Sun 18 September – Round 17

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Team Bauer   5 1   1       7
 Ayrshire Rockers 2     2   1     5
B  Rock Bottom   2 1   1 1     5
 Compass Box 1     3         4
C  CANZ   3 2 2     3   10
 Hot Rollers 1       1 2     4
D  Thistles 1     1 1 1   3 7
 Granite   1 1       2   4
E  Cleansweep 2 1 1 1 2 1 X   8
 Gall Stone Throwers             X   0
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Shy Teds   2 1 1 3       7
 Smirnoff Ice 1         2 2   5
B  Hotshots 2 2     4 2     10
 End Steele     3 1         4
C  Rockstars                 W
 Metro Jets                 L
D  Cheryl's Boyz                 W
 Kohi Diamonds                 L

 

Sun 25 September – Round 18

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Rock Bottom     1 2 2   2   7
 Kohi Diamonds 2 3       1     6
B  Cleansweep 1 3 1   -   3   8
 Metro Jets       1 - 1     2
C  Thistles   1 1 1   4 1   8
 Gall Stone Throwers 2       1       3
D  Hot Rollers     1  1   3     5
 Smirnoff Ice 1 1     1   1   4
E  End Steele 1   3 2   1 1   8
 Rockstars   1     1       2
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Shy Teds                 W
 Ayrshire Rockers                 L
B  CANZ 2   1 4 2       9
 Granite   2       2     4
C  Hotshots                 5
 Cheryl's Boyz                 4
D  Team Bauer 3 1 2 2   1     9
 Compass Box         3       3

 

Round Robin Standings

 Summary
PosTeamPlayedWonDrewLostPoints
1  Team Bauer 17 14 0 3 28
2  Rock Bottom 17 12 2 3 26
3  Shy Teds 17 10 2 5 22
4  Hotshots 17 11 0 7 22
5  Cheryl's Boyz 17 10 1 6 21
6  Cleansweep 17 10 1 6 21
7  Ayrshire Rockers 17 9 1 7 19
8  Kohi Diamonds 17 9 1 7 19
9  End Steele 17 8 3 6 19
10  Thistles 17 9 1 7 19
11  Rockstars 17 9 1 7 19
12  Compass Box 17 8 0 9 16
13  CANZ 17 6 2 8 16
14  Granite 17 7 0 9 14
15  Metro Jets 17 5 1 11 11
16  Smirnoff Ice 17 4 0 13 8
17  Hot Rollers 17 2 0 15 4
18  Gall Stone Throwers 17 1 0 16 2
  • Teams ranked 1-6 will play off for A Division title, 7-12 for B Division, 13-18 for C Division
  • 5 Teams equal on 19 points ranked by head-to-head results against the other 4; then the 3 teams with identical records re-ranked against each other.
  • The teams equal on 22, 21 and 16 points ranked by head-to-head result.
  • See Detailed League Standings for head-to-head summaries.

 

Sun 2 October – Quarter-Finals

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Non-competition game
 Granite       4   2     6
 Diamonds 1 2 1   1       5
C  Quarter-Final, A Division – A4 v A5
 Hotshots 2 2       3     7
 Cheryl's Boyz     1 1 2   2   6
D  Quarter-Final, B Division – B4 v B5
 Thistles   1 2   2 2     7
 Rockstars 2     2     1   5
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Quarter-Final, C Division – C4 v C5
 Smirnoff Ice   2 1 3 2 X     8
 Hot Rollers 1         X     1
B  Quarter-Final, C Division – C3 v C6
 Metro Jets 3 -   2   2 4   11
 Gall Stone Throwers   - 1   2       3
C  Quarter-Final, A Division – A3 v A6
 Shy Teds 1   1   1 - 2   5
 Cleansweep   2   1   -     3
D  Quarter-Final, B Division – B3 v B6
 End Steele   3   1 1       5
 Compass Box 1   1     1 1   4

 

Sun 9 October – Semi-Finals

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Semi-Final – B Division
 Thistles   4 1 1 1 1 1   9
 Ayrshire Rockers 3               3
C  Semi-Final – C Division
 Smirnoff Ice   3   2 2 1     8
 CANZ 1   1           2
D  Semi-Final – A Division
 Team Bauer   1 3 3         7
 Hotshots 1       1 3     5
 7:30 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Playoff 5th/6th – A Division (6 ends)
 Cheryl's Boyz   3 2 1         6
 Cleansweep 2       1 2     5
B  Semi-Final – B Division
 End Steele 1     2 3 2     8
 Kohi Diamonds   1 1           2
C  Semi-Final – C Division
 Metro Jets                 W
 Granite                 L
D  Semi-Final – A Division
 Shy Teds   3 1   1       5
 Rock Bottom 1     2   1     4

 

Sun 16 October – Finals

 5:30 pm, Session 1
SheetTeam12345678Total
A  Playoff 5th/6th, C Division
 Gall Stone Throwers -     2 2 1     5
 Hot Rollers - 2 1           3
B  Playoff 3rd/4th, A Division
 Rock Bottom 1 1   1         3
 Hotshots     1   1       2
C  Playoff 3rd/4th, B Division
 Kohi Diamonds                 W
 Ayrshire Rockers                 L
D  Playoff 3rd/4th, C Division
 Granite 1 2     2       5
 CANZ     2 1         3
E  Playoff 5th/6th, B Division
 Rockstars 1 1   1 1       4
 Compass Box     2     2     4
 7:00 pm, Session 2
SheetTeam12345678Total
B  Final 1st/2nd, A Division
 Shy Teds 1 1 1     1   1 5
 Team Bauer       1 2   1   4
C  Final 1st/2nd, B Division
 Thistles 1 2   1   1 1 2 8
 End Steele     1   1       2
D  Final 1st/2nd, C Division
 Metro Jets - 1     2 1 1   5
 Smirnoff Ice -   1 2       1 4

Find us on Facebook
Follow us on twitter

Entries Open

North Island Schools
Auckland, 31 Aug - 3 Sep
Entries close Fri 7 August

NZ Secondary Schools
Naseby, 26-28 September
Entries close Fri 28 August