2020 NZ Mixed Doubles Championship

MCI, Naseby

17 - 20 September 2020

Final Standings

Championship History
 1   (6‑1)  Bridget Becker & Sean Becker
 2  (5-2) Mhairi-Bronté Duncan & Brett Sargon
3 (7-1) Courtney Smith & Dave Watt
4 (5-2) Jessica Smith & Ben Smith
5 (4-2) Holly Thompson & Anton Hood
5 (3-2) Nat Thurlow & Warren Dobson
5 (2-4) Jennifer Stewart & Warren Kearney
5 (2-3) Ruby Kinney & Hunter Walker
9 (2-2) Lucy Neilson & Matt Neilson
10 (1-3) Thivya Jeyaranjan & Nelson Ede
11 (2-3) Temika Apuwai-Bishop & Jayden Apuwai-Bishop
12 (1-3) Grace Apuwai-Bishop & Hamish Walker
13 (1-3) Rachael Pitts & Peter Cheesmur
14 (0-4) Reef Becker & Sam Flanagan
15 (2-3) Olivia Hall & William Becker
16 (0-5) Charlotte Hutton-Atkins & Darcy Nevill

 

Draw and Results

Thursday 17 September, Draws 1-2

 

 5:30 pm, Draw 1
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678EETotal
A    Charlotte & Darcy 329.5                 X   0
   Courtney & Dave 52.4 H 4 1 1 1 1 1 2 X   11
B    Temika & Jayden 298.5     3   3   1 2 X   9
   Olivia & Will 246.6 H 1   3   1     X   5
C    Jen & Warren 102.7 H 1 1   1   1       4
   Holly & Anton 175.8       3   1   5 2   11
D    Rachael & Peter 399.2   1 1 1 1 1 1     1 7
   Mhairi & Brett 345.7 H             3 3   6

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 8:00 pm, Draw 2
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
B    Reef & Sam 224.5 H 1     1   3   X   5
   Lucy & Matt 246.8     2 1   2   3 X   8
C    Nat & Dobbie 221.4   2 3 1         3   9
   Thivya & Nelson 102.4 H       3 1 2 2     8
D    Grace & Hamish 247.8       1   2 1       4
   Ruby & Hunter 243.9 H 1 2   1     1 1   6

 

Friday 18 September, Draws 3-7
 8:30 am, Draw 3
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Bridget & Sean 291.8 H 1 2 1   2     1   7
   Grace & Hamish 399.2         2   2 1     5
B    Courtney & Dave 220.2   1 1 3       3     8
   Holly & Anton 134.5 H       3 1 2   1   7
C    Charlotte & Darcy 350.0 H     2     1 2     5
   Temika & Jayden 399.2   2 1   4 2     3   12
D    Olivia & Will 293.2     3 1   3   2 1   10
   Jen & Warren 227.9 H 1     3   1       5

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 11:00 am, Draw 4
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Ruby & Hunter 117.5   1   3   1         5
   Mhairi & Brett 98.0 H   1   2   3 2 1   9
C    Jess & Ben 133.9 H 1 1   2 2 2 1 X   9
   Reef & Sam 366.0       2         X   2
D    Lucy & Matt 399.2     2       2   X   4
   Nat & Dobbie 205.4 H 2   2 1 2   2 X   9

 

 2:00 pm, Draw 5
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Temika & Jayden 237.8 H 2 1         1     4
   Jen & Warren 247.0       2 1 1 2   1   7
B    Mhairi & Brett 249.4 H   1   2   2 1 1   7
   Bridget & Sean 271.1   2   1   2         5
C    Courtney & Dave 232.8 H 5   3   2 1 X     11
   Olivia & Will 399.2     1   1     X     2
D    Holly & Anton 114.7 H 5 2 1 1 1 1 X     11
   Charlotte & Darcy 190.6               X     0

 

 4:30 pm, Draw 6
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Reef & Sam 310.1     1 1 1   1   1   5
   Nat & Dobbie 282.5 H 1       2   3     6
B    Grace & Hamish 277.0     3 2 2   6 X     13
   Rachael & Peter 124.5 H 1       1   X     2
D    Thivya & Nelson 206.0 H 3     1     2     6
   Jess & Ben 221.8     1 1   4 1   1   8

 

