2020 NZ National Championships

MCI, Naseby

30 July - 2 August 2020

NZ Curling pin

Final Standings

Championship History : Men
Women

Women

 1   (6‑0)  Bridget Becker, Nat Thurlow, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Eloise Pointon, Olivia Russell
 2  (4-3) Jessica Smith, Holly Thompson, Jennifer Stewart, Ruby Kinney
3 (3-4) Courtney Smith, Mhairi-Bronté Duncan, Zoe Harman, Rachael Pitts
4 (0-6) Grace Apuwai-Bishop, Temika Apuwai-Bishop, Lucy Neilson, Olivia Hall

Men

1 (6-1) Anton Hood, Ben Smith, Brett Sargon, Peter de Boer (s)
2 (5-2) Garion Long, Tom Pendreigh, Benjamin Frew, Kieran Grieve
3 (5-2) Scott Becker, Kenny Thomson, Warren Dobson, Phil Dowling
4 (3-4) Dan Mustapic, Dave Watt, Iain Craig, Derek Jensen
5 (3-3) Hunter Walker, Hamish Walker, Josh Fogo, Jayden Apuwai-Bishop
6 (1-5) Peter Becker, Richard Morgan, Dave Greer, Nelson Ede, John Sanders
7 (0-6) William Becker, Sam Flanagan, Sean Becker, Peter Cheesmur, Hunter Burke

Wendy Becker Sportsmanship Award

    Bridget Becker, Kenny Thomson and Tom Pendreigh

 

Draw and Results

Thursday 30 July

 7:30 pm, Draw 1
Sheet TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Courtney Smith   H 3       2     X   5
   Bridget Becker       4 1 2   1 2 X   10
B    Dan Mustapic 150.3 H   2 2   1   1     6
   Scott Becker 160.4   1     2   3   1   7
C    Peter Becker 242.7 H     3   3   2 2   10
   Will Becker 399.2   3 1   1   1       6
D    Jessica Smith   H 2 1 4 3 1 2 X     13
   Grace Apuwai-Bishop                 X     0

 

  

Friday 31 July

 9:00 am, Draw 2
Sheet TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Garion Long 177.2   1 1     1 1   1   5
   Anton Hood 105.5 H     1 1     2     4
B    Grace Apuwai-Bishop   H   1   1       X   2
   Bridget Becker     1   3   3 1 2 X   10
C    Jessica Smith   H 1   1   3   1     6
   Courtney Smith       3   1   1   3   8
D    Will Becker 371.8     2     1   X     3
   Hamish Walker 241.2 H 2   3 3   1 X     9

 

 12:30 pm, Draw 3
Sheet TeamLSD 12345678EETotal
A    Scott Becker 166.5   1 1   3   1   X   6
   Will Becker 78.8 H     1   1   1 X   3
C    Garion Long 125.2       3 1 1         5
   Hamish Walker 45.3 H 1 1       1 1 1 1 6
D    Dan Mustapic 79.5 H 1 1 2 2     1 X   7
   Peter Becker 144.1           2 1   X   3

 

 4:00 pm, Draw 4
Sheet TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Grace Apuwai-Bishop   H 0   2 1 1         4
   Courtney Smith       2       1 3 1   7
B    Anton Hood 86.3   2 3   2 3 X       10
   Dan Mustapic 40.1 H     1     X       1
D    Jessica Smith   H   1     5     X   6
   Bridget Becker     2   3 3   2 1 X   11

 

 7:30 pm, Draw 5
Sheet TeamLSD 12345678 Total
B    Will Becker 277.5           2   X     2
   Garion Long 243.0 H 4 1 3 4   1 X     13
C    Anton Hood 89.5 H 2   1 2 1 1 1 X   8
   Peter Becker 150.8     2           X   2
D    Hamish Walker 135.0 H   1     1     X   2
   Scott Becker 148.6   2   4 1   1 1 X   9

 

  

Saturday 1 August

 9:00 am, Draw 6
Sheet TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Peter Becker 399.2   1 1     2 1   X   5
   Scott Becker 209.1 H     2 4     1 X   7
B    Bridget Becker   H 2 1 1 1   4 X     9
   Courtney Smith             2   X     2
C    Grace Apuwai-Bishop   H 1   3   1         5
   Jessica Smith       4   2   1 1 1   9

 

 12:30 pm, Draw 7
Sheet TeamLSD 12345678 Total
B    Hamish Walker 348.5   1     0 2 1   X   4
   Anton Hood 255.7 H   3 2       2 X   7
C    Scott Becker 253.8     4 1             5
   Garion Long 148.5 H 1     1 1 1 1 1   6
D    Will Becker 171.0         1 1   1 X   3
   Dan Mustapic 55.0 H 2 3 2     2   X   9

