2010 NZ National Championships

MCI, Naseby

2 - 4 July 2010

Report Previous winners:  Men
Women

Final Standings

Southern Victorian Charitable Trust logo

Men

 1   (6‑0)  Sean Becker, Warren Kearney, Kris Miller, Warren Dobson
2 (4-1) Dan Mustapic, Kenny Thomson, Lorne DePape, Doug Charko
3 (3-3) John Campbell, Murray Petherick, Michael Smith, James Hazlett
4 (1-4) Allan Langille, Iain Craig, Roy MacKinnon, Haymon Keeler
5 (2-2) Charlie McLeod, Todd Humora, Reece Aiken, Ash Beattie
6 (1-3) Sam Miller, Tim McMillan, Willie Miller, Liam Dowling
7 (1-2) Peter Becker, Richard Morgan, Dave Greer, John Sanders
8 (1-3) Kenny Williamson, Kieran Ford, Dylan Ford, Ian Ford
9 (1-2) Phil Dowling, Chris Armstrong, Bill Howie, Nathan Armstrong
  Placings 6th-9th determined by Average Draw Shot Distance

Women

1 (6-0) Bridget Becker, Brydie Donald, Marisa Jones, Natalie Campbell
2 (3-3) Chelsea Farley, Thivya Jeyaranjan, Tessa Farley, Emily Whelan
3 (4-2) Wendy Becker, Elizabeth Matthews, Christine Bewick, Pauline Farra
4 (1-5) Lucy Harris, Lisa Anderson, Abby Pyle, Lucy Lane
5 (0-4) Brittany Taylor, Katie Bauer, Lana Williams, Eleanor Adviento


Results

Friday 2 July 2010

 12:00 pm, Draw 1
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A  Sean Becker 2   2   3 5   X   12
 Kenny Williamson   1   1     1 X   3
B  Dan Mustapic   2   2   1 3 X   8
 Allan Langille 1   2   1     X   4
C  Bridget Becker   4 1   1 3 1     10
 Chelsea Farley 1     1       1   3
D  Charlie McLeod   2     0     X   W
 John Campbell 1   1 1   1 1 X   L
   John Campbell forfeited the game as his team started with only 3 players

 

 3:15 pm, Draw 2
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A  Wendy Becker 1 2 4   3     3   13
 Brittany Taylor       3   1 1     5
B  Sean Becker   2 2 2   4   1   11
 Sam Miller 1       1   1     3
C  Peter Becker 2 3 3 1 1 4 X     14
 Phil Dowling             X     0
D  Bridget Becker 2 4 2 2 2     X   12
 Lucy Harris           1 2 X   3

 

 6:30 pm, Draw 3
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A  Dan Mustapic 3 4 2 1 3 2 X     15
 Phil Dowling             X     0
B  Chelsea Farley   1 1 1   4 2 X   9
 Lucy Harris 1       1     X   3
C  Sean Becker 5     3   4 X     12
 John Campbell   1 1   1   X     3
D  Kenny Williamson 1     3 3     2   9
 Charlie McLeod   2 1     3 1     7


Saturday 3 July 2010

 8:30 am, Draw 4
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A  Allan Langille 1 1     2     1   5
 Peter Becker     0 1   3       4
B  Sam Miller 3     1 1 2 3 X   10
 Kenny Williamson   1 2         X   3
C  Bridget Becker 2   2   3   2 1   10
 Wendy Becker   1   1   1       3
D  Sean Becker 1   1 4 1 2   2   11
 Charlie McLeod   1         1     2

 

 11:30 am, Draw 5
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
B  Lucy Harris   2       3 3   1 9
 Brittany Taylor 1   1 2 1     3   8
C  Dan Mustapic   3   1   0   2   6
 Peter Becker 2   1   1   1     5
D  John Campbell 0 1   3 2   2 X   8
 Sam Miller     1     1   X   2

 