 7:30 pm, Draw 7
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Olivia & Will 399.2             3 X     3
   Holly & Anton 245.2 H 4 1 2 2 2   X     11
B    Jen & Warren 221.4 H 4   1 1   1 3 1   11
   Charlotte & Darcy 284.7     3     4         7
C    Bridget & Sean 250.5 H   1   2   1 1 1   6
   Ruby & Hunter 305.4   2   1   1         4
D    Temika & Jayden 221.3 H   1   1     1 X   3
   Courtney & Dave 262.2   1   2   1 1   X   5

 

Friday 19 September, Draws 8-10
 8:30 am, Draw 8
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Lucy & Matt 162.2 H   4 2 2   2   X   10
   Thivya & Nelson 284.2   2       1   2 X   5
B    Nat & Dobbie 238.5       2   2     X   4
   Jess & Ben 74.5 H 2 1   1   5 2 X   11
C    Mhairi & Brett 232.4 H 3 1   1   2 1 X   8
   Grace & Hamish 399.2       1   1     X   2

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 11:00 am, Draw 9
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
A    Jen & Warren 137.1 H   2   1     1 X   4
   Courtney & Dave 255.6   2   1   3 2   X   8
B    Holly & Anton 175.8 H   1 2   3   1 1   8
   Temika & Jayden 399.2   1     1   2       4
C    Charlotte & Darcy 399.2     1   3     4     8
   Olivia & Will 219.5 H 2   1   2 2   2   9
D    Bridget & Sean 90.7 H 1   1 1 2   X     5
   Rachael & Peter 399.2     1       2 X     3

 

 2:00 pm, Draw 10
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
B    Rachael & Peter 286.0     1   X           L
   Ruby & Hunter 140.5 H 2   3 X           W
C    Thivya & Nelson 153.0 H   1   1   1   3   6
   Reef & Sam 376.0   1   1   2   1     5
D    Jess & Ben 249.6   2 1     5 1   3   12
   Lucy & Matt 171.1 H     3 1     1     5

 

Round Robin Standings
  Pool AWLDSCJS
BS
NT
WD
LN
MN
TJ
NE
RB
SF
 
1 Q1 Jess & Ben 4 0 74.61   W W W W  
2 Q6 Nat & Dobbie 3 1 106.89 L   W W W  
3   Lucy & Matt 2 2 111.39 L L   W W  
4   Thivya & Nelson 1 3 78.00 L L L   W  
5   Reef & Sam 0 4 153.86 L L L L    
  Q = Qualified for playoffs. Tied teams ranked by head-to-head, then DSC if needed
  Pool BWLDSCCS
DW
HT
AH
JS
WK
TAB
JAB
OH
WB
CH
DN
1 Q2 Courtney & Dave 5 0 81.14   W W W W W
2 Q4 Holly & Anton 4 1 68.31 L   W W W W
3 Q7 Jen & Warren 2 3 85.63 L L   W L W
4   Temika & Jayden 2 3 136.74 L L L   W W
5   Olivia & Will 2 3 162.66 L L W L   W
6   Charlotte & Darcy 0 5 136.46 L L L L L  
  DSC = Average LSD after worst result discarded
  Pool CWLDSCMBD
BS
BB
SB
RK
HW
GAB
HW
RP
PC
 
1 Q3 Mhairi-Bronté & Brett 3 1 104.63   W W W L  
2 Q5 Bridget & Sean 3 1 100.64 L   W W W  
3 Q8 Ruby & Hunter 2 2 86.81 L L   W W  
4   Grace & Hamish 1 3 160.51 L L L   W  
5   Rachael & Peter 1 3 144.19 W L L L    

 

Saturday 19 September, QuarterFinals
 7:30 pm, Quarter-Finals
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
     Quarter-Final, 3 v 6
A    Mhairi & Brett 242.0     3   1 1   1 1   7
   Nat & Dobbie 122.5 H 1   1     2       4
     Quarter-Final, 7 v 2
B    Jen & Warren           3     X     3
   Courtney & Dave   H 1 2 3   5 1 X     12
     Quarter-Final, 1 v 8
C    Jess & Ben 65.1 H 2   1 2   4 X     9
   Ruby & Hunter 287.0     1     1   X     2
     Quarter-Final, 5 v 4
D    Bridget & Sean 83.5 H     4       4     8
   Holly & Anton 123.9   1 2   1 1 1   1   7

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

Saturday 20 September, Semis and Finals
 9:00 am, Semi-Finals
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
     Semi-Final
B    Bridget & Sean 39.3 H   1 2   5 2   1   11
   Jess & Ben 64.3   3     2     3     8
     Semi-Final
D    Mhairi & Brett 354.8     2   1 2   2 1   8
   Courtney & Dave 218.7 H 1   3     2       6