 

 4:00 pm, Draw 8
Sheet TeamLSD 12345678 Total
B    Courtney Smith   H 0 2       1   X   3
   Jessica Smith         2 1 1   2 X   6
D    Bridget Becker   H   2   2   4 2 X   10
   Grace Apuwai-Bishop     1   1   2     X   4

 

 7:30 pm, Draw 9
Sheet TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Anton Hood 13.7 H 2 1   4 1   4 X   12
   Will Becker 139.0       1     1   X   2
B    Hamish Walker 139.8 H 2   1 1 1 1 1 X   7
   Peter Becker 265.3     1           X   1
C    Bridget Becker   H 1 1       2 2 1   7
   Jessica Smith         2 3 1         6
D    Garion Long 74.2 H 1   3 1   2 X     7
   Dan Mustapic 114.9     1     1   X     2

 

  

Sunday 2 August

 9:00 am, Draw 10
Sheet TeamLSD 12345678EETotal
A    Dan Mustapic 231.5   1   3 1 3 2 X     10
   Hamish Walker 150.5 H   1         X     1
B    Peter Becker 234.9   1   3     2   1   7
   Garion Long 211.8 H   1   1 1   4   2 9
C    Grace Apuwai-Bishop   H 1 1         X     2
   Courtney Smith         3 2 3 2 X     10
D    Scott Becker 87.8 H 1       1   1 X   3
   Anton Hood 107.9     2 2 1   2   X   7

 
 

Round Robin Standings

RRWomenWLDSCBBJSCSGBBBJSCSGB
1  W  Bridget Becker 6 0     W W W   W W W
2 QS Jessica Smith 3 3 44.0 L   L W L   W W
3 QS Courtney Smith 3 3 95.8 L W   W L L   W
4   Grace Apuwai-Bishop 0 6   L L L   L L L  
  W = Championship winner, Q = Qualified for Gold / Silver / Bronze medal match
Teams level on points will be ranked on Head to Head, then DSC
RRMenWLDSCGLAHSBDMHWPBWB 
1 QG Garion Long 5 1 69.85   W W W L W W  
2 QG Anton Hood 5 1 39.82 L   W W W W W  
3 QB Scott Becker 4 2 70.54 L L   W W W W  
4 QB Dan Mustapic 3 3 39.48 L L L   W W W  
5   Hamish Walker 3 3 66.11 W L L L   W W  
6   Peter Becker 1 4 103.78 L L L L L   W  
7   William Becker 0 6 103.81 L L L L L L    

 

 

Playoffs

Sunday 2 August

 12:30 pm, Playoffs
Sheet Team  12345678 Total
     Women – Silver Medal match
B    Jessica Smith   H 2   3 3 2 3 X     13
   Courtney Smith       1         X     1
     Men – Gold Medal final
C    Anton Hood         3 2 1   0 X   6
   Garion Long   H 0 1       2   X   3
     Men – Bronze Medal match
D    Scott Becker   H   1   2 1 5 X     9
   Dan Mustapic     1   2       X     3

 

 

Tournament Format

  • The first pre-game practice will commence 30 minutes prior to game start time. The first-named teams have first practice and play with dark handles (red).
  • Practice will be 9 minutes with Men then to complete LSD for hammer in the first end. Women have no LSD, with the team playing with dark handles having hammer in the first end.
  • Games will be of 8 ends with a 4-minute break after the fourth end. An extra end(s) will be played if the scores are tied after 8 ends.
  • At the completion of the round robin teams will be ranked for finals playoffs with WCF ranking procedure being used to separate teams with the same win-loss record.
  • Men's Playoffs: 1st ranked team plays 2nd ranked team for gold and silver medals, 3rd ranked team plays 4th ranked team for the bronze medal.
  • Women's Playoffs: if the 1st ranked team is clearly ahead (at least two more wins) of the 2nd ranked team they will win the gold medal. In this instance the 2nd ranked team will play the 3rd ranked team for the silver and bronze medals. If no team is clearly ahead then the 1st ranked team plays the 2nd ranked team for the gold and silver medals. The 3rd ranked team will play the 4th ranked team for the bronze medal.
  • Teams must remember the tight time constraints for the event, and the time required by the icemakers between rounds. Umpires will remind those that are slow with their play.

  

Entry Details

  • Payment of a $200 team deposit is required when you enter.
  • Payment of the entry deposit should be made by direct deposit to the NZCA's Westpac account 03 0951 0014416 00. Please identify your deposit with "NZCC" and your name.
  • The final tournament entry fee, draw, and start date will be confirmed after entries close.
  • Player eligibility and playing conditions are as set down in the New Zealand Curling Association Inc Competitions Procedures Manual and the WCF Rules of Curling.