 3:00 pm, Draw 6
SheetTeam12345678 Total
A  Wendy Becker 1 2     4 3   1   11
 Lucy Harris     4 1     4     9
B  Phil Dowling 2 4     1   2 1   10
 Allan Langille     3 1   1       5
C  John Campbell 2   2 1   3   3   11
 Kenny Williamson   5     1   1     7
D  Chelsea Farley 3 1   1 2 4 X     11
 Brittany Taylor     1       X     1

 

 6:00 pm, Draw 7
SheetTeam12345678EETotal
A  Bridget Becker 3 2 2 2 1   X     10
 Brittany Taylor           1 X     1
B  Charlie McLeod 1 1   1 2   1   2 8
 Sam Miller     3     2   1   6
C  Wendy Becker 1 2   2     1 1   7
 Chelsea Farley     2   1 1       4


Round Robin Standings

 Men – Pool A
PosTeamWLAvg
DSD
SBJCCMSMKW
1 Q Sean Becker 4 0 106.8   W W W W
2 Q John Campbell 2 2 84.1 L   L W W
3   Charlie McLeod 2 2 156.0 L W   W L
4   Sam Miller 1 3 106.6 L L L   W
5   Kenny Williamson 1 3 135.0 L L W L  
  Q = Qualified for Semi-Finals
Rankings 2-3 and 4-5 determined by Average Draw Shot Distance
 Men – Pool B
PosTeamWLAvg
DSD
DMALPBPD 
1 Q Dan Mustapic 3 0 134.1   W W W  
2 Q Allan Langille 1 2 36.1 L   W L
3   Peter Becker 1 2 109.2 L L   W
4   Phil Dowling 1 2 149.4 L W L  
  Rankings 2-4 determined by Average Draw Shot Distance
 Women
PosTeamWLAvg
DSD
BBWBCFLHBT
1 Q Bridget Becker 4 0 134.2   W W W W
2 Q Wendy Becker 3 1 162.3 L   W W W
3 Q Chelsea Farley 2 2 142.6 L L   W W
4 Q Lucy Harris 1 3 121.2 L L L   W
5   Brittany Taylor 0 4 104.1 L L L L  


Sunday 4 July 2010

 9:30 am, Semi-Finals
SheetTeam12345678910 Total
   Men, Semi-Final 1 – A1 v B2
A  Sean Becker 1 1   3   5 1   X     11
 Al Langille     1   4     1 X     6
   Men, Semi-Final 2 – B1 v A2
C  Dan Mustapic 2 2 4   2 1 2   X     13
 John Campbell       2       1 X     3
   Women, Semi-Final 1 – RR1 v RR4
B  Bridget Becker 4 1   1 1 1   3 X     11
 Lucy Harris     0       1   X     1
   Women, Semi-Final 2 – RR2 v RR3
D  Chelsea Farley 1 4 2 1 1     1   X   10
 Wendy Becker           1 1   3 X   5

 

 1:00 pm, Finals
SheetTeam12345678910EETotal
   Women – Bronze Medal match
A  Wendy Becker 3 2   1 1 2     X     9
 Lucy Harris     1       1 1 X     3
   Men – Gold Medal match
B  Sean Becker     2   0 2   1 1 X   6
 Dan Mustapic 0 1   1     1     X   3
   Women – Gold Medal match
C  Bridget Becker 1 2 1 2 1 1 3   X     11
 Chelsea Farley               1 X     1
   Men – Bronze Medal match
D  John Campbell       1 1   4 3 1   1 11
 Al Langille 1 1 4     1       3   10


Tournament Format

  • Round robin games will be 8 ends; semi-finals and finals will be 10 ends. Extra end(s) if necessary to find a winner.
  • Teams will have a 5 minute practice before each game, with a coin toss to determine first practice.
  • A draw shot distance will be measured after practice to determine hammer.
  • There will be a 4 minute break after the 4th end of 8-end games and the 5th end of 10-end games.
  • Total DSD will be used to determine rankings, if required.

Darren Carson
Chief Umpire