* Powerplay called by the team with hammer

 12:30 pm, Finals
Sheet  TeamLSD 12345678 Total
     Gold Medal game
C    Bridget & Sean       2 2 2 1 1   1   9
   Mhairi & Brett   H 4           4     8
     Bronze Medal game
A    Jess & Ben 56.5 H   4   2   0       6
   Courtney & Dave 79.8   1   2   1   2 3   9

 

Format and Rules
  • All games will be played under WCF rules.
  • All games are eight ends, an extra end will be played if games are tied at the end of eight.
  • After the 4th end a four-minute break will be held
  • For Pool A and Pool B first games (Thursday evening) a coin toss will be held to decide first practice.
  • For the remainder of the round robin the top named team will play with dark handles and have first practice.
  • Each team will have a five-minute pre-game practice followed by each person delivering a draw shot, one clockwise and one counter clockwise. These will decide hammer on the first end.
  • First practice will start twenty minutes before game time.
  • At the completion of the round robin teams in each pool will be ranked for playoffs using rule C9.
  • Then using each team's draw shot record, the teams at the top of each pool will be ranked 1-3, the second placed teams in each pool will be ranked 4-6, and the best two of the third placed teams will be ranked 7 and 8.
  • For the playoffs, the team ranked 1 will play the team ranked 8, 2 will play 7, 3 will play 6, and 4 will play 5.
  • The marker stones will be rotated after every second draw: stones - 1 & 2 on first and second draws, 3 & 4 on third and fourth draws, 5 & 6 on fifth and sixth draws, 7 & 8 on seventh and eighth draws, 1 & 2 on ninth and tenth draws, and 3 & 4 in playoffs.
  • The teams can practise with the remaining six stones and after their practice notify the umpires of the stone they wish to not use. During the games, teams can change the spare stone for one of their allotted stones after notifying an umpire.
  • Please see the Qualification process at the bottom of the page for the NZ team to compete at the 2021 World Championship.

Entry Details

  • Payment of a $100 team deposit will be required when you enter.
  • Payment of the entry deposit should be made by direct deposit to the NZCA's Westpac account 03 0951 0014416 00. Please identify your deposit with "NZMD" and your name.
  • The final tournament entry fee, draw and start date will be confirmed after entries close.
  • Player eligibility and playing conditions are as set down in the New Zealand Curling Association Inc Competitions Procedures Manual and the WCF Rules of Curling.
  • See below for an important change to the qualification process for the NZ team to compete at the 2021 World Championship
  • Entries have closed

Qualification Process for the NZ team to compete at the 2021 World Championship

Due to the exceptional circumstances caused by COVID-19 forcing the cancellation of the World Mixed Doubles Championships in April 2020, the NZCA has conducted a review of the selection criteria as it relates to selecting a team to represent NZ at the 2021 World Championships.

The NZCA Selection Committee has consulted with the High Performance Committee, and then with the broader Executive to reach a decision. Two primary factors were considered:

  • Maximising our chances at Worlds 2021 – this event now acts as a direct qualifier to the 2022 Olympics, with, as things currently stand, the top 7 teams qualifying directly to the Olympics (plus China as host). The remaining 2 spots are scheduled to be played for in an OQE type event in late 2021. It was felt that relying solely on a single event to determine our representatives for these critical World Championships, may reduce our chances of Olympic qualification.
  • Fairness – as National Champions for the last 2 years, and having shown a consistent commitment to train hard in the run-up to the 2020 event, it was felt that Jessica and Ben Smith were deserving of an additional opportunity to prove that they should represent NZ in 2021.

With these points in mind, the following decision has been taken and our selection policy document updated accordingly. Please note, at this stage, this decision only relates to qualification to the 2021 World Mixed Doubles Championships.

  • The winners of the Nationals this year will NOT automatically gain the right to represent NZ at the 2021 World Championships
  • There will be a further play-off, to be scheduled for late November / early December, with the winning team being nominated as our representatives.
  • The participating teams at the play-off will be as follows:
    – the winners and runners-up at Nationals, or
    – the winners, runners-up and Jess/Ben Smith if Jess/Ben finish outside of the top 2, but inside the top 4 at Nationals.
  • The play-off will be a best of 5 or a double round robin depending on the number of teams involved.
  • All of the selection processes and policies remain as per the policy on the website